Cartesian Growth Corp II
A specialized investment vehicle utilizing significant cash reserves and a robust balance sheet to acquire and grow undervalued private enterprises.
A specialized investment vehicle utilizing significant cash reserves and a robust balance sheet to acquire and grow undervalued private enterprises.
Investors may find value in RENEF due to its large asset base of $85M and positive net income trend, suggesting a profitable investment portfolio despite current operational cash flow deficits. The company's ability to deploy capital for acquisitions could unlock significant upside if successful deals are identified and integrated.
The stock carries significant risk given the negative operating cash flow of -$814k and reliance on non-operating income, which may not be sustainable without continued asset liquidation. The substantial debt-like financing flows and retained earnings deficit of -$20.3M indicate potential liquidity pressure if future investment returns do not materialize quickly.
Cartesian Growth Corp II (RENEF) is a special purpose acquisition company focused on identifying and acquiring high-growth private businesses. The company operates primarily in the investment management and asset restructuring sectors, leveraging its balance sheet to execute strategic buyouts. Key products include equity investments and operational improvements for portfolio companies.
The company reported a net profit of $8.2M, driven by a substantial $97.8M inflow from investing activities, likely reflecting the realization of investment gains or asset sales rather than organic operational revenue. Despite strong financing outflows of $96.8M and share repurchases totaling $99.6M, the entity maintains a healthy cash position of $236,700 and significant long-term marketable securities of $84.6M.
The alternative investment industry is currently characterized by capital reallocation from public markets to private equity, creating opportunities for SPACs with strong balance sheets. Companies in this sector are increasingly valued based on their ability to generate alpha through active management rather than passive asset holding.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $685.1K | $2.0M | $1.0M |
| Operating Income | $-685.1K | $-2.0M | $-1.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $2.8M | $11.6M | $8.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-685.1K | $-2.0M | $-1.0M |
| Income Tax | $-5.6M | $-13.5M | $-9.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.9M | $11.4M | $8.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.9M | $11.4M | $8.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.9M | $11.4M | $8.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $850.4K | $330.0K | $438.8K |
| Long-Term Assets | $239.7M | $174.3M | $84.6M |
| LT Securities | $239.7M | $174.3M | $84.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $240.6M | $174.6M | $85.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $218.9K | $1.5M | $3.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $70.0K | $300.0K | $2.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $18.7M | $17.3M | $17.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $18.9M | $18.9M | $20.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $221.7M | $155.7M | $64.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-18.0M | $-18.5M | $-20.3M |
| Total L&E | $240.6M | $174.6M | $85.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.9M | $11.4M | $8.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.9M | $-13.4M | $-9.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $148.9K | $1.1M | $68.5K |
| Cash from Operations | $-842.9K | $-922.7K | $-814.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $-236.9M | $77.1M | $97.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $77.4M | $99.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $238.3M | $-76.7M | $-96.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $543.7K | $-492.7K | $185.8K |
| Beginning Cash | $0 | $543.7K | $50.9K |
| Ending Cash | $543.7K | $50.9K | $236.7K |
Strategic Equity Acquisitions, Operational Restructuring Services, and Capital Management Solutions
High cash flow burn rate from operations requiring significant financing or asset sales to sustain liquidity; heavy reliance on successful execution of future acquisitions to justify current market cap; potential regulatory scrutiny associated with SPAC structures and related-party transactions.
Access to substantial liquid capital allowing for opportunistic acquisitions during market downturns; experienced management team with a track record in value creation; flexible balance sheet structure minimizing interest rate sensitivity.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.