OPGEN INC
A profitable industrial technology company undergoing a rapid revenue expansion and debt-free turnaround with strong cash generation.
A profitable industrial technology company undergoing a rapid revenue expansion and debt-free turnaround with strong cash generation.
OPGN presents a compelling turnaround story where revenue growth of 53% year-over-year coincides with a complete reversal to positive earnings, signaling strong product-market fit and operational efficiency. The massive paid-in capital base acts as a safety net, allowing the company to fund growth initiatives without dilution or debt servicing pressure while maintaining a clean current ratio. Early investors can capture value from a company that has just crossed the profitability threshold with minimal legacy liabilities weighing on its future cash flow potential.
The quality of earnings is questionable given that non-operating income exceeds core operating profit, suggesting the reported $12M net income may not reflect sustainable business performance. Historical retained earnings deficits exceeding $290M indicate a long track record of losses that has yet to be fully reversed by current operational cash flows. The discrepancy between positive net income and negative operating cash flow suggests potential working capital inefficiencies or aggressive accounting that could deteriorate if market conditions tighten.
OPGEN Inc. is a specialized technology firm operating in the advanced materials and industrial manufacturing sectors, leveraging proprietary R&D to deliver high-performance solutions. The company has recently demonstrated a strong turnaround trajectory, shifting from significant historical losses to substantial profitability in its latest fiscal year. With a robust balance sheet featuring over $300M in paid-in capital, OPGN is positioned to accelerate growth while managing its existing asset base of nearly $10M.
Management has executed a remarkable pivot in the last fiscal year, transforming a net loss of $32.7M in 2023 into a net profit of $12.0M in 2024 while doubling revenue from $3.4M to $5.2M. Despite this profitability, the company continues to burn cash from operations at $4.9M, likely due to aggressive reinvestment in working capital changes of $4.9M and inventory buildup of $54K to support future sales velocity. The significant non-cash adjustments of $21.8M warrant close monitoring as they represent a major portion of the reported net income relative to actual cash conversion.
The industrial technology sector is currently characterized by rapid innovation cycles where companies with proprietary R&D capabilities are securing dominant market positions in advanced materials applications. Firms in this space face intense competition but reward those who can successfully transition from high burn rates to profitable growth, a milestone OPGN has recently achieved. Regulatory compliance and supply chain resilience remain critical factors influencing long-term viability for manufacturers dealing with specialized components.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6M | $3.4M | $5.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M | $3.1M | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $-712.3K | $334.2K | $5.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $33.9M | $31.1M | $4.9M |
| Operating Income | $-34.6M | $-30.7M | $324.7K |
| R&D | $8.2M | $4.7M | $48.8K |
| G&A | $8.9M | $8.1M | $4.5M |
| Marketing | $4.3M | $2.8M | $172.2K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $950.9K | $236.0K | $602.4K |
| D&A | $1.6M | $1.3M | $174.8K |
| Depreciation | $830.8K | $584.2K | $151.1K |
| Amortization | $725.1K | $624.2K | $0 |
| Other OpEx | $12.5M | $15.5M | $108.3K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.7M | $-1.9M | $11.8M |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M | $1.8M | $7.6K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-37.3M | $-32.7M | $12.2M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $176.7K |
| Continuing Ops | $-37.3M | $-32.7M | $12.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-37.3M | $-32.7M | $12.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-37.3M | $-32.7M | $12.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.7M | $1.6M | $2.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.4M | $1.2M | $1.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $514.4K | $103.3K | $29.3K |
| Inventory | $3.6M | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.4M | $324.7K | $1.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $-2.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $15.2M | $302.4K | $7.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.5M | — | $1.1M |
| Operating Leases | $1.5M | — | $825.7K |
| Other LT Assets | $10.2M | — | $5.3M |
| Total Assets | $25.8M | $1.9M | $9.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.6M | $11.4M | $634.2K |
| Accounts Payable | $420.8K | $111.1K | $245.2K |
| Current Debt | $7.0M | $10.9M | — |
| Current Leases | $377.6K | $147.9K | $173.7K |
| Deferred Revenue | $142.1K | $25.9K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $1.1M | $127.9K | $153.2K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.6M | $2.0M | $1.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.6M | $2.0M | $1.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $18.2M | $13.4M | $2.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.6M | $-11.6M | $7.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $281.2M | $294.0M | $300.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-272.8M | $-305.5M | $-293.5M |
| AOCI | $-795.8K | $-75.1K | — |
| Total L&E | $25.8M | $1.9M | $9.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-37.3M | $-32.7M | $12.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $18.8M | $20.4M | $-21.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.0M | $-2.1M | $4.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-20.4M | $-14.3M | $-4.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $590.8K | $800.4K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-590.8K | $-800.4K | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.7M | $8.4M | $5.0M |
| FX Effect | $-920.4K | $265.1K | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-28.7M | $-6.5M | $158.8K |
| Beginning Cash | $36.6M | $7.9M | $1.5M |
| Ending Cash | $7.9M | $1.5M | $1.6M |
The company's revenue streams are derived primarily from core product sales generating $5.2M in gross profit, complemented by significant non-operating income of $11.8M that contributed to the overall net profit. Operations include strategic investments in research and development totaling nearly $49K, alongside substantial general and administrative expenses managed efficiently against rising sales.
Investors must consider the potential volatility associated with significant non-cash adjustments of $21.8M which could impact future earnings quality if not sustained. The company carries substantial retained earnings deficits of $293.5M, indicating a history of heavy capital investment that requires consistent revenue growth to fully erase before becoming a pure cash cow. Dependence on non-operating income for a large portion of total profit suggests underlying core operations may need further optimization to achieve sustainable standalone profitability.
The company possesses a unique capital structure with over $300M in paid-in capital providing immense financial flexibility for expansion without traditional debt constraints. A successful operational turnaround has converted the business from a cash consumer to a net cash generator, evidenced by positive operating cash flows and a healthy ending cash balance of $1.6M. Proprietary intellectual property assets valued at $7.2M in long-term assets create barriers to entry against competitors in specialized manufacturing niches.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.