RYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS, INC.
A premier global specialty insurer offering customized risk coverage for high-complexity sectors like transportation and aviation with strong growth momentum.
A premier global specialty insurer offering customized risk coverage for high-complexity sectors like transportation and aviation with strong growth momentum.
Investors should consider buying RYAN due to its consistent revenue growth trajectory from $1.73B in 2022 to $3.05B in 2025, demonstrating successful market penetration. The company's dominant position in high-margin specialty segments offers a defensive moat against traditional insurance competitors. Strong cash flow from operations of $643.7M provides the liquidity needed to fund organic growth and potential share buybacks.
The stock carries significant risk due to a deteriorating income trend where net profit fell in 2025 after years of steady increase, potentially signaling market saturation or underwriting pressure. The company's heavy reliance on acquisitions, with cash flow from investing at -$834.0M, could lead to integration challenges and dilution of shareholder value. High current liabilities of $5.19B against only $5.06B in current assets leaves little room for error if insurance claims spike unexpectedly.
Ryan Specialty Holdings is a leading global provider of specialty insurance coverage primarily serving transportation, aviation, energy, and technology sectors. The company leverages its extensive network to offer tailored risk solutions for complex commercial risks that traditional carriers often exclude. With revenue reaching $3.05B in 2025, the firm continues to dominate niche markets through a broker-centric distribution model.
Management successfully navigated a period of aggressive growth, evidenced by the massive $746.5M in acquisitions which expanded market presence despite heavy cash outflows from investing activities of -$834.0M. While net income saw a slight dip to $214.2M in 2025 compared to the prior year, operating profit remained healthy at $493.6M, indicating strong underwriting discipline. The company maintained a substantial cash reserve ending at $1.58B, providing ample liquidity for future strategic initiatives.
The global specialty insurance industry serves complex risks that are too large or unpredictable for standard carriers, offering higher margins and lower correlation to economic cycles. Competition is fierce but fragmented, allowing established players with deep technical expertise to maintain pricing power. Regulatory changes and emerging climate risks continue to reshape the landscape, requiring agility in product development.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.73B | $2.08B | $2.52B | $3.05B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.73B | $2.08B | $2.52B | $3.05B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.44B | $1.72B | $2.09B | $2.56B |
| Operating Income | $289.5M | $359.1M | $427.8M | $493.6M |
| G&A | $197.0M | $276.2M | $352.1M | $453.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $77.5M | $69.7M | $79.0M | $69.5M |
| Depreciation | $5.7M | $9.0M | $9.8M | $13.1M |
| Amortization | $103.6M | $106.8M | $157.8M | $274.4M |
| Other OpEx | $1.24B | $1.44B | $1.74B | $2.10B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-110.3M | $-121.2M | $-155.3M | $-200.5M |
| Interest Expense | $104.8M | $119.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $179.2M | $237.9M | $272.6M | $293.2M |
| Income Tax | $15.9M | $43.4M | $42.6M | $79.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $163.3M | $194.5M | $229.9M | $214.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $163.3M | $194.5M | $229.9M | $214.2M |
| Minority Interest | $102.2M | $133.4M | $135.2M | $150.8M |
| Net to Common | $61.1M | $61.0M | $94.7M | $63.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.89B | $4.34B | $4.79B | $5.06B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.77B | $1.76B | $540.2M | $158.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.13B | $2.58B | $4.25B | $4.90B |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.49B | $2.91B | $4.86B | $5.50B |
| PP&E (Net) | $31.3M | $42.4M | $50.2M | $69.5M |
| Intangibles | $486.4M | $38.3M | $83.7M | $119.6M |
| Goodwill | $1.31B | $1.65B | $2.65B | $3.23B |
| Operating Leases | $143.8M | $127.7M | $133.3M | $130.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $474.6M | $1.01B | $1.88B | $1.85B |
| Total Assets | $6.38B | $7.25B | $9.65B | $10.56B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.13B | $3.74B | $4.55B | $5.19B |
| Current Leases | $22.7M | $21.4M | $22.1M | $26.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.11B | $3.72B | $4.53B | $5.16B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.43B | $2.52B | $4.00B | $4.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.95B | $1.94B | $3.23B | $3.29B |
| LT Operating Leases | $151.9M | $154.5M | $159.2M | $153.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $327.7M | $425.0M | $612.2M | $676.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.57B | $6.27B | $8.55B | $9.31B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $817.8M | $979.6M | $1.10B | $1.25B |
| Paid-In Capital | $418.1M | $442.0M | $506.3M | $513.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $54.0M | $114.4M | $122.9M | $120.4M |
| AOCI | $6.0M | $3.1M | $-1.8M | $13.8M |
| Total L&E | $6.38B | $7.25B | $9.65B | $10.56B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $163.3M | $194.5M | $229.9M | $214.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $81.7M | $318.8M | $229.0M | $354.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $90.5M | $-36.0M | $56.0M | $75.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $335.5M | $477.2M | $514.9M | $643.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-22.4M | $-476.2M | $-1.76B | $-834.0M |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $80.2M | $62.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $314.8M | $-12.6M | $1.17B | $78.1M |
| FX Effect | $-126.0K | $584.0K | $-1.5M | $15.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $627.7M | $-11.1M | $-75.5M | $-96.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $387.0M | $992.7M | $1.76B | $1.68B |
| Ending Cash | $992.7M | $838.8M | $1.68B | $1.58B |
The company's revenue streams are driven by four core business segments focusing on transportation, aviation, energy, and technology risks. Financials indicate a robust underwriting performance with gross profit of $3.05B matching total revenue, suggesting high-margin specialty coverage. The significant goodwill of $3.23B reflects past acquisitions aimed at expanding these specific market shareholds.
1) Concentration risk in specialized sectors like aviation and energy exposes the firm to correlated losses from industry-specific catastrophes. 2) High leverage with total liabilities of $9.31B against $1.25B equity limits financial flexibility during economic downturns. 3) Significant non-operating losses of -$200.5M suggest vulnerability to market volatility or investment portfolio devaluation.
1) Deep industry expertise and specialized knowledge in niche markets create a high barrier to entry for competitors. 2) A powerful broker network provides exclusive access to complex risks that standard carriers cannot price or cover. 3) Strong balance sheet with $5.06B in current assets supports capitalizing on emerging risk trends and rapid market expansion.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.