Screener Companies About
NYSE:MAA
Real Estate REIT - Residential

MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC.

A premier U.S. multi-family real estate investment trust with over $11 billion in assets and consistent double-digit dividend growth driven by robust rental income.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.21B
Net Income
$456.6M
Gross Profit
$2.21B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.08B
Total Assets
$11.98B
Shareholders' Equity
$5.84B
Cash & Equiv
$60.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

MAA offers attractive value through its consistent dividend yield supported by over $700M in annual common share dividends, coupled with a resilient asset base generating substantial operating profit of $459.1M. The company's disciplined capital allocation and history of organic growth position it well to capture market share when interest rates stabilize.

Bear Case

The significant cash outflow from financing activities of -$370.7M combined with other financing flows of -$1.11B indicates heavy debt refinancing or repayment, which could constrain liquidity if refinancing costs remain high. Additionally, the decline in net income over the last three years suggests profitability pressures that may persist if rent growth fails to outpace operating expense inflation.

◉ About MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC.

MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. (MAA) is a leading owner, operator, and developer of apartment communities across the United States, serving over one million residents in more than 20 states. The company focuses on providing high-quality living environments while maintaining a diversified portfolio to mitigate regional market risks.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While revenue grew steadily to $2.21B in 2025, net income declined to $456.6M as interest expense rose to $185.3M, reflecting the current high-rate environment impacting leveraged REITs. However, strong operating cash flow of $1.08B and a healthy free cash flow conversion rate demonstrate operational resilience despite elevated borrowing costs.

Industry Overview

The U.S. multi-family housing sector is a resilient asset class driven by demographic trends and limited supply of affordable rental units, making it attractive for long-term capital appreciation. REITs like MAA provide exposure to this sector with liquidity advantages over direct real estate investment.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.02B$2.15B$2.19B$2.21B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$2.02B$2.15B$2.19B$2.21B
Operating Expenses$1.37B$1.58B$1.65B$1.75B
Operating Income$647.0M$570.8M$544.9M$459.1M
G&A$58.8M$58.6M$56.5M$54.8M
Stock-Based Comp$18.8M$15.7M$15.8M$16.8M
D&A$544.0M$565.9M$586.4M$623.0M
Other OpEx$1.31B$1.52B$1.59B$1.70B
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0$0
Interest Expense$154.7M$149.2M$168.5M$185.3M
Pre-Tax Income$647.0M$570.8M$544.9M$459.1M
Income Tax$-6.2M$4.7M$5.2M$4.6M
Continuing Ops$654.8M$567.8M$539.6M$454.5M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$2.0M$2.1M
Net Income$654.8M$567.8M$541.6M$456.6M
Minority Interest$17.3M$15.0M$14.0M$9.7M
Net to Common$637.4M$552.8M$527.5M$446.9M
Metric2022202320242025
Cash & Equivalents$38.7M$41.3M$43.0M$60.3M
Operating Leases$44.6M$42.5M$40.5M$38.0M
Total Assets$11.24B$11.48B$11.81B$11.98B
Total Liabilities$5.03B$5.19B$5.66B$6.14B
Shareholders' Equity$6.21B$6.30B$6.15B$5.84B
Paid-In Capital$7.20B$7.40B$7.42B$7.40B
AOCI$-10.1M$-8.8M$-6.9M$-5.3M
Total L&E$11.24B$11.48B$11.81B$11.98B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$654.8M$567.8M$541.6M$456.6M
Non-Cash Adjustments$403.7M$569.4M$556.7M$575.0M
Working Capital Changes$0$0$0$46.6M
Cash from Operations$1.06B$1.14B$1.10B$1.08B
Cash from Investing$-405.2M$-775.3M$-825.5M$-690.2M
Share Buybacks———$27.2M
Dividends Paid$539.6M$651.7M$686.9M$709.0M
Cash from Financing$-722.8M$-367.9M$-271.1M$-370.7M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-69.5M$-6.0M$1.7M$17.2M
Beginning Cash$130.6M$61.1M$55.1M$56.8M
Ending Cash$61.1M$55.1M$56.8M$74.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from rental income generated across its extensive apartment community portfolio, supplemented by ancillary fees such as late charges, amenity usage fees, and utility charges. Additionally, the business includes revenue from development activities and property sales where applicable, though operating rent remains the dominant cash flow driver.

What are the main risks for MAA?

Investors should consider the sensitivity of rental rates to interest rate fluctuations, potential increases in vacancy rates due to macroeconomic shifts, rising construction costs impacting development margins, and regulatory changes affecting affordable housing incentives.

What is MAA's competitive advantage?

MAA benefits from a highly diversified geographic footprint that insulates it from localized economic downturns, a strong balance sheet with over $6 billion in equity to support growth and debt servicing, and a proven track record of same-store NOI growth outpacing peers.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.