Regional Management Corp.
A diversified investment holding firm balancing a $645.6M revenue base with strong operational cash flow to navigate complex debt structures and capitalize on market opportunities.
A diversified investment holding firm balancing a $645.6M revenue base with strong operational cash flow to navigate complex debt structures and capitalize on market opportunities.
Investors may favor RM for its improving profitability trend, with net income growing from $51.2M in 2022 to $44.4M in 2025 after a dip, indicating a recovery in core business fundamentals. The company's strong operating cash flow of $309.1M provides a solid foundation for shareholder returns via share repurchases while maintaining liquidity to weather economic downturns.
The stock faces headwinds from a massive net change in cash of -$37.6M driven by heavy investing outflows that reduced cash reserves from $135.6M to $98.0M. Additionally, the substantial retained earnings deficit of $410.7M and significant other financing outflows suggest potential distress or aggressive deleveraging that could suppress future valuation multiples.
Regional Management Corp. (RM) operates as a diversified investment holding company with significant exposure to real estate and alternative assets, leveraging its substantial cash on hand to fund strategic acquisitions or debt refinancing. The company serves institutional investors and the broader capital markets through its portfolio of operating intangibles and financial assets, generating revenue primarily from management fees and asset appreciation.
The company demonstrated resilient operational performance with net income rising to $44.4M in 2025, supported by a robust operating cash flow of $309.1M that exceeded capital expenditures. However, the financial statements reveal significant financing activity, including $3.53B in other financing outflows and substantial investing outflows, suggesting a period of aggressive balance sheet restructuring or major asset consolidation.
The regional management and investment holding sector is characterized by cyclical demand tied to interest rates and real estate markets, where firms compete on asset yield, fee structures, and balance sheet strength. Success in this industry requires the ability to manage complex debt obligations while identifying undervalued assets for acquisition or redevelopment.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $507.2M | $551.4M | $588.5M | $645.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $507.2M | $551.4M | $588.5M | $645.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $441.9M | $530.6M | $534.4M | $587.8M |
| Operating Income | $65.3M | $20.8M | $54.1M | $57.8M |
| G&A | $222.5M | $243.1M | $247.7M | $257.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.8M | $11.8M | $11.2M | $11.9M |
| D&A | $12.7M | $14.6M | $14.1M | $16.2M |
| Depreciation | $4.1M | $4.6M | $4.8M | $5.0M |
| Amortization | $2.9M | $3.7M | $4.4M | $5.6M |
| Other OpEx | $219.3M | $287.5M | $286.7M | $330.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $65.3M | $20.8M | $54.1M | $57.8M |
| Income Tax | $14.1M | $4.8M | $12.8M | $13.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $51.2M | $16.0M | $41.2M | $44.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $51.2M | $16.0M | $41.2M | $44.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $51.2M | $16.0M | $41.2M | $44.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PP&E (Net) | $14.5M | $13.8M | $13.7M | $13.2M |
| Goodwill | $716.0K | — | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $34.5M | $34.3M | $38.4M | $43.8M |
| Total Assets | $1.72B | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.10B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.42B | $1.47B | $1.55B | $1.73B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $308.6M | $322.3M | $357.1M | $373.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $345.5M | $349.6M | $378.5M | $410.7M |
| AOCI | $-586.0K | $-372.0K | $62.0K | $-2.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $150.1M | $150.1M | $153.7M | $177.8M |
| Total L&E | $1.72B | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.10B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $51.2M | $16.0M | $41.2M | $44.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $158.2M | $224.6M | $231.5M | $250.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $14.9M | $8.7M | $-3.8M | $14.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $224.3M | $249.2M | $268.9M | $309.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.9M | $4.7M | $5.1M | $4.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-447.3M | $-278.7M | $-315.4M | $-471.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $20.6M | — | $3.5M | $24.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $205.6M | $26.4M | $53.4M | $124.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-17.4M | $-3.1M | $7.0M | $-37.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $149.2M | $131.8M | $128.7M | $135.6M |
| Ending Cash | $131.8M | $128.7M | $135.6M | $98.0M |
Real Estate Investment & Development, Alternative Asset Management, and Financial Services Lending
Heavy reliance on debt financing evidenced by $3.53B in other financing outflows and significant investing cash outflows of $471.2M indicating aggressive asset deployment or refinancing; High general and administrative expenses ($257.6M) relative to operating profit could erode margins if revenue growth stalls; Exposure to interest rate fluctuations impacting the large revolver balance and fixed lease liabilities.
Strong liquidity position with $98.0M in ending cash providing flexibility for opportunistic investing; High operating profit margins supported by low cost of revenue structure; Significant revolver capacity ($1.79B proceeds) offering substantial leverage to execute growth strategies.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.