HAMMER TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS CORP.
A capital-intensive technology firm with stable mid-single-digit revenue streams but facing significant operational burn rates and negative shareholder equity.
A capital-intensive technology firm with stable mid-single-digit revenue streams but facing significant operational burn rates and negative shareholder equity.
An investor might consider HMMR if they believe the company will successfully restructure its continuing operations to align profitability with its stable revenue stream. The existence of positive discontinued operations profit suggests untapped value in legacy assets that could be monetized to turn around the overall entity. Significant paid-in capital provides a potential bridge for management to execute a turnaround strategy without immediate equity dilution.
Investors should avoid this stock due to the critical negative shareholder equity and the widening operational losses year-over-year. The inability to generate positive operating cash flow while liabilities surge creates an unsustainable financial structure that threatens the company's existence. With zero revenue growth and deepening deficits, there is no clear path to solvency without a major external capital injection or asset sale.
Hammer Technology Holdings Corp. (HMMR) is a technology-focused entity operating within the broader industrial or specialized services sector, leveraging significant paid-in capital to fund operations and asset growth. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue generation between $2.6M and $3.3M over the last three years while navigating substantial operational losses. Key financial highlights include accumulated intangible assets of approximately $215K and a current cash position of roughly $18K amidst high liability structures.
Management has successfully maintained revenue stability around $3.3M for two consecutive years but has failed to stop the erosion of profitability, with losses widening to nearly $2.8M recently. The balance sheet remains precarious with a retained earnings deficit of -$31.8M and current liabilities nearly five times current assets. While financing activities provided over $854K in cash flow, this was insufficient to offset the massive operational burn rate and declining cash reserves.
The technology services industry typically requires high upfront investment in intangible assets and R&D, often resulting in initial negative cash flows before profitability is achieved. Market participants in this sector frequently face volatility in operating expenses and must manage significant amortization of acquired technologies. Success depends on converting these non-cash costs into scalable revenue models while maintaining adequate liquidity to survive cash flow deficits.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6M | $3.3M | $3.3M | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $579.9K | $830.2K | $881.3K | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $1.1M | $1.4M | $2.3M | $3.4M |
| Operating Income | $-547.7K | $-589.5K | $-1.4M | $-3.4M |
| G&A | $1.1M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $842.6K |
| D&A | $65.5K | $60.3K | $731.6K | $677.7K |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | $2.2K |
| Amortization | — | $57.9K | $0 | $675.6K |
| Other OpEx | $65.5K | $60.3K | $731.6K | $2.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-609.8K | $-317.2K | $0 | $-1.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.2M | $-906.6K | $-1.4M | $-4.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $-158.3K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.2M | $-906.6K | $-1.2M | $-4.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-1.0M | $0 | $1.6M |
| Net Income | $-1.2M | $-1.9M | $-1.2M | $-2.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.2M | $-1.9M | $-1.2M | $-2.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $725.6K | $331.5K | $206.3K | $19.3K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $482.9K | — | $74.1K | $18.1K |
| Accounts Receivable | $216.8K | $238.8K | $110.9K | — |
| Other Current Assets | $25.8K | $92.7K | $21.2K | $1.2K |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.8M | $7.5M | $2.8M | $216.2K |
| PP&E (Net) | $278.3K | $89.7K | $51.0K | $520 |
| Intangibles | — | — | $2.8M | $215.7K |
| Other LT Assets | $8.6M | $7.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $9.6M | $7.8M | $3.0M | $235.5K |
| Current Liabilities | $3.0M | — | $4.0M | $877.7K |
| Accounts Payable | $1.1M | $1.2M | $993.8K | $184.1K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.9M | — | $3.0M | $693.6K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $546.3K | — | $0 | $85.9K |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M | $3.7M | $4.0M | $963.6K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.0M | $4.2M | $-961.3K | $-728.1K |
| Paid-In Capital | $27.6M | $27.8M | $28.0M | $31.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-21.6M | $-23.7M | $-29.0M | $-31.8M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | — | $625.0K |
| Total L&E | $9.6M | $7.8M | $3.0M | $235.5K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.2M | $-1.9M | $-1.2M | $-2.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-57.6K | $1.4M | $754.2K | $1.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $395.5K | $-95.7K | $-281.4K | $-9.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $-819.6K | $-636.7K | $-760.2K | $-874.7K |
| Capital Expenditures | $205.1K | $12.7K | $19.7K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-205.1K | $-12.7K | $-19.7K | $-36.2K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.4M | $233.1K | $787.4K | $854.8K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $405.3K | $-416.2K | $7.4K | $-56.1K |
| Beginning Cash | $77.6K | $482.9K | $66.7K | $0 |
| Ending Cash | $482.9K | $66.7K | $74.1K | $18.1K |
Primary revenue is derived from specialized technology services or product licensing, as indicated by the lack of cost of revenue and zero gross profit on a standard P&L basis. The company relies heavily on non-cash adjustments totaling $1.9M and depreciation/amortization of nearly $678K to manage its asset base. A significant portion of operations involves discontinued ops generating $1.6M profit, suggesting a potential restructuring or divestiture strategy alongside continuing operations losses.
The company is currently insolvent with total liabilities of $963,609 exceeding shareholders' equity of -$728K, creating a high risk of bankruptcy or forced liquidation. Net income has deteriorated from -$1.2M in 2022 to -$2.8M in 2025, indicating worsening operational efficiency and deepening losses. Cash flow from operations is negative at -$874,734, while net change in cash shows a decline of -$56,079, threatening liquidity sustainability without external financing.
The company possesses a substantial paid-in capital cushion of $31.7M relative to its current liabilities, providing liquidity for strategic acquisitions or debt repayment. Significant non-cash adjustments and high amortization suggest a portfolio of valuable intangible assets or intellectual property that may not be fully reflected in traditional asset totals. The separation of discontinued operations profit indicates the ability to monetize legacy business units while pivoting core operations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.