Invitation Homes Inc.
A premier single-family rental REIT providing institutional-grade housing with consistent growth in revenue and net profit over the last five years.
A premier single-family rental REIT providing institutional-grade housing with consistent growth in revenue and net profit over the last five years.
The stock offers compelling value given its consistent revenue growth trajectory and expanding net profit margin over the past half-decade. Strong cash flow from operations exceeding $1.2B provides ample coverage for dividends and share repurchases, supporting shareholder returns in a rising rate environment.
Significant cash outflows of nearly $653M for investing activities combined with $618.5M in financing outflows suggest aggressive debt management or asset sales that may limit immediate growth potential. The large deficit in retained earnings and high common share dividends could pressure equity values if organic growth does not keep pace with capital deployment.
Invitation Homes Inc. is a leading owner and operator of single-family rental homes primarily serving the North American residential market. The company generates revenue through long-term lease agreements with institutional investors and retail tenants, leveraging its extensive portfolio to provide stable cash flow. With a robust balance sheet and growing net income, the firm positions itself as a defensive play within the real estate sector.
The company demonstrated strong operational performance with revenue climbing from $2.24B in 2022 to $2.73B in 2025, reflecting successful portfolio expansion and rent growth. Net income surged to $589.9M in the latest period compared to $384.8M five years ago, driven by improved occupancy rates and cost management despite significant cash outflows for investing activities.
The single-family rental market has matured into a stable, institutional-grade asset class with steady demand driven by housing shortages and migration patterns. As the largest sector of the residential real estate market, it offers REITs like Invitation Homes a defensive income profile with moderate volatility compared to commercial property sectors.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.24B | $2.43B | $2.62B | $2.73B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $2.24B | $2.43B | $2.62B | $2.73B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.85B | $1.91B | — | — |
| Operating Income | $384.9M | $521.3M | — | — |
| G&A | $74.0M | $82.3M | $90.6M | $95.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $29.0M | $29.5M | $27.9M | $27.8M |
| Depreciation | $638.1M | $674.3M | $714.3M | $746.9M |
| Other OpEx | $1.78B | $1.83B | — | — |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $304.1M | $333.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $384.9M | $521.3M | — | — |
| Income Tax | $150.0K | $253.0K | — | — |
| Continuing Ops | $384.8M | $521.0M | $455.4M | $589.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $384.8M | $521.0M | $455.4M | $589.9M |
| Minority Interest | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $2.0M |
| Net to Common | $383.3M | $519.5M | $453.9M | $587.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $262.9M | $700.6M | $174.5M | $130.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $24.5M | $31.5M | $42.7M | $56.6M |
| Goodwill | $258.2M | $258.2M | $258.2M | $258.2M |
| Operating Leases | $12.9M | $9.2M | $19.8M | $32.1M |
| Total Assets | $18.54B | $19.22B | $18.70B | $18.68B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.21B | $9.03B | $8.91B | $9.11B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.32B | $10.19B | $9.79B | $9.57B |
| Paid-In Capital | $11.14B | $11.16B | $11.17B | $11.13B |
| Retained Earnings | $-951.2M | $-1.07B | $-1.48B | $-1.61B |
| AOCI | $98.0M | $63.7M | $61.0M | $6.4M |
| Total L&E | $18.54B | $19.22B | $18.70B | $18.68B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $384.8M | $521.0M | $455.4M | $589.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $627.4M | $525.0M | $547.1M | $581.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $11.4M | $61.0M | $79.4M | $35.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.02B | $1.11B | $1.08B | $1.21B |
| Cash from Investing | $-814.4M | $-773.6M | $-465.9M | $-652.6M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $53.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $539.0M | $638.1M | $689.2M | $712.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-574.1M | $110.0M | $-1.09B | $-618.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-364.9M | $443.6M | $-477.8M | $-64.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $818.9M | $453.9M | $897.5M | $419.7M |
| Ending Cash | $453.9M | $897.5M | $419.7M | $354.9M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core portfolio of single-family homes leased to long-term tenants, supported by ancillary income from property management services. Financials indicate a significant portion of cash flow comes from operations rather than financing or investing activities, highlighting the operational stability of the rental business model.
Investors should consider the sensitivity of rental yields to interest rate fluctuations which can impact refinancing costs for existing portfolios. Market risks include potential oversupply in specific single-family rental submarkets and regulatory changes affecting short-term rental competition or tenant protections.
Invitation Homes benefits from a diverse geographic footprint reducing regional economic concentration risk and a disciplined acquisition strategy that targets undervalued assets. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with substantial cash reserves to fund growth opportunities while managing debt levels effectively through revolver facilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.