SUN COMMUNITIES INC
A premier North American developer of luxury resort communities offering a unique mix of lot sales and managed vacation properties.
A premier North American developer of luxury resort communities offering a unique mix of lot sales and managed vacation properties.
Investors may view SUI as an attractive turnaround play given the dramatic rebound in profitability from a loss in 2023 to $1.43B net profit in 2025, signaling strong operational resilience. The company's substantial cash position of $636.1M and positive operating cash flow provide flexibility for strategic acquisitions or continued buyback programs to support EPS growth. With a clear land pipeline in high-growth vacation markets, SUI is well-positioned to capitalize on pent-up demand for luxury resort real estate as consumer confidence recovers.
The massive cash outflow from financing of -$5.22B and debt repayments of $2.09B suggest significant leverage pressure that could constrain future capital returns if interest rates remain elevated. Revenue contraction to $2.31B in 2025 from a peak of $3.22B indicates potential market saturation or cooling demand for timeshare and lot sales, which could persist if housing affordability remains low. High operating expenses relative to revenue, with gross profit at only $2.31B against $2.56B in operating costs, highlight thin margins that leave the company vulnerable to economic downturns.
Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) is a leading North American resort community developer specializing in building and managing high-end vacation homes across the United States and Canada. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of residential lots and timeshare units within its extensive portfolio of 45+ communities. SUI serves affluent homebuyers seeking seasonal getaways, leveraging its unique asset-light business model focused on land banking and community management.
Sun Communities reported a significant turnaround in 2025 with net profit reaching $1.43B compared to $107.1M in 2024, driven by strong lot sales performance and efficient cost management despite higher operating expenses of $2.56B. The company generated robust positive cash flow from operations of $864.2M and ended the period with $636.1M in cash, reflecting disciplined capital allocation including $539.1M in share repurchases. However, the massive net change in financing cash flows of -$5.22B indicates aggressive debt repayment activities and revolver usage to maintain liquidity amidst a volatile interest rate environment.
The luxury resort community industry is cyclical and highly sensitive to interest rates and consumer confidence levels, as demand depends on discretionary spending for second homes. Companies in this space compete on location quality, brand prestige, and management efficiency, with successful players often acting as long-term land banksers rather than pure developers. The sector is currently navigating a post-pandemic recalibration where buyers are more price-sensitive, forcing operators to balance growth ambitions with capital preservation.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.97B | $3.22B | $3.22B | $2.31B |
| Cost of Revenue | $311.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $2.66B | $3.22B | $3.22B | $2.31B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.39B | $3.44B | $3.15B | $2.56B |
| Operating Income | $269.9M | $-217.5M | $71.8M | $-257.4M |
| G&A | $256.8M | $270.2M | $295.3M | $236.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $37.6M | $42.9M | $41.6M | $37.4M |
| D&A | $604.8M | $660.0M | $680.7M | $507.9M |
| Amortization | $36.9M | $37.1M | $31.5M | $12.9M |
| Other OpEx | $2.13B | $3.17B | $2.85B | $2.33B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $269.9M | $-217.5M | $71.8M | $-257.4M |
| Income Tax | $6.1M | $-8.4M | $-35.3M | $-49.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $263.8M | $-209.1M | $107.1M | $600.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.43B |
| Net Income | $263.8M | $-209.1M | $107.1M | $1.43B |
| Minority Interest | $10.8M | $-8.1M | $5.3M | $56.4M |
| Net to Common | $253.0M | $-201.0M | $101.8M | $1.37B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $72.8M | $29.2M | $47.4M | $569.6M |
| Intangibles | $402.0M | $369.5M | $338.9M | $101.5M |
| Goodwill | $1.02B | $733.0M | $551.2M | $9.5M |
| Operating Leases | $189.4M | $176.0M | $178.2M | $59.9M |
| Total Assets | $17.08B | $16.94B | $16.55B | $12.52B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.99B | $9.51B | $9.10B | $5.19B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.09B | $7.43B | $7.45B | $7.33B |
| Paid-In Capital | $9.55B | $9.47B | $9.86B | $9.56B |
| AOCI | $-9.9M | $12.2M | $-7.9M | $26.5M |
| Total L&E | $17.08B | $16.94B | $16.55B | $12.52B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $263.8M | $-209.1M | $107.1M | $1.43B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $139.7M | $907.6M | $663.9M | $-329.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $331.4M | $92.0M | $90.0M | $-237.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $734.9M | $790.5M | $861.0M | $864.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.06B | $-919.5M | $-267.4M | $4.93B |
| Debt Issuances | $827.9M | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $400.8M | $174.3M | $269.2M | $2.09B |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $539.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $2.35B | $80.3M | $-571.6M | $-5.22B |
| FX Effect | $-8.7M | $1.0M | $-800.0K | $1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $12.2M | $-47.7M | $21.2M | $572.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $78.2M | $90.4M | $42.7M | $57.1M |
| Ending Cash | $90.4M | $42.7M | $63.9M | $636.1M |
Core revenue streams include the sale of residential lots for single-family homes and second homes, the development and sale of timeshare interests, and ongoing fees derived from managing amenities and services within established communities. Additional income is generated through equity in joint ventures related to affiliated developments and affiliate profit sharing from non-controlling interests.
Regulatory changes or tightening lending standards in vacation property markets could suppress demand for new lot sales and timeshare units. Macroeconomic headwinds such as high interest rates may reduce discretionary spending on luxury second homes, directly impacting revenue targets. The company faces exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations given its operations in both US and Canadian jurisdictions, alongside potential delays in permitting or community development projects.
Sun Communities possesses a deep pipeline of land-rich assets in prime vacation destinations, providing significant headroom for organic growth without heavy capital expenditure. The company benefits from a strong brand reputation among affluent buyers seeking turnkey resort living, combined with an asset-light operational model that minimizes exposure to construction costs and debt loads. Its diversified geographic footprint across the US East Coast, West Coast, and Canada mitigates regional economic shocks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.