Onfolio Holdings, Inc
ONFO is a high-growth investment holding company expanding its service portfolio with significant cash outflows for acquisitions and joint venture investments.
ONFO is a high-growth investment holding company expanding its service portfolio with significant cash outflows for acquisitions and joint venture investments.
Investors may view ONFO as a high-risk, high-reward turnaround play given its impressive revenue trajectory from $2.2M to $7.9M in just three years. The substantial paid-in capital and active acquisition strategy could unlock value through synergies or successful exit strategies if operational efficiency improves. Potential upside exists if the company can stabilize its cash burn and leverage its intangible assets to secure higher-margin contracts.
The stock is risky for growth investors due to a widening retained earnings deficit and consistent net losses that have deepened from -$4.2M in 2022 to -$8.1M before improving slightly in 2024. High operating expenses consuming over 90% of gross profit indicate an inefficient cost structure that needs immediate resolution to avoid further cash depletion. The negative cash flow from operations and significant drop in cash reserves raise concerns about the company's ability to fund its own growth without external financing.
Onfolio Holdings, Inc. (ONFO) is a diversified technology and services company operating across multiple verticals with significant investment activity in joint ventures and affiliates. The company has demonstrated strong top-line growth, scaling revenue from $2.2M in 2022 to $7.9M in 2024, while managing substantial intangible assets including goodwill and operating net intangibles. Despite this expansion, the firm continues to report net losses driven by high general and administrative expenses relative to its growing revenue base.
While revenue has more than tripled over the last two years, the company's ability to convert this top-line growth into profitability remains its primary challenge with operating profit at -$2.5M. Cash flow from financing of $326K and investing of $451K helped offset some operational outflows, but the net change in cash turned negative by over $500K, reducing total assets to $9.6M. The reliance on non-operating income of $733K suggests that core operations are not yet self-sustaining.
The technology services and investment holding industry is characterized by rapid scaling, high competition, and the need for continuous reinvestment to maintain market share. Companies in this sector often prioritize revenue growth over immediate profitability, utilizing leverage and intangible assets to capture value before monetizing their portfolios. Success depends on managing working capital changes effectively while navigating volatile cash flows from joint ventures and investments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.2M | $5.2M | $7.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0M | $2.0M | $3.3M |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M | $3.2M | $4.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $5.3M | $11.5M | $7.1M |
| Operating Income | $-4.1M | $-8.2M | $-2.5M |
| G&A | $4.3M | $6.0M | $5.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $945.0K | $591.6K | $56.9K |
| Amortization | $124.8K | $739.8K | $906.7K |
| Other OpEx | $1.0M | $5.4M | $1.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-123.2K | $92.8K | $733.9K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-4.2M | $-8.1M | $-1.8M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-4.2M | $-8.1M | $-1.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-4.2M | $-8.1M | $-1.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-7.7K |
| Net to Common | $-4.2M | $-8.1M | $-1.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.2M | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $982.3K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $90.1K | $755.8K |
| Inventory | $105.1K | $92.6K | $65.9K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $212.2K | $111.1K | $138.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $6.8M | $0 | $476.9K |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.6M | $4.9M | $8.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | — | $5.1K |
| Intangibles | $3.9M | $3.1M | $3.3M |
| Goodwill | $4.2M | $1.2M | $4.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $546.1K | $305.0K | $349.0K |
| Total Assets | $15.8M | $6.1M | $9.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3M | $789.1K | $4.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.2M | $721.1K | $4.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3M | $789.1K | $5.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.5M | $5.3M | $4.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $20.0M | $21.1M | $22.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-7.6M | $-16.0M | $-19.1M |
| AOCI | — | $182.5K | $68.1K |
| Total L&E | $15.8M | $6.1M | $9.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-4.2M | $-8.1M | $-1.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $810.9K | $5.6M | $-208.9K |
| Working Capital Changes | $552.6K | $-181.0K | $814.4K |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.9M | $-2.8M | $-1.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.3M | $-850.0K | $451.0K |
| Dividends Paid | $142.2K | $213.7K | $321.4K |
| Cash from Financing | $12.1M | $-2.2M | $326.3K |
| FX Effect | $35.5K | $39.6K | $-114.4K |
| Net Change in Cash | $5.0M | $-5.7M | $-505.4K |
| Beginning Cash | $1.7M | $6.7M | $982.3K |
| Ending Cash | $6.7M | $982.3K | $476.9K |
Primary revenue streams include core operating services generating $7.9M in 2024, strategic investments in joint ventures valued at over $268K, and asset management activities reflected in a large goodwill balance of $4.2M. The company also engages in divestiture activities, evidenced by $780K in proceeds, alongside active cash flow from investing of $451K.
Persistent operating losses with a net profit deficit of -$1.8M indicate that current revenue levels are insufficient to cover operating expenses of $7.1M and general/administrative costs of $5.7M. High negative cash flow from operations of -$1.2M combined with a significant decrease in ending cash reserves suggests liquidity pressure despite financing inflows. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$19.1M, highlighting historical burn rates that may limit future flexibility without improved profitability.
The company leverages a substantial portfolio of operating net intangible assets totaling $3.3M to create proprietary service offerings and brand value. Significant paid-in capital of $22.3M suggests a strong balance sheet foundation for future acquisitions or market expansion initiatives. Active management of joint ventures and divestitures provides flexibility to optimize the asset base and capture value in specific sectors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.