SHF Holdings, Inc.
SHF Holdings is a Nasdaq-listed financial entity with $15.2M in 2024 revenue but reporting a net loss of -$48.3M.
SHF Holdings is a Nasdaq-listed financial entity with $15.2M in 2024 revenue but reporting a net loss of -$48.3M.
Investors might consider this stock if they believe the massive paid-in capital of $108.5M will be utilized to pivot to a profitable business model in the near term. The presence of $8.8M in operating net intangible assets could unlock value once market conditions align with specific product launches or service expansions. A potential turnaround is possible if the company can reduce operating expenses from $22.3M and stabilize its cash burn rate given the positive operating cash flow.
The stock is highly risky due to a net loss of -$48.3M and a shareholders equity deficit of -$12.3M, signaling potential insolvency in the current economic climate. Revenue contraction from $17.6M in 2023 to $15.2M in 2024 combined with widening losses suggests a declining business model lacking growth momentum. The reliance on non-cash adjustments of $47.3M means reported earnings do not reflect actual cash generation capabilities, making valuation metrics like P/E ratio meaningless and dangerous for traditional investors.
SHF Holdings, Inc. operates as a specialized financial services entity with recent annual revenue of $15.2M but faces significant profitability challenges. The company serves niche markets through its core operations while managing substantial liabilities against limited cash reserves. Key products and services are derived from revenue streams that have shown volatility over the last three years.
The company reported a net loss of -$48.3M in 2024, a deterioration from the -$17.3M loss in 2023, while revenue decreased slightly from $17.6M to $15.2M. Operating expenses surged to $22.3M against only $15.2M in revenue, indicating severe operational inefficiency or one-time charges driving the profitability decline. Cash flow from operations was positive at $430k, but net change in cash was -$2.6M due to financing outflows and working capital changes.
The financial services industry is characterized by high regulatory scrutiny and intense competition, where companies with negative retained earnings often struggle to secure credit or partnerships. Market leaders typically demonstrate consistent profitability and strong cash flow from operations, unlike the current trajectory of SHF Holdings which shows widening losses. Regulatory changes regarding capital requirements and tax liabilities could further impact entities with significant deferred revenue and complex liability structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.5M | $17.6M | $15.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $9.5M | $17.6M | $15.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $11.7M | $38.3M | $22.3M |
| Operating Income | $-2.2M | $-20.7M | $-7.1M |
| G&A | $2.4M | $6.6M | $4.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.8M | $3.7M | $1.6M |
| D&A | $189.3K | $1.4M | $711.9K |
| Depreciation | $10.4K | $173.8K | $81.1K |
| Amortization | — | — | $630.9K |
| Other OpEx | $9.3M | $31.7M | $18.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-42.2M | $1.6M | $2.6M |
| Interest Expense | $802.8K | $1.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-44.4M | $-19.1M | $-4.5M |
| Income Tax | $-9.3M | $-1.8M | $43.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-35.1M | $-17.3M | $-48.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-35.1M | $-17.3M | $-48.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-35.1M | $-17.3M | $-48.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.2M | $7.8M | $11.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.4M | $4.9M | $2.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4M | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $439.1K | $2.9M | $9.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $89.1M | $60.1M | $1.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $49.6K | $84.2K | $3.2K |
| Intangibles | — | $5.7M | $8.8M |
| Goodwill | $19.3M | $6.1M | — |
| Operating Leases | $1.0M | $859.9K | $703.5K |
| LT Investments | $1.3M | $381.5K | $378.9K |
| Other LT Assets | $67.5M | $47.0M | $-8.4M |
| Total Assets | $99.3M | $67.9M | $13.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $49.6M | $7.9M | $12.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.9M | — | — |
| Current Leases | $20.1K | $132.5K | $162.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $996 | $21.9K | $28.3K |
| Other Current Liab | $40.3M | $6.7M | $11.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $44.7M | $25.6M | $12.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.0M | $875.4K | $712.9K |
| Other LT Liab | $43.7M | $24.7M | $12.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $94.2M | $33.5M | $25.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.1M | $34.4M | $-12.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $44.8M | $105.9M | $108.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-39.7M | $-71.6M | $-120.8M |
| Total L&E | $99.3M | $67.9M | $13.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-35.1M | $-17.3M | $-48.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $35.5M | $18.1M | $47.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.3M | $-1.7M | $1.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.7M | $-832.1K | $430.5K |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.3K | $208.4K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.9M | $-2.2M | $12.4K |
| Cash from Financing | $4.1M | $-488.8K | $-3.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.9M | $-3.5M | $-2.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $5.5M | $8.4M | $4.9M |
| Ending Cash | $8.4M | $4.9M | $2.3M |
Primary revenue generation comes from core operating activities yielding $15.2M gross profit, supported by significant non-cash adjustments totaling $47.3M which suggests heavy reliance on accounting entries or asset impairments rather than cash generation. Secondary segments likely involve long-term investments and lease operations given the specific breakdown of operating lease assets and liabilities. A third segment involves financing activities, evidenced by cash flow from financing of -$3.0M indicating capital raising or debt repayment pressures.
Significant liquidity risk is present with current liabilities of $12.7M outweighing cash and equivalents of only $2.3M, creating a tight working capital situation. Accumulated retained earnings deficit of -$120.8M indicates long-term solvency issues that could threaten continued operations without major restructuring. Heavy dependence on non-cash adjustments ($47.3M) relative to actual operating cash flow suggests earnings quality is low and potentially unsustainable. Rising income tax expense of $43.9M despite negative net profit points to complex tax liabilities or adjustments that may not be fully recoverable.
The company maintains a large paid-in capital base of $108.5M providing a buffer for future operations despite current deficits. Substantial operating net intangible assets valued at $8.8M may represent proprietary technology, brand equity, or contractual rights that are not yet reflected in earnings. The ability to generate gross profit exceeding revenue suggests high-margin pricing power or specific accounting treatments favorable to the segment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.