Sila Realty Trust, Inc.
A US-based REIT specializing in self-storage real estate with a strong balance sheet and consistent revenue growth over the last three years.
A US-based REIT specializing in self-storage real estate with a strong balance sheet and consistent revenue growth over the last three years.
Investors should consider buying SILA due to its consistent revenue growth trend from $180M in 2022 to $197.5M in 2025, reflecting expanding market share and operational efficiency. The company maintains a substantial shareholders equity of $1.33B against total liabilities of $763.2M, providing a strong capital base for future growth initiatives. Strong non-cash adjustments totaling $83.5M suggest effective accounting practices that enhance the quality of reported earnings.
Potential buyers should avoid SILA if they are concerned about the large net change in cash of -$7.6M, which could indicate liquidity pressure from heavy investing outflows. The accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $-1.0M and significant negative other shareholders equity adjustments may signal underlying volatility in valuation metrics. Heavy reliance on financing cash flow of $47.8M to cover dividends and repurchases suggests the company might be dependent on external capital rather than organic cash generation for shareholder returns.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust focused on acquiring and operating self-storage facilities across the United States. The company serves residential and commercial markets by providing secure storage solutions for individuals and businesses facing space constraints. With a diversified portfolio of locations, Sila aims to generate stable cash flows through long-term lease agreements.
Management delivered a robust performance in 2025 with net profit reaching $33.1M, up from $24.0M in 2023 and recovering from a loss in 2022. Operating cash flow of $119.1M comfortably covers dividends paid to shareholders of $88.8M, indicating a healthy dividend coverage ratio. However, significant negative cash flow from investing activities of -$174.5M highlights aggressive capital deployment or asset sales that reduced the cash position by $7.6M year-over-year.
The self-storage REIT industry is characterized by defensive growth properties that often outperform during inflationary periods due to lease escalation clauses. Investors in this sector typically seek stable, recurring revenue streams backed by real estate assets with low correlation to broader economic cycles. The market rewards operators who can maintain high occupancy rates and manage operating expenses effectively, as seen in Sila's gross profit margins.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $180.0M | $189.1M | $197.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $17.9M | $20.2M | $23.8M |
| Gross Profit | $162.0M | $168.9M | $173.7M |
| G&A | $22.1M | $23.9M | $20.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.2M | $6.3M | $4.8M |
| D&A | $77.2M | $74.3M | $76.9M |
| Amortization | — | $23.8M | — |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | $23.1M | — |
| Continuing Ops | $-8.0M | $24.0M | $33.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-8.0M | $24.0M | $33.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-8.0M | $24.0M | $33.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.9M | $202.0M | $32.3M |
| Goodwill | $21.7M | $17.7M | $17.6M |
| Operating Leases | $37.4M | $36.4M | $35.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.22B | $2.10B | $2.09B |
| Total Liabilities | $664.7M | $605.1M | $763.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.56B | $1.49B | $1.33B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.02B | $2.04B | $1.99B |
| AOCI | $28.0M | $16.6M | $-1.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.22B | $2.10B | $2.09B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-8.0M | $24.0M | $33.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $130.7M | $103.9M | $83.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.1M | $972.0K | $2.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $121.7M | $128.9M | $119.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-142.8M | $197.3M | $-174.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $9.2M | $12.4M | $8.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $65.3M | $66.5M | $88.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.3M | $-137.1M | $47.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-19.8M | $189.1M | $-7.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.9M | $13.1M | $39.8M |
| Ending Cash | $13.1M | $202.2M | $32.3M |
The company's primary revenue stream consists of rental income from its extensive network of self-storage facilities located across various states. Secondary segments include ancillary services such as leasing commissions, late fees, and utility charges derived from occupied units. The financial data indicates a focus on continuing operations with no significant discontinued ops or non-operating income.
Interest rate sensitivity poses a significant risk as rising rates can increase borrowing costs for the REIT's leveraged assets, potentially compressing net income. Market demand for self-storage units is vulnerable to local economic downturns, which could lead to higher vacancy rates or rent concessions. The substantial cash flow used for investing activities suggests ongoing capital expenditures or acquisitions that may strain liquidity if not funded by debt or equity issuance.
Sila benefits from a strategic footprint in high-growth metropolitan areas where demand for storage space remains resilient to economic fluctuations. The company leverages its REIT structure to access capital markets efficiently, allowing for expansion and property acquisition without dilutive equity issuance. Strong operating leverage is evident with gross profit significantly exceeding cost of revenue, demonstrating efficient facility management.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.