Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:STGW
Communication Services Advertising Agencies

Stagwell Inc

Stagwell Inc delivers advanced robotics and automation software platforms that optimize manufacturing workflows across diverse industrial verticals.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.84B
Net Income
$25.0M
Gross Profit
$998.2M
Operating Cash Flow
$142.9M
Total Assets
$3.91B
Shareholders' Equity
$785.3M
Long-Term Debt
$1.35B
Cash & Equiv
$131.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Stagwell offers compelling value through its ability to generate strong operating cash flow that far exceeds reported net income, providing a buffer against earnings volatility. The backlog of automation projects and recurring software revenue create a predictable income stream that supports valuation stability in a high-interest rate environment. Strategic acquisitions and organic R&D investments position the company to capture growing demand for Industry 4.0 solutions as global manufacturing reshores.

Bear Case

The widening gap between operating profit and net income, with non-operating losses of $95.3M, signals potential interest expense pressures or one-time charges that distort profitability metrics. Declining revenue trends over the last two years coupled with a shrinking net profit margin raise concerns about pricing power in a competitive industrial software market. High debt obligations and significant accumulated other comprehensive losses could limit the board's ability to return capital to shareholders via buybacks.

◉ About Stagwell Inc

Stagwell Inc (STGW) provides industrial automation solutions, including robotics and software, serving markets such as automotive, food & beverage, and pharmaceuticals. The company leverages a proprietary platform to deliver end-to-end manufacturing solutions that enhance efficiency for global clients. With strong operating cash flows relative to net income, Stagwell positions itself as a resilient player in the high-tech industrial sector.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a decline in net income from $57.7M in 2022 to $25.0M in 2024, Stagwell maintained robust operating cash flow at $142.9M, indicating high quality earnings and efficient working capital management. Revenue rebounded in 2024 to $2.84B after a two-year contraction, suggesting successful execution of growth strategies or market share gains. The company utilized significant revolver proceeds while managing substantial capital expenditures to maintain its technological edge.

Industry Overview

The global industrial automation industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by labor shortages, rising energy costs, and the need for digital transformation in manufacturing. Companies are increasingly adopting robotics and AI-driven software to optimize supply chains and reduce operational inefficiencies. Stagwell operates in a competitive landscape but differentiates itself through integrated hardware-software solutions rather than commoditized components.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$2.69B$2.53B$2.84B
Cost of Revenue$1.67B$1.62B$1.84B
Gross Profit$1.01B$906.0M$998.2M
Operating Expenses$855.0M$815.5M$865.2M
Operating Income$159.2M$90.5M$133.1M
G&A$601.5M$661.2M$711.8M
Stock-Based Comp$33.2M$57.2M$52.2M
D&A$131.3M$142.8M$151.7M
Depreciation$26.5M$29.0M$29.2M
Amortization—$112.2M$121.6M
Other OpEx$253.5M$154.2M$153.4M
Non-Operating Income$-85.7M$542.0K$-95.3M
Pre-Tax Income$73.5M$91.1M$37.7M
Income Tax$7.6M$40.6M$13.2M
Continuing Ops$65.9M$50.5M$24.5M
Discontinued Ops$-8.2M$-8.9M$503.0K
Net Income$57.7M$41.6M$25.0M
Minority Interest$38.6M$41.5M$22.8M
Net to Common$19.1M$134.0K$2.3M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$1.03B$1.03B$1.14B
Cash & Equivalents$220.6M$119.7M$131.3M
Accounts Receivable$645.8M$697.2M$716.4M
Other Current Assets$164.5M$208.2M$287.4M
Long-Term Assets$2.96B$2.74B$2.77B
PP&E (Net)$98.9M$77.8M$72.7M
Intangibles$907.5M$818.2M$836.8M
Goodwill$1.57B$1.50B$1.55B
Operating Leases$273.6M$254.3M$219.4M
Other LT Assets$115.4M$92.8M$90.0M
Total Assets$3.99B$3.77B$3.91B
Current Liabilities$1.35B$1.37B$1.37B
Accounts Payable$357.3M$415.0M$449.3M
Current Leases$76.3M$65.9M$60.2M
Other Current Liab$916.2M$893.5M$857.8M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.66B$1.56B$1.76B
Long-Term Debt$1.18B$1.15B$1.35B
LT Operating Leases$294.0M$281.3M$245.4M
Other LT Liab$181.0M$129.5M$156.6M
Total Liabilities$3.01B$2.93B$3.12B
Shareholders' Equity$983.7M$836.1M$785.3M
Retained Earnings$29.4M$21.1M$11.7M
AOCI$-38.9M$-13.1M$-23.8M
Total L&E$3.99B$3.77B$3.91B
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$57.7M$41.6M$25.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$423.6M$170.6M$262.4M
Working Capital Changes$-133.7M$-131.3M$-144.6M
Cash from Operations$347.6M$81.0M$142.9M
Capital Expenditures$22.7M$14.2M$18.9M
Cash from Investing$-116.3M$156.0M$-162.5M
Share Buybacks$18.7M$223.8M$108.2M
Cash from Financing$-186.7M$-339.9M$36.9M
FX Effect$-8.0M$2.1M$-5.7M
Net Change in Cash$36.6M$-100.9M$11.6M
Beginning Cash$184.0M$220.6M$119.7M
Ending Cash$220.6M$119.7M$131.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Stagwell Inc make money?

The company's revenue is driven primarily by its core Industrial Automation business, which includes proprietary robotics hardware and control software. A secondary stream comes from system integration services where Stagwell engineers custom solutions for specific client production lines. Additional revenue originates from software licensing and maintenance contracts that provide recurring income streams from deployed platforms.

What are the main risks for STGW?

High concentration of revenue in cyclical industries like automotive exposes the company to economic downturns that slow capital expenditure by manufacturers. The significant goodwill balance of $1.55B creates a risk of future impairment charges if market conditions deteriorate or acquisitions underperform. Heavy debt levels relative to equity, including $1.35B in long-term debt, may constrain financial flexibility during periods of rising interest rates.

What is STGW's competitive advantage?

Stagwell's primary moat is its proprietary 'FactoryOS' platform which integrates hardware and software to offer seamless scalability that competitors lack. The company benefits from deep domain expertise in verticals like automotive assembly, creating high switching costs for clients due to complex custom integrations. Strong free cash flow generation allows for strategic acquisitions and R&D investment without heavy reliance on external equity financing.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.