Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. V
A special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) with zero revenue and negative net income primarily driven by operating expenses and debt servicing.
A special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) with zero revenue and negative net income primarily driven by operating expenses and debt servicing.
Investors might consider the stock only for speculative purposes hoping for a turnaround into a profitable operating company or a successful merger acquisition that revitalizes the balance sheet. The presence of interest income on remaining cash assets suggests the entity is not entirely insolvent, potentially offering a bridge to a future business combination.
The lack of revenue, combined with a retained earnings deficit of $5.7M and negative shareholders' equity, presents an extreme risk of total capital loss. High current liabilities exceeding current assets by nearly ten times indicate potential liquidity issues that could force liquidation or dilutive restructuring.
Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. V is a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) currently in the post-merger or liquidation phase with no revenue-generating operations. The entity serves as a holding vehicle for its shell status, focusing on preserving cash reserves while managing significant existing liabilities. Key financial activities are centered around interest income generated from remaining cash balances rather than operational profit generation.
The company reported a net loss of $374,454 for the latest period, driven by general and administrative expenses of $618,486 against zero revenue. While cash flow from investing activities provided a $4.7M inflow, this was insufficient to offset the operating cash outflow of $921,200 and financing cash outflows, resulting in a significant reduction in total equity.
The SPAC industry consists of blank-check companies formed to raise capital for eventual mergers with private businesses, often facing scrutiny over their ability to execute timely deals. Companies remaining in shell status without revenue are typically viewed as high-risk assets awaiting either a merger completion or liquidation proceedings.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $746.9K | $2.7M | $618.5K |
| Operating Income | $-746.9K | $-2.7M | $-618.5K |
| G&A | $746.9K | $2.7M | $618.5K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $932.3K | $505.1K | $289.9K |
| Interest Expense | — | $5.6K | $1.4K |
| Interest Income | $231.2K | $129.3K | $140.4K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $185.3K | $-2.1M | $-328.6K |
| Income Tax | $180.9K | $101.3K | $45.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $4.5K | $-2.3M | $-374.5K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.5K | $-2.3M | $-374.5K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.5K | $-2.3M | $-374.5K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | — | $16.1K | $156.8K |
| Long-Term Assets | — | $5.6M | $1.2M |
| Total Assets | $19.8M | $5.6M | $1.3M |
| Current Liabilities | — | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | — | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M | $3.3M | $3.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $17.3M | $2.3M | $-2.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $1.9M | $2.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-2.3M | $-5.2M | $-5.7M |
| Total L&E | $19.8M | $5.6M | $1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.5K | $-2.3M | $-374.5K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-760.3K | $-482.3K | $-370.2K |
| Working Capital Changes | $309.5K | $2.3M | $-176.6K |
| Cash from Operations | $-446.4K | $-470.7K | $-921.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $50.4M | $14.5M | $4.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-50.1M | $-14.2M | $-3.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-215.1K | $-243.3K | $100.6K |
| Beginning Cash | $474.5K | $259.4K | $16.1K |
| Ending Cash | $259.4K | $16.1K | $116.7K |
Primary segment is SPAC shell operations with no commercial revenue streams; secondary activity involves investment of idle cash for interest income; tertiary segment relates to administrative overhead management.
Severe negative net income and accumulated deficit indicating unsustainable burn rate without revenue; high current liabilities relative to current assets creating solvency pressure; reliance on interest income which is volatile and insufficient to cover operating losses.
Access to existing interest-bearing cash reserves providing some liquidity buffer; potential flexibility in pursuing a merger target or liquidation; minimal cost of goods sold structure typical of SPAC vehicles prior to business combination.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.