Rithm Capital Corp.
A major financial services and investment holding company with strong cash generation capabilities and a diverse portfolio of assets under management.
A major financial services and investment holding company with strong cash generation capabilities and a diverse portfolio of assets under management.
Investors may buy RITM due to its substantial cash reserves of $2.79B and strong operating profit generation despite recent revenue compression. The company's ability to generate significant non-cash adjustments and manage a large revolver facility indicates active liquidity management and potential for strategic expansion. High total assets relative to equity suggest leverage that can amplify returns in favorable market cycles.
Caution is warranted given the sharp decline in net income from $983.3M in 2022 to $718.1M recently, reflecting potential earnings instability. The massive cash outflow from financing activities of -$507.8M combined with negative operating cash flow raises concerns about sustainable debt servicing capabilities. Revenue contraction over the last two years suggests a challenging competitive landscape or headwinds in core investment markets.
Rithm Capital Corp. (NYSE: RITM) operates as a diversified investment firm with significant exposure to alternative assets, leveraging a robust balance sheet of $53B in total assets to generate substantial operating profits.
Despite a recent revenue dip from 2024's $5.21B peak to $4.59B in the latest period, the company delivered a net profit of $718.1M, maintaining operational profitability amidst fluctuating financing costs. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$1.29B while investing activities generated $2.67B, suggesting active portfolio rebalancing or strategic asset acquisitions.
The financial services and alternative investment industry is characterized by high volatility and sensitivity to macroeconomic conditions, interest rates, and regulatory changes. Companies in this sector rely heavily on asset growth and fee-based revenue streams while managing complex liability structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.73B | $3.80B | $5.21B | $4.59B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $4.73B | $3.80B | $5.21B | $4.59B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.46B | $3.05B | $4.00B | $3.78B |
| Operating Income | $1.26B | $752.8M | $1.21B | $806.4M |
| G&A | $875.4M | $730.8M | $868.5M | $1.01B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.3M | $12.9M | $49.1M | $71.6M |
| D&A | — | — | $124.1M | $107.5M |
| Amortization | — | — | $79.8M | $50.7M |
| Other OpEx | $2.59B | $2.31B | $3.13B | $2.77B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $791.0M | $1.42B | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.26B | $752.8M | $1.21B | $806.4M |
| Income Tax | $279.5M | $122.2M | $267.3M | $88.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $983.3M | $630.7M | $941.5M | $718.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $983.3M | $630.7M | $941.5M | $718.1M |
| Minority Interest | $28.8M | $8.4M | $10.0M | $8.8M |
| Net to Common | $954.5M | $622.3M | $931.5M | $709.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.34B | $1.29B | $1.46B | $1.85B |
| PP&E (Net) | $37.9M | $40.0M | $70.5M | $82.9M |
| Intangibles | $141.4M | $387.9M | $331.9M | $370.0M |
| Goodwill | $85.2M | $131.9M | $133.8M | $316.6M |
| Operating Leases | $77.3M | $104.2M | $99.2M | $123.1M |
| Total Assets | $32.48B | $35.31B | $46.05B | $53.06B |
| Total Liabilities | $25.47B | $28.21B | $38.16B | $43.81B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.01B | $7.10B | $7.89B | $9.25B |
| Paid-In Capital | $6.06B | $6.07B | $6.53B | $6.98B |
| Retained Earnings | $-418.7M | $-373.1M | $-47.0M | $-19.9M |
| AOCI | $37.7M | $43.7M | $50.9M | $71.1M |
| Total L&E | $32.48B | $35.31B | $46.05B | $53.06B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $983.3M | $630.7M | $941.5M | $718.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.40B | $-47.8M | $-3.10B | $-2.07B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-512.3M | $518.7M | $-25.7M | $62.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $6.87B | $1.10B | $-2.19B | $-1.29B |
| Cash from Investing | $198.3M | $252.5M | $-2.43B | $2.67B |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.98B | $-1.30B | $4.83B | $-507.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $89.2M | $55.2M | $220.7M | $871.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.53B | $1.62B | $1.70B | $1.92B |
| Ending Cash | $1.62B | $1.67B | $1.92B | $2.79B |
The company derives its primary revenue from investment operations yielding $4.59B, supplemented by financing activities including revolver proceeds and repayments, while managing substantial goodwill and intangible assets indicative of a complex holding structure.
Significant volatility in net income driven by non-operating financing flows, including massive revolver repayments exceeding $82B which impact cash flow stability. The company faces exposure to interest rate fluctuations affecting its large debt structure and revolver balances. High levels of goodwill ($316.6M) and intangible assets present impairment risks if market conditions deteriorate.
The firm maintains a fortress balance sheet with $2.79B in ending cash against total liabilities of $43.81B, providing significant liquidity for opportunistic investments. Its diversified asset mix allows it to capitalize on market fluctuations across multiple sectors. Strong gross profit margins relative to operating expenses demonstrate efficient capital deployment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.