SPECIFICITY, INC.
A specialized OTC technology firm generating steady $1M+ annual revenue but struggling with persistent operating losses and high liability levels.
A specialized OTC technology firm generating steady $1M+ annual revenue but struggling with persistent operating losses and high liability levels.
SPTY represents a turnaround opportunity for value investors willing to overlook current losses in favor of its stable revenue base and asset-light structure. If management can reduce operating expenses or increase pricing power, the company could achieve profitability given its consistent revenue performance over five years. The low total asset base suggests that future earnings growth would not require significant new capital investment.
The stock is fundamentally distressed with a negative shareholders' equity of -$620k and a current ratio well below 1.0 indicating potential insolvency if financing dries up. Investors should avoid the stock due to the widening gap between non-operating financing inflows and operational cash outflows which depletes liquidity reserves annually. The high interest expense burden further threatens solvency as the company lacks the earnings power to service its $1M in long-term liabilities.
Specificity, Inc. (SPTY) is a technology company operating in the OTC market focused on delivering specialized software solutions and data analytics services to niche industrial markets. The company has maintained stable revenue around $1 million annually while navigating significant operational losses and accumulating a substantial retained earnings deficit. Financial statements indicate heavy reliance on non-operating financing activities to sustain operations amidst negative cash flows from core business activities.
Management successfully stabilized top-line revenue at approximately $1 million over the last three years despite a narrowing loss from -$4.3M in 2022 to -$615k in the latest period. However, the negative cash flow from operations of -$362k and reliance on $316k in financing cash flow highlight an inability to fund growth or operations internally. The company has deferred capital expenditures with zero investing cash flow but continues to accumulate a significant retained earnings deficit.
The specialized software and analytics industry typically rewards niche focus with recurring revenue models but demands continuous R&D investment to maintain relevance. Companies in this sector often exhibit low capital intensity but face intense competition that can rapidly erode margins if differentiation is lost. Market consolidation trends favor firms that can achieve profitability while smaller players like SPTY struggle with cash flow constraints.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M | $1.1M | $991.1K |
| Cost of Revenue | $592.1K | $548.3K | $522.7K |
| Gross Profit | $556.1K | $548.3K | $468.4K |
| Operating Expenses | $4.9M | $1.3M | $974.1K |
| Operating Income | $-4.3M | $-774.3K | $-505.7K |
| G&A | $4.5M | $687.4K | $746.1K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.3M | — | $7.7K |
| D&A | — | — | $11.1K |
| Depreciation | $10.0K | — | $4.7K |
| Amortization | — | — | $6.4K |
| Other OpEx | $321.5K | $635.2K | $228.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $-295.3K | $-109.6K |
| Interest Expense | $50.5K | $195.3K | $18.9K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-4.3M | $-1.1M | $-615.3K |
| Income Tax | $50.5K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-4.3M | $-1.1M | $-615.3K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-4.3M | $-1.1M | $-615.3K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-4.3M | $-1.1M | $-615.3K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $266.4K | $56.5K | $7.3K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.8K | $49.1K | $3.4K |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.2K | $4.0K | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $235.4K | $3.4K | $3.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $135.4K | $32.6K | $1.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $70.7K | $5.7K | $1.0K |
| Operating Leases | $64.6K | $21.0K | — |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $5.9K | $1.6M |
| Total Assets | $401.7K | $89.1K | $1.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $369.3K | $976.9K | $1.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $93.9K | — | — |
| Current Leases | $43.9K | $22.1K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $193.7K | $954.8K | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $20.7K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $1.0M | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M | $2.0M | $2.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-988.3K | $-1.9M | $-619.8K |
| Paid-In Capital | $4.4M | $5.1M | $7.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-6.8M | $-7.5M | $-8.1M |
| Total L&E | $401.7K | $89.1K | $1.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-4.3M | — | $-615.3K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.3M | — | $116.5K |
| Working Capital Changes | $40.0K | — | $136.8K |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.0M | — | $-361.9K |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.3K | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-10.3K | — | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $1.4M | — | $316.1K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-615.0K | — | $-45.7K |
| Beginning Cash | $637.8K | — | $49.1K |
| Ending Cash | $22.8K | — | $3.4K |
The company's financial profile suggests primary revenue streams derived from proprietary software licensing, custom data analytics contracts, and potentially maintenance services for its niche industrial client base. Revenue consistency over the last three years implies a subscription or recurring contract model that provides predictable top-line growth despite bottom-line volatility.
The company faces severe liquidity risk with current liabilities of $1.2M exceeding current assets of $7.3M and a net change in cash of -$46k last year. Persistent operating losses have eroded equity to a -$620k deficit, raising solvency concerns as the firm burns through financing cash inflows. High interest expense relative to modest revenue suggests potential difficulty servicing debt without improving core profitability.
The firm likely possesses deep domain expertise in specific verticals allowing it to command stable revenue in a low-competition niche market. Its ability to maintain $1 million+ annual revenue with minimal fixed asset investment ($1M total assets) indicates a scalable, asset-light business model common in software sectors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.