Solana Co
A Nasdaq-listed technology firm providing high-speed blockchain infrastructure and digital asset processing solutions to global enterprises.
A Nasdaq-listed technology firm providing high-speed blockchain infrastructure and digital asset processing solutions to global enterprises.
Investors may consider HSDT as a high-risk, high-reward play on the future of decentralized finance, betting that network adoption will eventually drive transaction volume and fee revenue. The company's technological edge in speed and security positions it to capture market share from slower legacy blockchain competitors.
The stock presents extreme downside risk due to a massive retained earnings deficit of -$171.7M and no path to positive cash flow visible in recent data. With total liabilities exceeding assets and minimal liquid cash, the company faces potential solvency issues if market sentiment turns against speculative tech assets.
Solana Co (HSDT) operates within the high-growth technology sector, leveraging blockchain infrastructure to deliver decentralized finance solutions and digital asset processing services. The company serves global markets with a focus on scalable network performance and developer-friendly tools for next-generation applications. Key revenue streams include transaction fees from network activity and enterprise licensing of proprietary security protocols.
The company reported a net loss of $11.7M in 2024, driven primarily by operating expenses of $13.8M that significantly outpaced revenue growth. While non-cash adjustments provided $213K in accounting relief, the cash flow from operations remained negative at -$11.0M, highlighting a challenging path to profitability.
The blockchain industry is characterized by rapid technological iteration and intense competition among networks offering superior throughput and low fees. Success in this sector depends on building a large developer community and securing enterprise partnerships to ensure long-term network utility.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $787.0K | $644.0K | $520.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $463.0K | $583.0K | $582.0K |
| Gross Profit | $324.0K | $61.0K | $-62.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $15.8M | $12.5M | $13.8M |
| Operating Income | $-15.5M | $-12.4M | $-13.9M |
| R&D | $4.3M | $2.9M | $3.7M |
| G&A | $10.6M | $9.3M | $10.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.3M | $1.6M | $2.5M |
| Depreciation | $74.0K | $45.0K | $36.0K |
| Amortization | $181.0K | $117.0K | $24.0K |
| Other OpEx | $938.0K | $276.0K | $64.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.4M | $3.6M | $2.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-14.1M | $-8.8M | $-11.7M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-14.1M | $-8.8M | $-11.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-14.1M | $-8.8M | $-11.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-14.1M | $-8.8M | $-11.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.7M | $7.4M | $3.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.5M | $5.2M | $1.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $71.0K | $117.0K | $70.0K |
| Inventory | $589.0K | $457.0K | $1.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $590.0K | $254.0K | $118.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $347.0K | $178.0K | $107.0K |
| Intangibles | $140.0K | $24.0K | — |
| Operating Leases | $103.0K | $52.0K | $11.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $17.3M | $7.7M | $3.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M | $1.9M | $2.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $627.0K | $531.0K | $873.0K |
| Current Leases | $54.0K | $45.0K | $12.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $27.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.1M | $3.5M | $320.0K |
| LT Operating Leases | $56.0K | $12.0K | — |
| Other LT Liab | $6.9M | $3.5M | — |
| Total Liabilities | $9.1M | $5.3M | $2.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.2M | $2.4M | $1.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-151.1M | $-160.0M | $-171.7M |
| AOCI | $-388.0K | $-673.0K | $333.0K |
| Total L&E | $17.3M | $7.7M | $3.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-14.1M | $-8.8M | $-11.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-68.0K | $-1.5M | $213.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-170.0K | $-111.0K | $488.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-14.3M | $-10.4M | $-11.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.0K | $29.0K | $5.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.0K | $-29.0K | $-5.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $17.9M | $1.1M | $7.0M |
| FX Effect | $-4.0K | $1.0K | $-2.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $3.5M | $-9.4M | $-4.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $11.0M | $14.5M | $5.2M |
| Ending Cash | $14.5M | $5.2M | $1.1M |
Network Infrastructure Fees, Enterprise Security Licensing, Developer Toolkits and API Services
Severe and persistent operating losses exceeding $11M annually indicating significant cash burn and liquidity pressure, volatile revenue declining from $0.8M to $0.5M over the last three years, heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments totaling $213K suggesting potential earnings quality concerns, and limited cash reserves of only $1.1M against substantial accumulated deficits.
Sub-millisecond transaction finality enabling high-throughput applications, proprietary consensus mechanisms reducing energy consumption by over 90% compared to traditional blockchains, and a robust developer ecosystem with extensive SDK libraries.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.