Public Storage
A premier U.S. self-storage REIT offering stable rental income, consistent rent growth, and a diversified portfolio in high-demand urban markets.
A premier U.S. self-storage REIT offering stable rental income, consistent rent growth, and a diversified portfolio in high-demand urban markets.
PSA offers attractive yield potential with its stable, recurring rental income stream supported by historically high occupancy rates in essential retail real estate. The company's dominant market share and brand recognition provide pricing power that allows it to pass on inflationary costs, protecting long-term earnings growth even during economic headwinds.
The decline in net profit over the last three years highlights vulnerability to rising interest rates which significantly impact the bottom line for this highly leveraged REIT. Investors should also consider the lack of share repurchases and significant cash outflows for investing activities, which may limit shareholder return compared to peers with more balanced capital allocation strategies.
Public Storage is a leading owner and operator of self-storage facilities across the United States, serving residential and commercial markets with secure storage solutions. The company generates revenue through rental income from its extensive portfolio of over 2,700 properties, leveraging high occupancy rates and rent growth in key metropolitan areas. With total assets exceeding $20 billion and a robust operating cash flow of $3.19 billion, PSA maintains a strong balance sheet despite recent refinancing activities.
Despite a year-over-year revenue increase to $4.82 billion driven by rent growth and occupancy stability, net income declined from $2.08 billion in 2024 to $1.80 billion in 2025, reflecting higher interest expenses of $304.5 million and increased amortization costs. The company deployed significant capital through investing cash flows of $1.69 billion, primarily for acquisitions or debt repayments, resulting in a net cash decrease while maintaining strong operational profitability.
The self-storage industry is a resilient retail real estate sector characterized by high barriers to entry due to the capital required for land acquisition and development. As a leader in this space, PSA competes with regional operators and national rivals like Extra Space Storage, leveraging superior asset quality and operational efficiency to outperform.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.18B | $4.52B | $4.70B | $4.82B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $4.18B | $4.52B | $4.70B | $4.82B |
| Operating Expenses | — | $2.35B | $2.61B | $3.03B |
| Operating Income | — | $2.17B | $2.09B | $1.79B |
| G&A | $114.7M | $80.6M | $106.7M | $106.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $56.7M | $41.6M | $44.7M | $39.9M |
| D&A | $888.1M | $970.1M | $1.13B | $1.15B |
| Depreciation | $781.9M | $881.3M | $1.00B | $1.05B |
| Amortization | $95.2M | $82.7M | $117.6M | $94.0M |
| Other OpEx | — | $2.27B | $2.50B | $2.93B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $136.3M | $201.1M | $287.4M | $304.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | — | $2.17B | $2.09B | $1.79B |
| Income Tax | — | $10.8M | $4.7M | $-7.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.37B | $2.16B | $2.08B | $1.80B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.37B | $2.16B | $2.08B | $1.80B |
| Minority Interest | $17.1M | $11.8M | $12.4M | $12.7M |
| Net to Common | $4.35B | $2.15B | $2.07B | $1.78B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $775.3M | $370.0M | $447.4M | $318.1M |
| Goodwill | $165.8M | $165.8M | $165.8M | $165.8M |
| Total Assets | $17.55B | $19.81B | $19.75B | $20.21B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.39B | $9.70B | $9.94B | $10.87B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.17B | $10.11B | $9.81B | $9.34B |
| Paid-In Capital | $5.90B | $5.98B | $6.12B | $6.15B |
| Retained Earnings | $-110.2M | $-267.9M | $-699.1M | $-1.22B |
| AOCI | $-80.3M | $-67.2M | $-72.0M | $-47.8M |
| Total L&E | $17.55B | $19.81B | $19.75B | $20.21B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.37B | $2.16B | $2.08B | $1.80B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.27B | $797.4M | $971.2M | $1.27B |
| Working Capital Changes | $18.6M | $289.1M | $72.7M | $114.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.12B | $3.25B | $3.13B | $3.19B |
| Cash from Investing | $1.12B | $-3.54B | $-1.00B | $-1.69B |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $200.0M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-4.19B | $-112.9M | $-2.08B | $-1.63B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $43.9M | $-404.8M | $47.0M | $-129.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $761.3M | $805.2M | $400.4M | $447.4M |
| Ending Cash | $805.2M | $400.4M | $447.4M | $318.1M |
The company operates primarily through its Self-Storage segment, which accounts for nearly all revenue streams including unit rentals, ancillary services like insurance and lock sales, and management fees from co-managed facilities. Revenue is geographically diversified across major U.S. regions including the Northeast, South, Midwest, and West, mitigating localized economic downturns.
Rising interest rates increase borrowing costs as the company holds significant debt to finance its asset-heavy model, potentially compressing net margins. The business is sensitive to local economic cycles, where job losses or rising unemployment can lead to lower demand for storage space and higher vacancy rates. Refinancing of maturing debt may be costly if market conditions deteriorate, and regulatory changes regarding REIT status or tenant protections could impact operations.
PSA benefits from a massive scale advantage with over 2,700 properties providing significant economies of scale in leasing, operations, and marketing. The brand enjoys a powerful network effect where high visibility drives walk-in traffic and online bookings, while its long-term leases provide predictable cash flows insulated by high occupancy rates.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.