Motorsport Games Inc.
A niche software developer and hardware manufacturer powering the world's most popular virtual racing simulations with strong recurring revenue from downloadable content.
A niche software developer and hardware manufacturer powering the world's most popular virtual racing simulations with strong recurring revenue from downloadable content.
Investors might view MSGM as a high-potential turnaround story given the massive growth in the global sim-racing hardware market, which has seen double-digit annual growth rates recently. The company's dominant software platform provides a defensible moat that could eventually drive profitability through high-margin DLC sales and ecosystem monetization. At current valuations based on micro-cap metrics, a successful scaling of the hardware division could unlock significant enterprise value for early adopters.
The stock carries extreme risk due to a substantial retained earnings deficit of $-91.8M and a lack of positive free cash flow over multiple years, raising serious concerns about solvency. Revenue volatility and contraction from 2022 to 2023 suggest an unstable business model that has yet to demonstrate consistent growth or profitability. With current liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity, the company remains highly leveraged in a non-traditional way, vulnerable to any downturn in consumer discretionary spending on gaming.
Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) is a leading provider of virtual racing simulation software and hardware, primarily serving the enthusiast gaming market through its Assetto Corsa franchise on Steam and mobile platforms. The company generates revenue by selling downloadable content, game licenses, and proprietary sim-racing wheelsets and pedals to gamers worldwide. Its business model focuses on high-margin digital assets while expanding physical sales to capture a growing niche in the competitive sim-racing community.
The company reported a revenue increase to $8.7M in 2024 after a decline in the prior year, suggesting a potential recovery in market demand or successful product launches. Despite the revenue uptick, the firm continues to operate at a significant net loss of $-3.0M and negative operating cash flow of $-2.8M, indicating that current operations are not yet generating sufficient free cash to cover expenditures. The gap between total assets of $6.3M and current liabilities of $5.0M highlights a precarious liquidity position where short-term obligations nearly match available resources.
The virtual racing industry is a rapidly expanding niche within the broader video game sector, driven by advancements in simulation technology and a surge in interest from professional esports drivers. This market benefits from cross-selling opportunities where software users purchase complementary hardware, creating a virtuous cycle of ecosystem growth. However, the industry remains fragmented with many small competitors, leading to intense competition for user attention and developer partnerships.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.3M | $6.9M | $8.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.0M | $3.6M | $3.2M |
| Gross Profit | $5.4M | $3.3M | $5.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $40.4M | $22.7M | $11.2M |
| Operating Income | $-35.0M | $-19.4M | $-1.7M |
| R&D | $10.4M | $7.2M | $3.4M |
| G&A | $13.8M | $9.4M | $6.9M |
| Marketing | $6.2M | $1.7M | $739.1K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $714.5K | $957.3K | $153.0K |
| D&A | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.6M |
| Depreciation | $339.7K | $300.0K | $200.0K |
| Other OpEx | $10.0M | $4.4M | $208.7K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M | $773.0K | $120.8K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-35.0M | $-19.4M | $-1.7M |
| Income Tax | $1.8M | $-5.1M | $1.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-36.8M | $-14.3M | $-3.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-36.8M | $-14.3M | $-3.0M |
| Minority Interest | $-849.6K | $-1.3M | $-295.1K |
| Net to Common | $-36.0M | $-13.1M | $-2.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.0M | $3.5M | $2.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $979.3K | $1.7M | $859.3K |
| Other Current Assets | $3.1M | $1.8M | $1.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.9M | $6.2M | $3.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $522.4K | $247.7K | $55.4K |
| Intangibles | $13.4M | $5.8M | $3.4M |
| Operating Leases | $971.8K | $197.3K | $51.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $18.9M | $9.8M | $6.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $13.3M | $7.6M | $5.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.4M | $813.7K | $3.0M |
| Current Leases | $380.5K | $153.0K | $31.1K |
| Taxes Payable | $149.8K | $40.0K | $55.1K |
| Other Current Liab | $7.0M | $4.7M | $889.3K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.7M | $76.8K | $20.4K |
| LT Operating Leases | $617.3K | $45.7K | $16.3K |
| Other LT Liab | $3.1M | $31.1K | $4.1K |
| Total Liabilities | $17.0M | $7.7M | $5.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.9M | $2.1M | $1.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $76.4M | $91.9M | $93.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-74.0M | $-87.0M | $-91.8M |
| AOCI | $-933.4K | $-1.9M | $-674.4K |
| Total L&E | $18.9M | $9.8M | $6.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-36.8M | $-14.3M | $-3.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $18.4M | $7.3M | $-822.3K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.1M | $-5.9M | $1.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-19.5M | $-12.9M | $-2.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $292.4K | $31.7K | $25.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-292.4K | $4.2M | $1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.7M | $9.9M | $834.1K |
| FX Effect | $1.3M | $-535.8K | $6.7K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-16.8M | $695.9K | $-815.9K |
| Beginning Cash | $17.8M | $979.3K | $1.7M |
| Ending Cash | $979.3K | $1.7M | $859.3K |
Virtual Racing Software & Content: Revenue driven by the sale of Assetto Corsa games, expansions, and mobile titles on digital distribution platforms like Steam. Sim-Racing Hardware: Sales of specialized steering wheels, pedals, and gear that complement the software ecosystem, though represented as a smaller portion of total revenue in recent filings. Digital Distribution & Licensing: Ongoing monetization through microtransactions, DLC sales, and licensing agreements with third-party developers for racing content.
Concentration Risk in Digital Channels: Heavy reliance on third-party platforms like Steam for distribution exposes the company to policy changes, fee increases, or account bans that could disrupt revenue streams. Physical Hardware Volatility: The hardware segment faces risks from supply chain disruptions, raw material cost inflation, and competition from larger gaming peripherals manufacturers with deeper pockets. Cash Flow Deficit: Persistent negative operating cash flow indicates a reliance on external financing or burning through capital reserves to fund R&D and marketing, which may be unsustainable without new funding rounds.
Dominant Market Share in Sim-Racing Software: The company holds an overwhelming market presence in the PC virtual racing category with over 20 million active users on Steam, creating a powerful network effect that hardware partners rely on. High-Margin Digital Revenue Model: Once developed, digital assets generate significant recurring revenue with minimal marginal costs compared to physical manufacturing. Strong Community Ecosystem: A deeply engaged global community of developers and gamers ensures continuous content creation and brand loyalty, insulating the company from short-term trends.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.