Mobile Global Esports, Inc.
Mobile Global Esports Inc is a developer of online gaming platforms seeking to capitalize on the growing global esports market.
Mobile Global Esports Inc is a developer of online gaming platforms seeking to capitalize on the growing global esports market.
MGAM represents a high-risk turnaround opportunity with a strong paid-in capital base of $11.7M that provides a buffer against immediate insolvency. If management can successfully pivot their mobile gaming strategy to capture emerging user demographics, the company could unlock significant value from its existing intellectual property and digital assets.
The stock faces severe bearish pressure due to a revenue collapse to zero for 2023 and 2024 coupled with consistent net losses that have eroded retained earnings to a $10.6M deficit. Investors should avoid this asset given the lack of cash flow generation, negative operating margins, and the high probability of further dilution required to fund operations.
Mobile Global Esports, Inc. (MGAM) operates within the competitive online gaming and esports entertainment sector, serving a global audience with digital platforms and mobile applications. The company focuses on generating revenue through user engagement and virtual content while managing significant operational costs in a capital-light environment. Despite recent financial headwinds, the firm maintains a substantial paid-in capital base to support its long-term growth initiatives in the evolving digital media landscape.
The company reported a net loss of $2.3M in 2024 following a deeper deficit of $6.8M in 2023, indicating ongoing challenges in achieving profitability despite reduced operational expenses. Cash flow from operations remained negative at $-2.1M while cash and equivalents dipped slightly to $929K, suggesting the business is burning through its initial capital without generating sufficient revenue traction.
The global esports industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increased internet penetration and mobile gaming adoption, yet it remains highly competitive with low barriers to entry for digital platforms. Companies in this sector must constantly innovate to retain users while managing high customer acquisition costs in a saturated market.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $5.0K | $25.4K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $5.0K | $25.4K |
| Operating Expenses | $1.3M | $6.8M | $2.4M |
| Operating Income | $-1.3M | $-6.8M | $-2.3M |
| G&A | $1.3M | $4.3M | $2.3M |
| Marketing | — | $673.1K | — |
| D&A | $35 | — | $17.2K |
| Depreciation | — | — | $17.2K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $1.8M | $79.6K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.3K | $26.7K | $-1.2K |
| Interest Expense | $1.3K | $2.0K | — |
| Interest Income | — | $28.7K | $199 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.3M | $-6.8M | $-2.3M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.3M | $-6.8M | $-2.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.3M | $-6.8M | $-2.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-656 | $-5.9K | $-8.3K |
| Net to Common | $-1.3M | $-6.8M | $-2.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $8.1M | $3.3M | $1.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.5M | $3.2M | $929.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $137.1K |
| Other Current Assets | $593.2K | $92.8K | $-381 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.1M | $153.5K | $15.6K |
| PP&E (Net) | $16.8K | $29.6K | — |
| Operating Leases | $54.6K | $103.8K | — |
| Other LT Assets | $1.1M | $20.1K | — |
| Total Assets | $9.3M | $3.4M | $1.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $207.8K | $272.0K | $82.1K |
| Accounts Payable | — | $94.4K | $69.2K |
| Current Leases | $16.8K | $54.5K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $110.1K | $123.1K | $12.9K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $38.5K | $52.2K | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $52.2K | — |
| Other LT Liab | — | $0 | — |
| Total Liabilities | $246.3K | $324.1K | $82.1K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.0M | $3.1M | $999.2K |
| Paid-In Capital | $10.6M | $11.4M | $11.7M |
| Retained Earnings | — | $-8.3M | $-10.6M |
| AOCI | $1.4K | $-3.0K | $-6.3K |
| Total L&E | $9.3M | $3.4M | $1.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.3M | — | $-2.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.7M | — | $297.4K |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.5M | — | $-76.1K |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.4M | — | $-2.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.7K | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.0M | — | $-67.6K |
| Cash from Financing | $9.8M | — | $-65.0K |
| FX Effect | $-2.4K | $0 | $-6.4K |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.3M | — | $-2.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $238.2K | — | $3.2M |
| Ending Cash | $7.6M | — | $928.6K |
Digital Gaming Platforms, Mobile Application Development, and Virtual Event Hosting
Persistent operating losses exceeding $2 million annually, severe revenue contraction to near-zero levels over the past two years, high cash burn rate relative to current cash reserves, and dilution risks from frequent financing activities.
First-mover advantage in niche mobile gaming segments, proprietary algorithmic matchmaking technology, and a scalable digital infrastructure requiring minimal physical assets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.