BRC Group Holdings, Inc.
An investment holding entity navigating volatile markets with diverse revenue streams but facing substantial recent profitability challenges.
An investment holding entity navigating volatile markets with diverse revenue streams but facing substantial recent profitability challenges.
Despite recent losses, the company holds a robust cash position of nearly $257 million which could fund future restructuring or acquisition strategies if market conditions improve. The substantial gross profit margin relative to cost of revenue in 2024 hints at potential value creation once overheads are optimized or discontinued operations are fully resolved. Investors may view the current low valuation as a deep value opportunity given the company's ability to generate positive operating cash flow of $263.6 million before non-operating shocks.
The dramatic contraction in revenue from $1.64 billion in 2023 to $838.6 million in 2024, coupled with a net loss widening to nearly $775 million, signals severe business model instability. Shareholders' equity has turned negative at -$456 million, indicating that the company is burning through capital faster than it can replace it through operations or financing. The heavy reliance on discontinued operations for reported profit in 2024 masks the fact that core continuing operations are generating significant losses, making a turnaround uncertain.
BRC Group Holdings Inc. (RILY) operates as a diversified investment holding company with significant exposure to digital assets and alternative business ventures. The firm generates revenue through various non-traditional streams, evidenced by substantial gross profits relative to its specific cost of revenue structure. While the company maintains notable cash reserves and asset holdings, it currently reports significant net losses and accumulated deficits in its equity.
Management has successfully navigated a period of extreme volatility, though the financial results reflect severe stress with operating profit turning negative at $475.7 million and cash flow from financing showing a massive outflow exceeding $600 million. The company retains approximately $256.7 million in ending cash despite these pressures, suggesting liquidity management is prioritized over immediate expansion or dividend growth. The divergence between the massive non-cash adjustments of $6.73 billion and actual operating cash flow indicates complex accounting treatments likely related to asset revaluations or discontinued operations that obscure underlying operational efficiency.
The company operates within the alternative investment and digital asset holding space, an industry characterized by high volatility, rapid regulatory changes, and intense competition from traditional financial institutions. Firms in this sector often rely on unique access to markets or proprietary strategies rather than scale, making them susceptible to liquidity crunches and market sentiment shifts. Success in this industry requires strict capital discipline and the ability to pivot quickly as asset classes mature or face regulatory headwinds.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.08B | $1.64B | $838.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $213.4M | $167.6M |
| Gross Profit | $1.08B | $1.43B | $671.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.01B | $1.29B | $1.15B |
| Operating Income | $69.4M | $144.7M | $-475.7M |
| G&A | $714.6M | $828.9M | $759.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $61.1M | $45.1M | $19.1M |
| D&A | $40.0M | $49.6M | $45.4M |
| Depreciation | $5.7M | $9.5M | $10.2M |
| Other OpEx | $296.6M | $456.7M | $386.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-289.9M | $-287.0M | $-403.0M |
| Interest Income | $2.7M | $3.9M | $3.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-220.4M | $-142.3M | $-878.7M |
| Income Tax | $-63.9M | $-36.7M | $22.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-156.6M | $-105.6M | $-900.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $125.9M |
| Net Income | $-156.6M | $-105.6M | $-774.9M |
| Minority Interest | $3.2M | $-5.7M | $-10.7M |
| Net to Common | $-159.8M | $-99.9M | $-764.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $268.6M | $232.0M | $154.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $149.1M | $115.5M | $88.4M |
| Inventory | $101.7M | $110.5M | $63.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $460.7M | $237.3M | $252.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $27.1M | $25.2M | $19.0M |
| Intangibles | $374.1M | $322.0M | $146.9M |
| Goodwill | $512.6M | $472.3M | $423.1M |
| Operating Leases | $88.6M | $87.6M | $53.8M |
| Total Assets | $6.11B | $6.07B | $1.78B |
| Accounts Payable | $81.4M | $44.5M | $52.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $14.8M | $819.0K | $3.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.43B | $5.71B | $2.24B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $684.5M | $359.6M | $-456.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $494.2M | $572.2M | $589.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-45.2M | $-281.3M | $-1.07B |
| AOCI | $-2.5M | $229.0K | $-6.6M |
| Total L&E | $6.11B | $6.07B | $1.78B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-156.6M | $-105.6M | $-774.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-153.9M | $-782.4M | $6.73B |
| Working Capital Changes | $317.2M | $912.5M | $-5.69B |
| Cash from Operations | $6.7M | $24.5M | $263.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-32.3M | $301.2M | $440.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $6.5M | $69.5M | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $119.5M | $141.1M | $33.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $17.6M | $-365.9M | $-671.9M |
| FX Effect | $-933.0K | $3.2M | $-9.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-8.9M | $-37.1M | $22.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $279.9M | $270.9M | $224.6M |
| Ending Cash | $270.9M | $233.8M | $256.7M |
The company's financial profile suggests a complex mix of operations including digital asset-related activities, alternative investment management, and potentially discontinued operational lines given the separation of continuing and discontinued operations profit. Revenue is derived from these heterogeneous sources which have shown significant volatility over the last three years. A substantial portion of operating expenses is allocated to general administration and other non-operating losses indicating a broad scope of unconsolidated or indirect business activities.
Severe profitability erosion with net income dropping from a manageable loss in 2023 to nearly $775 million in losses in 2024, indicating unsustainable current operations. Significant accumulated deficit of over $1 billion suggests long-term capital depletion that may require external financing or asset liquidation. High non-operating and other operating expenses relative to revenue point to potential inefficiencies or heavy investment in unproven business models. Dependence on discontinued operations for a significant portion of recent reported profit highlights fragility in continuing core business segments.
Access to unique alternative investment opportunities not available in traditional markets, providing potential for asymmetric returns. Substantial cash on hand and revolver proceeds offer financial flexibility to pursue acquisitions or stabilize operations during downturns. The company maintains a diverse portfolio of investments that may include joint ventures and operating lease assets, spreading risk across different sectors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.