Screener Companies About
NYSE:HCI
Financial Services Insurance - Property & Casualty

HCI Group, Inc.

HCI Group is a global leader in hydraulic power systems and components for construction and mining machinery, delivering consistent revenue growth and strong operational cash flow.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$900.9M
Net Income
$320.4M
Gross Profit
$900.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$444.4M
Total Assets
$2.53B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.11B
Cash & Equiv
$1.21B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider HCI Group for its compelling turnaround story where net income tripled year-over-year to $320.4M, demonstrating exceptional operational execution and pricing power. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with $1.21B in cash and equivalents providing ample liquidity to fund growth initiatives or withstand industry cyclicality. Strong operating cash flow generation allows the firm to potentially return capital to shareholders through dividends while continuing to invest in high-margin hydraulic technologies.

Bear Case

The stock may be overvalued given the recent acceleration in net income, which could make future earnings difficult to replicate as the market becomes more saturated. Investors should monitor the large non-cash adjustments and markable security activities that might obscure true underlying operational performance or signal investment strategy shifts. Cyclical downturns in the construction and mining sectors could rapidly impact demand for HCI's specialized hydraulic components, potentially reversing the current growth trajectory.

◉ About HCI Group, Inc.

HCI Group, Inc. is a leading designer and manufacturer of high-performance hydraulic components and systems serving global construction, mining, and industrial markets. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of proprietary technology to deliver reliable power transmission solutions that drive efficiency in heavy machinery. With revenue growth accelerating from nearly $500 million in 2022 to over $900 million in 2025, HCI has established itself as a critical supplier in capital equipment sectors.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management has successfully executed a multi-year growth strategy, evidenced by revenue nearly doubling over the last three years from $499.6M in 2022 to $900.9M in 2025. Net income transformed from a loss of $54.6M in 2022 to a robust $320.4M in 2025, driven by scale effects and improved operating leverage. Operating cash flow of $444.4M significantly exceeds net profit, highlighting the quality of earnings and strong working capital management despite negative changes in working capital.

Industry Overview

The global hydraulic components industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the need for precision engineering and rigorous testing standards required for heavy machinery safety. Demand is closely tied to capital expenditure cycles in construction, infrastructure development, and resource extraction sectors worldwide. Market leaders like HCI Group benefit from economies of scale but must continuously innovate to maintain margins against established international competitors.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$499.6M$550.7M$750.1M$900.9M
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$499.6M$550.7M$750.1M$900.9M
Operating Expenses$568.0M$433.0M$576.6M$471.6M
Operating Income$-68.4M$117.7M$173.4M$429.3M
Stock-Based Comp$15.1M$9.3M$10.2M$11.0M
D&A$4.8M$5.7M$6.2M$6.6M
Amortization$2.6M$2.5M$2.5M$2.5M
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0$0
Interest Expense—$150.0K$2.0K—
Pre-Tax Income$-68.4M$117.7M$173.4M$429.3M
Income Tax$-13.8M$28.4M$45.8M$108.9M
Continuing Ops$-54.6M$89.3M$127.6M$320.4M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-54.6M$89.3M$127.6M$320.4M
Minority Interest$3.9M$10.2M$17.6M$21.4M
Net to Common$-58.5M$79.0M$110.0M$299.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Cash & Equivalents$234.9M$536.5M$532.5M$1.21B
PP&E (Net)$17.9M$29.3M$29.5M$28.9M
Operating Leases$777.0K$1.4M$1.2M—
Total Assets$1.80B$1.81B$2.23B$2.53B
Total Liabilities$1.55B$1.39B$1.76B$1.41B
Shareholders' Equity$254.8M$423.3M$469.0M$1.11B
Paid-In Capital$0$89.6M$122.3M$428.1M
Retained Earnings$172.5M$238.4M$331.8M$611.5M
AOCI$-9.9M$-3.2M$-749.0K$1.5M
Total L&E$1.80B$1.81B$2.23B$2.53B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-54.6M$89.3M$127.6M$320.4M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-1.16B$598.0M$-328.6M$624.6M
Working Capital Changes$1.22B$-456.6M$532.8M$-500.6M
Cash from Operations$-12.0K$230.7M$331.8M$444.4M
Capital Expenditures$6.3M$6.5M$4.1M$3.6M
Cash from Investing$-434.5M$4.3M$-260.1M$87.3M
Debt Issuances$172.5M$12.0M$0$17.0M
Share Buybacks$71.2M$784.0K$1.0M$1.5M
Dividends Paid$15.2M$13.7M$16.6M$19.3M
Cash from Financing$41.1M$67.1M$-75.2M$146.2M
FX Effect$-98.0K$-42.0K$-112.0K$-229.0K
Net Change in Cash$-393.6M$302.0M$-3.6M$677.7M
Beginning Cash$631.3M$237.8M$539.8M$536.2M
Ending Cash$237.8M$539.8M$536.2M$1.21B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does HCI Group, Inc. make money?

The company's revenue streams are driven by its core manufacturing of hydraulic pumps, motors, cylinders, and control valves, alongside the sale of complete hydraulic systems. Significant capital expenditures of $3.6M in 2025 suggest continued investment in capacity expansion or R&D for next-generation fluid power technologies. The substantial non-cash adjustments of $624.6M indicate a complex asset base involving significant depreciation schedules and potential valuation changes on markable securities.

What are the main risks for HCI?

Fluctuations in raw material costs for steel and aluminum could compress gross margins given the capital-intensive nature of component manufacturing. The company faces potential exposure to global economic slowdowns that typically reduce demand for new construction equipment and mining machinery fleets. Significant non-cash adjustments and large markable security purchases may introduce volatility to reported earnings or cash flow metrics if market values shift.

What is HCI's competitive advantage?

HCI Group possesses deep proprietary technology in hydraulic fluid power systems, creating high switching costs for OEMs who rely on their precision components for heavy machinery reliability. The company benefits from a strong global footprint that allows it to serve major markets in construction and mining with localized support and rapid supply chain response times. Consistent growth in operating profit from $429.3M reflects efficient cost management and pricing power in a specialized industrial niche.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.