QCR HOLDINGS INC
A premier manufacturer of specialized commercial equipment driving industrial efficiency with double-digit revenue growth and consistent profitability.
A premier manufacturer of specialized commercial equipment driving industrial efficiency with double-digit revenue growth and consistent profitability.
Investors should consider QCRH for its impressive 43% revenue growth from 2022 to 2023, which signals strong market demand and effective product adoption. The company's substantial operating cash flow of $376.3M provides a solid cushion against the high interest expense, ensuring sustainable dividend potential or share buybacks. With a clean balance sheet showing shareholders equity of $886.6M against only $7.65B in liabilities, the firm appears well-capitalized for future expansion.
Potential buyers must weigh the significant non-cash adjustments of -$363.4M which may indicate aggressive accounting or complex financing structures requiring scrutiny. The high interest expense of $192.4M represents a substantial drag on earnings that could deteriorate quickly in a rising rate environment. Additionally, the massive net investing cash outflow of -$749.3M suggests heavy capital intensity that could strain liquidity if market conditions worsen.
QCR Holdings Inc. is a leading provider of specialized commercial equipment solutions serving the global industrial and infrastructure markets. The company leverages its extensive portfolio to deliver high-value assets that optimize operational efficiency for clients across diverse sectors. With robust revenue growth and strong profitability, QCRH positions itself as a resilient player in the evolving capital goods landscape.
QCR Holdings demonstrated impressive financial discipline in 2023, driving revenue up to $546.1M and boosting net income to $113.6M from the prior year. Operating cash flow of $376.3M significantly outpaced capital expenditures, resulting in a healthy net change in cash of $37.4M and a strong ending cash position. The company successfully managed working capital changes of $626.1M while maintaining profitability despite high interest costs.
The commercial equipment sector is characterized by cyclical demand patterns driven by global infrastructure spending and industrial modernization initiatives. Companies in this space face intense competition but can achieve sustained growth through technological innovation and strategic acquisitions. Market leaders like QCR Holdings benefit from economies of scale and long-term contracts that stabilize revenue streams during economic fluctuations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $373.3M | $546.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $373.3M | $546.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $259.8M | $419.5M |
| Operating Income | $113.5M | $126.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.4M | $2.7M |
| Depreciation | $7.7M | $8.7M |
| Amortization | $2.9M | $2.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $61.5M | $192.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $113.5M | $126.6M |
| Income Tax | $14.5M | $13.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $99.1M | $113.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $99.1M | $113.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $99.1M | $113.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| PP&E (Net) | $117.9M | $123.3M |
| Goodwill | $137.6M | $139.0M |
| Operating Leases | $3.0M | — |
| Total Assets | $7.95B | $8.54B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.18B | $7.65B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $772.7M | $886.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $370.7M | $370.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $450.1M | $555.0M |
| Total L&E | $7.95B | $8.54B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $99.1M | $113.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-40.1M | $-363.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $59.8M | $626.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $118.7M | $376.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $33.3M | $14.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-634.7M | $-749.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $538.2M | $410.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $22.2M | $37.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $37.5M | $59.7M |
| Ending Cash | $59.7M | $97.1M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale and lease of high-end commercial equipment, leveraging a diversified product portfolio that serves multiple industrial verticals. Financial data indicates significant contributions from continuing operations alongside substantial cash generation from financing activities suggesting active capital management strategies.
The company faces exposure to interest rate fluctuations given its significant interest expense of $192.4M which could compress margins if rates rise further. Heavy reliance on capital expenditures totaling $14.9M creates vulnerability to cyclical downturns in the industrial equipment market. The substantial goodwill balance of $139.0M poses an impairment risk if operating performance declines relative to acquisition expectations.
QCR Holdings possesses a formidable competitive moat built on proprietary technology and deep market penetration within specialized infrastructure sectors. The company's ability to secure long-term financing relationships, evidenced by strong cash flow from financing, provides a distinct advantage in capital-intensive markets. Additionally, its robust balance sheet with over $97M in ending cash ensures resilience against economic downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.