StepStone Group Inc.
A diversified global alternative asset manager generating revenue across private equity, credit, real estate, and infrastructure markets.
A diversified global alternative asset manager generating revenue across private equity, credit, real estate, and infrastructure markets.
Investors might buy this stock because it offers a unique gateway into high-quality private markets with significant exposure to joint ventures worth over $2.3B that could unlock substantial upside as valuations stabilize. The company's diversified platform across four major asset classes provides inherent stability and growth potential that is often unavailable in pure-play public equity funds. Strong cash generation from operations supports a shareholder-friendly capital return program, evidenced by dividends paid of $75.8M despite the reported net loss.
The reported net loss of $172.8M alongside a massive negative other non-cash adjustment of -$579.7M raises serious concerns about the sustainability of current earnings and the potential for hidden valuation impairments. The company's operating profit turned to -$222.0M, indicating that underlying business economics are being overwhelmed by market-wide headwinds affecting private asset valuations. With a retained earnings deficit of $-242.5M, the firm may face increasing pressure to raise additional capital or dilute shareholders if asset liquidation needs accelerate.
StepStone Group Inc. is a leading global investment firm specializing in private equity, credit, real estate, and infrastructure assets across the Americas, Europe, and Asia. The company leverages its extensive network of institutional capital to generate returns for investors through diverse strategies including direct investments and co-investments with top-tier general partners. Its diversified portfolio spans multiple asset classes, providing exposure to high-growth sectors while managing risk through a disciplined investment process.
Despite reporting a significant net loss of $172.8M in 2025, the company's cash flow from operations remained robust at $64.9M, indicating strong underlying business generation despite accounting charges. The substantial non-cash adjustments totaling $161.4M and share-based compensation of $650.1M suggest that reported earnings are heavily influenced by valuation methodologies rather than immediate cash burn. With ending cash reserves reaching $289.8M and positive financing cash flows of $87.5M, the balance sheet remains liquid enough to support ongoing investment activities and potential share repurchases.
The alternative assets management industry is characterized by long investment horizons and high volatility driven by interest rate cycles and global economic conditions. Managers compete on track record, fee structures, and the ability to source proprietary deals in sectors like private credit and real estate. Regulatory scrutiny is increasing globally as regulators seek to ensure investor protection while maintaining access to these non-correlated return streams.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $-67.6M | $711.6M | $1.17B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $-67.6M | $711.6M | $1.17B |
| Operating Expenses | $-26.1M | $516.2M | $1.40B |
| Operating Income | $-41.5M | $195.4M | $-222.0M |
| G&A | $147.2M | $167.3M | $177.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.9M | $39.4M | $650.1M |
| D&A | $47.4M | $47.6M | $45.5M |
| Depreciation | $4.0M | $5.2M | $4.5M |
| Amortization | $43.5M | $42.4M | $41.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-173.3M | $348.9M | $1.22B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $4.2M | $9.3M | — |
| Interest Income | $1.9M | $3.7M | $10.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-41.5M | $195.4M | $-222.0M |
| Income Tax | $3.8M | $27.6M | $-49.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-45.3M | $167.8M | $-172.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-45.3M | $167.8M | $-172.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-45.3M | $167.8M | $-172.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PP&E (Net) | $15.8M | $29.6M | $29.8M |
| Intangibles | $354.6M | $304.9M | $263.9M |
| Goodwill | $580.5M | $580.5M | $580.5M |
| Operating Leases | $101.1M | $97.8M | $91.8M |
| Total Assets | $3.50B | $3.79B | $4.59B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.84B | $1.92B | $2.81B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.65B | $1.87B | $1.77B |
| Paid-In Capital | $610.6M | $310.3M | $421.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $160.4M | $13.8M | $-242.5M |
| AOCI | $461.0K | $304.0K | $728.0K |
| Total L&E | $3.50B | $3.79B | $4.59B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-45.3M | $167.8M | $-172.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $146.7M | $-68.0M | $161.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $49.7M | $61.8M | $76.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $151.2M | $161.5M | $64.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6M | $19.6M | $5.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-30.8M | $-47.3M | $-43.5M |
| Dividends Paid | $50.0M | $68.5M | $75.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-108.0M | $-58.0M | $87.5M |
| FX Effect | $-287.0K | $-3.4M | $-1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $12.1M | $52.8M | $107.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $117.4M | $129.5M | $182.3M |
| Ending Cash | $129.5M | $182.3M | $289.8M |
The company's revenue primarily stems from management fees and performance-based carry generated by its funds in private equity, private credit, real estate, and infrastructure sectors. Significant investment income is also derived from mark-to-market fluctuations on its substantial holdings in joint ventures and affiliated companies. Additionally, the firm generates revenue through co-investment activities where it places capital alongside other general partners to access high-quality deals.
The company faces significant volatility due to its reliance on mark-to-market valuations of private assets which can swing dramatically with market sentiment and interest rate changes. Fluctuations in the broader macroeconomic environment, particularly rising interest rates and economic slowdowns, directly impact the valuation of its long-duration private equity and real estate portfolios. Regulatory headwinds and changing tax policies could erode net investment returns and increase compliance costs across its global operations. High leverage in certain portfolio companies or funds could exacerbate losses during periods of market stress.
StepStone benefits from a deep institutional investor base providing stable fee-based revenue streams that are less volatile than pure performance fees. The firm maintains a robust origination pipeline and strong relationships with top-tier general partners, allowing it to secure premium co-investment opportunities that offer attractive risk-adjusted returns. Its diversified global platform provides cross-asset class allocation capabilities that help mitigate sector-specific downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.