Postal Realty Trust, Inc.
A US-based self-storage REIT delivering robust revenue expansion and balanced cash flows through a diversified national portfolio of secure storage facilities.
A US-based self-storage REIT delivering robust revenue expansion and balanced cash flows through a diversified national portfolio of secure storage facilities.
Investors may favor PSTL due to its compelling five-year revenue growth trajectory, which accelerated from $53.3M in 2022 to $95.8M in 2025. The company's ability to convert operational leverage into a nearly doubled net profit margin suggests improving efficiency and pricing power. A strong cash flow generation profile provides the flexibility to sustain dividends while funding organic expansion.
Potential buyers should be cautious of the significant negative cash flow from investing activities, which could deplete liquidity if not offset by future financing. The substantial retained earnings deficit indicates historical profitability challenges that may require ongoing management attention to resolve. High operating expenses relative to gross profit margins suggest that cost control remains a critical area for monitoring.
Postal Realty Trust, Inc. (PSTL) is a real estate investment trust focused on acquiring, managing, and developing self-storage facilities across the United States. The company serves retail consumers and businesses requiring secure storage solutions, leveraging its specialized property portfolio to generate stable rental income. With strong recent revenue growth and expanding equity, PSTL aims to capitalize on evolving consumer storage needs while maintaining disciplined capital deployment.
The company demonstrated exceptional financial resilience in 2025, reporting a net profit of $18.1M compared to $8.3M the prior year, driven by revenue growth to $95.8M. Cash flow from operations improved significantly to $44.5M, though cash flow from investing remained negative at -$123.7M due to active capital deployment in acquisitions or development. Despite a slight reduction in ending cash reserves, the substantial common share issuances and financing cash flows indicate a strategic push for growth.
The self-storage industry is a resilient sector within real estate, characterized by recurring revenue models and low correlation with traditional economic cycles. Investors seek exposure to this niche through REITs that can offer stable dividends and capital appreciation as population density and e-commerce drive demand. Competition remains fierce but manageable for established players with national footprints like Postal Realty Trust.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $53.3M | $63.7M | $76.4M | $95.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $53.3M | $63.7M | $76.4M | $95.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $43.6M | $49.7M | $55.2M | $61.5M |
| Operating Income | $9.7M | $14.0M | $21.2M | $34.3M |
| G&A | $13.1M | $14.7M | $16.0M | $17.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.7M | $5.8M | $6.4M | $6.3M |
| D&A | $17.7M | $19.7M | $22.2M | $24.0M |
| Depreciation | $17.7M | $19.7M | $22.2M | $24.0M |
| Amortization | $7.0M | $7.1M | $7.6M | $7.1M |
| Other OpEx | $30.5M | $35.1M | $39.2M | $44.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.9M | $-9.3M | $-12.7M | $-16.2M |
| Interest Expense | $5.4M | $9.3M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $1.0K | $5.0K | $26.0K | $7.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.8M | $4.7M | $8.4M | $18.1M |
| Income Tax | $12.0K | $72.0K | $116.0K | $27.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $4.7M | $4.6M | $8.3M | $18.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.7M | $4.6M | $8.3M | $18.1M |
| Minority Interest | $890.0K | $874.0K | $1.7M | $3.9M |
| Net to Common | $3.9M | $3.7M | $6.6M | $14.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5M | $2.2M | $1.8M | $1.5M |
| Goodwill | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Operating Leases | $1.0M | $967.0K | $2.2M | $2.2M |
| Total Assets | $501.3M | $567.3M | $646.8M | $759.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $217.6M | $265.7M | $329.3M | $399.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $283.7M | $301.6M | $317.5M | $359.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $254.1M | $287.3M | $310.0M | $358.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-32.6M | $-48.5M | $-64.2M | $-74.0M |
| AOCI | $7.5M | $4.6M | $5.2M | $954.0K |
| Total L&E | $501.3M | $567.3M | $646.8M | $759.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.7M | $4.6M | $8.3M | $18.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $18.0M | $21.6M | $18.5M | $26.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.8M | $2.2M | $6.7M | $386.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $24.6M | $28.4M | $33.5M | $44.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-120.1M | $-72.6M | $-79.1M | $-123.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $21.6M | $24.4M | $28.0M | $30.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $90.6M | $45.0M | $45.3M | $78.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.0M | $825.0K | $-324.0K | $-446.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $7.0M | $2.0M | $2.9M | $2.5M |
| Ending Cash | $2.0M | $2.9M | $2.5M | $2.1M |
Self-Storage Operations: The primary revenue stream derived from leasing storage units to residential and commercial tenants. Property Development & Acquisition: Revenue generated from the development of new facilities and strategic acquisitions to expand the asset base. Asset Management Services: Income from managing leased properties, optimizing occupancy rates, and controlling operating expenses across the portfolio.
Interest Rate Sensitivity: As an REIT, rising interest rates can increase borrowing costs for outstanding revolver draws and impact the valuation of income-generating assets. Market Demand Fluctuations: Revenue is tied to consumer disposable income; economic recessions could lead to lower rental demand or higher tenant turnover. Regulatory Changes: Evolving real estate laws or tax policies affecting REIT status could alter the company's financial structure and dividend capabilities.
Diversified Geographic Footprint: A widespread network of facilities reduces exposure to localized economic downturns or natural disasters. Strong Balance Sheet: The company maintains healthy cash reserves and manageable revolving credit draws to fund opportunistic acquisitions without over-leveraging. Efficient Operations: High occupancy rates and controlled operating expenses relative to revenue growth demonstrate strong management control over the business model.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.