STANDARD PREMIUM FINANCE HOLDINGS, INC.
A niche finance provider on the OTC market showing robust three-year revenue growth and improved profitability margins.
A niche finance provider on the OTC market showing robust three-year revenue growth and improved profitability margins.
Investors should consider SPFX for its impressive revenue CAGR and recent restoration of net profitability after a downturn in 2023. The company's near-zero cost of revenue model indicates high-margin operations that could generate significant cash conversion once the current heavy capital investment cycle stabilizes.
The stock is risky due to severe negative free cash flow, where investing outflows exceed operating inflows by nearly $6.3M annually. With a retained earnings deficit of $3.8M and low shareholders' equity relative to liabilities, the company faces potential solvency issues if its aggressive capital spending does not quickly translate into sustainable returns.
Standard Premium Finance Holdings Inc. (SPFX) operates within the OTC finance sector, leveraging its substantial current asset base to provide specialized financial services and capital solutions. The company has demonstrated a strong recent trajectory with revenue growing from $8.2M in 2022 to $12.1M in 2024, reflecting successful market expansion and operational scaling.
Management successfully turned around profitability, moving from a net loss in 2023 to a net profit of nearly $1M in 2024, while growing total revenue by over 25% year-over-year. However, the company is burning cash at a rapid rate, with capital expenditures of $71.7M dwarfing its operational cash flow of $1.8M, suggesting aggressive expansion or asset acquisition strategies.
The OTC finance sector often features smaller, specialized entities that can offer flexible solutions compared to large publicly traded banks, though they typically face stricter liquidity scrutiny. Companies in this space must balance high-debt structures with the need for consistent cash generation to survive market volatility.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.2M | $9.7M | $12.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $8.2M | $9.7M | $12.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $7.1M | $9.0M | $10.8M |
| Operating Income | $1.0M | $712.9K | $1.3M |
| D&A | $22.3K | $25.3K | $40.5K |
| Depreciation | $22.3K | $25.3K | $40.5K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M | $3.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.0M | $712.9K | $1.3M |
| Income Tax | $206.2K | $180.5K | $340.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $806.1K | $532.4K | $980.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $806.1K | $532.4K | $980.0K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $806.1K | $532.4K | $980.0K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $50.2M | $61.1M | $64.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $348.8K | $307.2K | $414.4K |
| Other Current Assets | $49.9M | $60.8M | $63.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $103.6K | $122.5K | $134.2K |
| Operating Leases | $196.4K | $80.8K | $203.1K |
| Other LT Assets | $943.9K | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Total Assets | $51.5M | $62.4M | $65.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $37.5M | $49.4M | $49.7M |
| Current Leases | $122.6K | $50.6K | $114.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $37.4M | $49.3M | $49.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.0M | $6.6M | $8.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $73.9K | $30.2K | $88.9K |
| Other LT Liab | $-24.8M | $-35.9M | $-32.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $45.5M | $56.0M | $58.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.0M | $6.4M | $7.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $3.4M | $3.4M | $3.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $2.6M | $3.0M | $3.8M |
| Total L&E | $51.5M | $62.4M | $65.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $806.1K | $532.4K | $980.0K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.5M | $2.0M | $394.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-654.0K | $183.0K | $468.3K |
| Cash from Operations | $1.6M | $2.7M | $1.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.7K | $62.7K | $71.7K |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.6M | $-12.3M | $-4.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $2.4M | $9.2M | $2.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $400.2K | $-376.0K | $-43.5K |
| Beginning Cash | $21.0K | $421.2K | $45.2K |
| Ending Cash | $421.2K | $45.2K | $1.7K |
Core financial services operations generating primary operating revenue of $12.1M; Capital deployment and investment activities evidenced by significant capital expenditures and investing cash flows; Asset management utilizing a large current asset portfolio of $64.3M to support liquidity needs.
Significant cash burn indicated by a net change in cash of -$43.5M, primarily driven by heavy capital expenditures exceeding operational cash flow; High leverage profile with total liabilities of $58.5M against only $7.4M in shareholders' equity; Heavy reliance on revolving credit facilities with outstanding draws totaling $41.2M.
Strong balance sheet liquidity with $64.3M in current assets against manageable liabilities, providing operational flexibility; Demonstrated ability to scale revenue consistently over the last three years without proportionate increases in operating costs; Effective cost management evidenced by zero recorded cost of revenue and high gross profit margins.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.