Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
A premier owner-operator of boutique hotels and historic entertainment venues across the US delivering stable cash flows and brand-driven occupancy growth.
A premier owner-operator of boutique hotels and historic entertainment venues across the US delivering stable cash flows and brand-driven occupancy growth.
RHP offers attractive dividend yield with a history of consistent payouts, backed by a resilient balance sheet holding over $471M in cash and equivalents; the company benefits from long-term leases providing predictable operating income insulated from short-term market volatility.
Recent net income compression reflects higher operating costs and potential margin pressure in a recovering but still cautious hospitality environment; significant cash outflows of $1.23B for investing activities indicate ongoing capital needs that could strain liquidity if financing conditions deteriorate.
Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc. owns, develops, and manages hotel properties primarily in the United States, serving leisure travelers, corporate guests, and event attendees through its portfolio of iconic venues like the Ryman Auditorium.
Revenue grew 10.6% year-over-year to $2.58B, supported by sustained occupancy and rate growth across its portfolio despite a sequential decline in net income to $247.3M compared to the prior year's $280.2M.
The US lodging industry is experiencing a recovery phase with strong demand from leisure travelers, though commercial travel remains sensitive to economic cycles and inflationary pressures on labor and energy costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.81B | $2.16B | $2.34B | $2.58B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.04B | $1.23B | $1.32B | $1.44B |
| Gross Profit | $768.3M | $932.7M | $1.01B | $1.14B |
| Operating Expenses | $441.1M | $479.0M | $523.6M | $649.0M |
| Operating Income | $327.1M | $453.7M | $490.8M | $487.0M |
| G&A | $43.0M | $42.8M | $41.8M | $42.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $15.0M | $15.4M | $13.9M | $14.1M |
| D&A | $208.6M | $211.2M | $235.6M | $278.1M |
| Depreciation | $184.7M | $203.3M | $226.8M | $262.2M |
| Amortization | $22.7M | $6.8M | $7.8M | $15.4M |
| Other OpEx | $398.2M | $436.2M | $481.8M | $606.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-153.4M | $-205.6M | $-196.8M | $-232.4M |
| Interest Expense | $148.4M | $211.4M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $5.8M | $21.4M | $28.0M | $20.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $173.7M | $248.1M | $294.0M | $254.6M |
| Income Tax | $38.8M | $-93.7M | $13.8M | $7.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $134.9M | $341.8M | $280.2M | $247.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $134.9M | $341.8M | $280.2M | $247.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $134.9M | $341.8M | $280.2M | $247.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $334.2M | $591.8M | $477.7M | $471.4M |
| Inventory | $12.0M | $14.0M | $16.1M | $16.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.17B | $3.96B | $4.12B | $4.97B |
| Intangibles | $106.0M | $124.3M | $116.4M | — |
| Operating Leases | $18.9M | $18.1M | $22.1M | $41.4M |
| Total Assets | $4.04B | $5.19B | $5.22B | $6.18B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.63B | $4.27B | $4.28B | $4.97B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $407.8M | $917.9M | $934.6M | $1.21B |
| Retained Earnings | $-978.6M | $-894.3M | — | — |
| AOCI | $-10.9M | $-19.4M | $-15.2M | $-12.8M |
| Total L&E | $4.04B | $5.19B | $5.22B | $6.18B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $134.9M | $341.8M | $280.2M | $247.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $184.5M | $188.7M | $294.8M | $345.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $100.5M | $26.6M | $1.5M | $-2.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $419.9M | $557.1M | $576.5M | $590.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-189.3M | $-1.01B | $-410.4M | $-1.23B |
| Debt Issuances | — | $400.0M | $1.00B | $625.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $5.9M | $176.0M | $266.1M | $285.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $50.7M | $711.9M | $-290.3M | $567.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $281.3M | $256.1M | $-124.2M | $-76.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $163.0M | $444.3M | $700.4M | $576.2M |
| Ending Cash | $444.3M | $700.4M | $576.2M | $500.2M |
The company generates revenue through long-term lease agreements with third-party hotel management companies, direct ownership of certain properties, and ancillary services including food and beverage operations within its portfolio locations.
Sensitivity to macroeconomic downturns that reduce travel demand and corporate spending; rising interest rates increasing debt servicing costs given the capital-intensive nature of real estate; potential for lease termination or non-renewal by third-party managers affecting cash flow stability.
Strong brand recognition and historic assets like the Ryman Auditorium provide unique market differentiation; a geographically diversified footprint reduces single-market concentration risk; experienced local management teams optimize occupancy and ADR in key leisure and convention markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.