Canoo Inc.
A modular electric vehicle platform developer seeking commercial partnerships while facing severe liquidity constraints.
A modular electric vehicle platform developer seeking commercial partnerships while facing severe liquidity constraints.
Investors might consider this stock for speculative growth potential if Canoo successfully secures a major strategic acquisition or large-scale financing deal before running out of cash. The company's proprietary technology platform could be valuable to larger automakers seeking to enter the EV space without building their own manufacturing infrastructure.
The financial data reveals a precarious position with current assets of only $32.6M against current liabilities of $184.4M, creating an immediate solvency risk. With revenue totaling less than $1M and accumulated retained earnings deficit exceeding $1.4B, the company lacks the operational traction to sustain independent growth without external capital injections.
Canoo Inc. is an electric vehicle manufacturer focused on developing modular EV platforms and battery technology for commercial and consumer markets. The company serves the automotive industry by providing chassis systems to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) while pursuing its own vehicle production targets. With a significant portion of resources allocated to research and development, Canoo aims to compete in the growing zero-emission transportation sector.
The company reported a net loss of $302.0M in the latest period, though this represents an improvement from the previous year's loss of $487.7M. Despite significant cash inflows from financing activities totaling $288.5M, operational cash flow remains highly negative at -$251.1M, indicating that revenue generation is insufficient to cover operating expenses and capital needs.
The electric vehicle industry is characterized by high capital requirements for manufacturing scale and intense competition among legacy automakers and new startups. Success in this sector requires achieving economies of scale in battery production and establishing robust supply chain partnerships to maintain profitability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $886.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $2.4M |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $-1.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $506.8M | $266.3M |
| Operating Income | $-506.8M | $-267.8M |
| R&D | $299.2M | $139.2M |
| G&A | $196.0M | $113.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $79.6M | $30.2M |
| Depreciation | $11.6M | $13.8M |
| Other OpEx | $11.6M | $13.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $19.1M | $-34.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-487.7M | $-302.0M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-487.7M | $-302.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-487.7M | $-302.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-487.7M | $-302.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $52.3M | $32.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.6M | $6.4M |
| Inventory | $3.0M | $6.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $9.3M | $16.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $3.4M | $3.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $444.2M | $509.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $311.4M | $377.1M |
| Operating Leases | $39.3M | $36.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $93.4M | $96.1M |
| Total Assets | $496.5M | $542.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $218.3M | $184.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $103.2M | $65.3M |
| Current Leases | $2.2M | $3.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $49.8M | $52.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $41.6M | $108.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $38.6M | $35.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $3.0M | $72.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $259.9M | $292.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $236.6M | $249.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.42B | $1.73B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.18B | $-1.48B |
| Total L&E | $496.5M | $542.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-487.7M | $-302.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $87.7M | $53.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-483.0K | $-2.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-400.5M | $-251.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $97.3M | $67.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-66.8M | $-67.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.2M | $400.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $290.4M | $288.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-176.9M | $-29.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $227.5M | $50.6M |
| Ending Cash | $50.6M | $20.9M |
Commercial EV platforms for fleet operators and OEMs, proprietary battery cell manufacturing initiatives, and direct-to-consumer vehicle sales programs.
Severe liquidity crisis with cash reserves of only $6.4M against total liabilities of $292.4M, substantial ongoing cash burn from operations and capital expenditures, dependence on securing large-scale financing or strategic acquisition to survive, and lack of consistent revenue generation despite years of operation.
Proprietary modular chassis architecture allowing rapid customization for diverse vehicle types, established strategic partnerships with major logistics companies like FedEx and UPS, and in-house battery technology development capabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.