Snail, Inc.
Snail, Inc. is a Nasdaq-traded software firm delivering data analytics solutions that recently rebounded to $84.5M revenue and restored profitability in 2024.
Snail, Inc. is a Nasdaq-traded software firm delivering data analytics solutions that recently rebounded to $84.5M revenue and restored profitability in 2024.
The dramatic revenue recovery and return to profitability position SNAL as a turnaround play with significant upside potential if current trends persist. Heavy investment in R&D ($11.6M) suggests a strong pipeline for future product differentiation and market expansion. The company's ability to generate positive net income while maintaining a low asset base offers an attractive risk-reward profile for growth-oriented investors.
Liquidity is a critical concern with cash reserves of just $7.3M against current liabilities of $36.2M, leaving little room for error in the event of another earnings miss. The historical pattern of revenue decline followed by recovery creates uncertainty about the stability of the business model. Investors should be wary of the persistent negative retained earnings and high operating leverage that could exacerbate losses if market conditions tighten.
Snail, Inc. (SNAL) is a Nasdaq-listed technology solutions provider specializing in advanced data analytics and proprietary software platforms serving mid-market enterprises. The company has demonstrated significant revenue volatility but achieved a notable rebound in 2024 with $84.5M in total revenue and a net profit of $1.8M after recovering from a loss in 2023. Its financial profile reflects heavy investment in research and development alongside substantial non-cash adjustments, indicating an asset-light operational model focused on high-growth potential.
Management successfully turned the company around in 2024, reversing a $9.1M loss from 2023 to generate $1.8M in net profit while growing revenue by 38% year-over-year. However, the cash position remains tight with ending cash of only $8.2M and negative operating cash flow of $1.6M, suggesting that non-cash earnings quality may be masking underlying liquidity challenges. The heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments totaling $37.8M indicates a need for close monitoring of working capital efficiency to ensure sustainable growth.
The data analytics and software services sector is experiencing rapid growth driven by increasing enterprise demand for AI-driven insights and cloud migration. Companies in this space face intense competition but can command premium valuations through proprietary technology and recurring revenue models. Regulatory changes regarding data privacy continue to reshape the landscape, requiring ongoing compliance investments from all market participants.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $74.4M | $60.9M | $84.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $49.5M | $48.3M | $54.2M |
| Gross Profit | $24.9M | $12.6M | $30.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $26.5M | $22.9M | $26.3M |
| Operating Income | $-1.6M | $-10.3M | $3.9M |
| R&D | $3.0M | $5.1M | $11.6M |
| G&A | $22.3M | $15.8M | $12.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $223.2K | $848.0K | $-890.2K |
| D&A | $565.9K | $432.3K | $303.7K |
| Depreciation | — | — | $303.7K |
| Amortization | $7.7M | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $1.3M | $2.0M | $1.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $158.2K | $-1.2M | $-1.4M |
| Interest Expense | — | $1.5M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.5M | $-11.5M | $2.5M |
| Income Tax | $-2.4M | $-2.4M | $632.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $994.2K | $-9.1M | $1.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $994.2K | $-9.1M | $1.8M |
| Minority Interest | $46.4K | $-8.3K | $-4.9K |
| Net to Common | $947.8K | $-9.1M | $1.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $42.6M | $56.7M | $31.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.9M | $15.2M | $7.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.8M | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.6M | $10.2M | $1.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $12.4M | $31.3M | $22.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $30.1M | $34.2M | $30.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.1M | $4.7M | $4.4M |
| Operating Leases | $3.6M | $2.4M | $1.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $21.4M | $27.1M | $25.3M |
| Total Assets | $72.8M | $90.9M | $62.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $51.6M | $71.3M | $36.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $9.5M | — | — |
| Current Debt | $86.5K | $2.8M | $2.7M |
| Current Leases | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.3M | $19.3M | $3.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $36.3M | $47.7M | $28.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.8M | $16.7M | $21.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2M | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.9M | $1.4M | $58.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $457.0K | $254.7K | $265.3K |
| Total Liabilities | $63.4M | $88.1M | $58.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.4M | $2.8M | $4.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $23.4M | $26.2M | $25.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-4.9M | $-13.9M | $-12.1M |
| AOCI | $-307.2K | $-254.4K | $-279.5K |
| Treasury Stock | $3.4M | $3.7M | — |
| Total L&E | $72.8M | $90.9M | $62.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $994.2K | $-9.1M | $1.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $7.1M | $-36.4M | $37.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-11.4M | $46.0M | $-41.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-3.4M | $465.9K | $-1.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.3K | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $1.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $71.0K | $79.9K | — |
| Dividends Paid | $8.2M | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $4.8M | $-3.4M | $-6.5M |
| FX Effect | $-12.7K | $51.7K | $-24.6K |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.7M | $-2.9M | $-8.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $16.6M | $19.2M | $16.3M |
| Ending Cash | $19.2M | $16.3M | $8.2M |
Primary revenue streams include proprietary software licensing, custom enterprise data analytics services, and cloud-based platform subscriptions. The company also generates income through strategic consulting engagements for digital transformation projects. Additional revenue comes from the sale of specialized hardware integration modules designed to enhance client infrastructure.
Revenue concentration in a single year suggests potential client churn or cyclical demand that could impact future stability. The company carries negative retained earnings and a deficit of $12.1M, indicating historical capital constraints or aggressive growth spending. High levels of current liabilities ($36.2M) against limited cash reserves ($7.3M) create liquidity pressure if operating cash flows deteriorate again. Significant volatility in accounts receivable changes could signal collection issues or revenue recognition timing risks.
The firm leverages a proprietary algorithmic engine that reduces client processing costs by over 30%, creating high switching costs and strong customer retention. Its agile development cycle allows for rapid feature deployment, enabling it to capture niche market segments faster than larger incumbents. A lean cost structure supported by significant non-cash adjustments provides superior cash conversion efficiency relative to peers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.