Opendoor Technologies Inc.
Opendoor (OPEN) digitizes the home selling process by offering instant cash offers and direct-to-consumer real estate services across the United States.
Opendoor (OPEN) digitizes the home selling process by offering instant cash offers and direct-to-consumer real estate services across the United States.
Investors might consider OPEN if they believe the company has successfully transitioned from high-growth spending to a sustainable, profitable operating model with its strong cash reserves. The potential for a real estate market recovery could unlock significant value given Opendoor's dominant data infrastructure and first-mover advantage in digital selling. A reduction in inventory levels combined with improved margins suggests the business is stabilizing for long-term growth in a recovering housing cycle.
The stock carries substantial risk due to persistent net losses and a massive retained earnings deficit of -$5.03B, signaling ongoing struggles to achieve consistent profitability. Revenue has contracted drastically over the last four years, suggesting the company may be shrinking its footprint rather than finding new growth vectors. The heavy reliance on external financing for operations and inventory acquisition makes the stock vulnerable if credit markets tighten or interest rates remain elevated.
Opendoor Technologies Inc. operates as a real estate technology company that enables homeowners to sell their properties without traditional agents or lengthy closing processes. Serving the United States market, the company leverages proprietary data analytics and an online marketplace to provide instant cash offers and streamlined buying solutions. Its business model focuses on facilitating residential transactions through a digital platform that connects buyers directly with sellers.
Despite reporting a net loss of $1.30B in 2025, Opendoor generated positive operating cash flow of $1.05B, indicating strong underlying liquidity management amidst challenging market conditions. The company has maintained a substantial cash position of $1.30B after investing $12M in capital expenditures and managing significant financing outflows. However, the sharp contraction in revenue from $15.57B in 2022 down to $4.37B in 2025 reflects the broader cooling of the housing market and a strategic pivot toward profitability over rapid expansion.
The iBuyer industry is highly competitive and cyclical, dominated by large technology firms that aim to streamline home transactions but face constant pressure from macroeconomic factors like interest rates. Success in this sector requires precise pricing algorithms and efficient inventory management to avoid holding depreciating assets during downturns. The market is currently undergoing a correction phase where only the most capital-efficient players with strong data moats can survive.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.57B | $6.95B | $5.15B | $4.37B |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.90B | $6.46B | $4.72B | $4.02B |
| Gross Profit | $667.0M | $487.0M | $433.0M | $350.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.60B | $873.0M | $753.0M | $637.0M |
| Operating Income | $-931.0M | $-386.0M | $-320.0M | $-287.0M |
| R&D | $169.0M | $167.0M | $141.0M | $79.0M |
| G&A | $346.0M | $206.0M | $182.0M | $238.0M |
| Marketing | $1.01B | $486.0M | $413.0M | $310.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $171.0M | $126.0M | $114.0M | $159.0M |
| D&A | $37.0M | $38.0M | $33.0M | $31.0M |
| Amortization | $9.0M | $7.0M | $4.0M | — |
| Other OpEx | $77.0M | $14.0M | $17.0M | $10.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-420.0M | $112.0M | $-71.0M | $-1.01B |
| Interest Expense | $385.0M | $211.0M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.35B | $-274.0M | $-391.0M | $-1.30B |
| Income Tax | $2.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.35B | $-275.0M | $-392.0M | $-1.30B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.35B | $-275.0M | $-392.0M | $-1.30B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.35B | $-275.0M | $-392.0M | $-1.30B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.47B | $3.44B | $3.00B | $2.30B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.14B | $999.0M | $671.0M | $962.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $144.0M | $69.0M | $8.0M | $0 |
| Other Current Assets | $5.18B | $2.38B | $2.32B | $1.34B |
| Long-Term Assets | $142.0M | $122.0M | $129.0M | $108.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $58.0M | $66.0M | $48.0M | $27.0M |
| Intangibles | $12.0M | $5.0M | $0 | — |
| Goodwill | $4.0M | $4.0M | $3.0M | $3.0M |
| Operating Leases | $41.0M | $25.0M | $18.0M | $8.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $27.0M | $22.0M | $60.0M | $50.0M |
| Total Assets | $6.61B | $3.57B | $3.13B | $2.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.50B | $70.0M | $529.0M | $327.0M |
| Current Leases | $7.0M | $5.0M | $2.0M | $1.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.45B | $31.0M | $497.0M | $306.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.02B | $2.53B | $1.88B | $1.07B |
| LT Operating Leases | $38.0M | $19.0M | $13.0M | $6.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.60B | $2.51B | $1.44B | $1.02B |
| Total Liabilities | $5.52B | $2.60B | $2.41B | $1.40B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.09B | $967.0M | $713.0M | $1.00B |
| Paid-In Capital | $4.15B | $4.30B | $4.44B | $6.04B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.06B | $-3.33B | $-3.73B | $-5.03B |
| AOCI | $-4.0M | $-1.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Total L&E | $6.61B | $3.57B | $3.13B | $2.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.35B | $-275.0M | $-392.0M | $-1.30B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.03B | $5.26B | $-695.0M | $3.52B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-951.0M | $-2.64B | $492.0M | $-1.17B |
| Cash from Operations | $730.0M | $2.34B | $-595.0M | $1.05B |
| Capital Expenditures | $37.0M | $37.0M | $25.0M | $12.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $234.0M | $44.0M | $28.0M | $-12.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.75B | $-2.64B | $-210.0M | $-499.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-787.0M | $-251.0M | $-777.0M | $538.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.58B | $1.79B | $1.54B | $763.0M |
| Ending Cash | $1.79B | $1.54B | $763.0M | $1.30B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by transaction-based fees from its 'Sell' marketplace, which includes both its proprietary data-driven offer platform and third-party partner transactions. A significant portion of revenue also comes from its 'Buy' channel, where Opendoor purchases homes for resale or rental purposes, covering acquisition costs including property management and maintenance. Additionally, the company generates income through value-added services such as home improvement packages and financing solutions provided to customers.
The company faces significant exposure to cyclical fluctuations in residential real estate markets, which directly impact home valuations and transaction volumes. High operating leverage means that a decline in housing prices or reduced demand can quickly erode profitability given the asset-heavy nature of holding inventory. Rising interest rates may dampen buyer affordability and slow down the overall pace of home sales across its target markets. Regulatory changes regarding short-term rentals or 'iBuyer' specific rules could impact its business model and expansion plans.
Opendoor possesses a robust proprietary data engine that accurately predicts local housing market trends, allowing it to make rapid pricing decisions without relying on traditional human appraisers. The company's fully digital, end-to-end platform significantly reduces transaction friction and closing times compared to conventional real estate agents. Its extensive network of third-party partners expands its geographic reach and transaction volume beyond what the core team could manage alone.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.