Farmland Partners Inc.
A REIT-focused entity providing diversified exposure to US farmland assets with a history of consistent dividend distributions.
A REIT-focused entity providing diversified exposure to US farmland assets with a history of consistent dividend distributions.
Investors may consider this stock for its direct correlation to inflation-hedging agricultural assets and a potential high yield profile given the substantial common share dividends paid; the company's ability to generate positive operating cash flow of $17.4M demonstrates underlying asset quality independent of short-term equity market fluctuations.
Concerns arise from the sharp decline in total cash balances to just $9.3M and massive financing outflows which could limit future growth or dividend sustainability; furthermore, the recent drop in 2025 revenue suggests a contraction in leaseable acreage or tenant demand that has not been fully offset by margin improvements.
Farmland Partners Inc. is a leading publicly traded farmland investment platform operating primarily in the United States, focusing on acquiring and managing high-quality agricultural land to generate stable cash flows for investors.
While 2025 revenue decreased to $52.2M from a peak of $61.2M in 2022, net income stabilized at $32.2M despite lower top-line figures, indicating improved margin management or non-operating adjustments; however, the significant reduction in cash reserves from $78.4M to $9.3M and heavy financing outflows of $150.0M suggest aggressive capital allocation or refinancing activities that warrant close monitoring.
The US farmland industry is characterized as a defensive sector offering stable long-term returns driven by food security needs and inflation resilience, though it faces headwinds from rising interest rates and input costs that can compress operating margins for REIT structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $61.2M | $57.5M | $58.2M | $52.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $61.2M | $57.5M | $58.2M | $52.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $36.2M | $26.0M | $-3.2M | $20.0M |
| Operating Income | $25.0M | $31.5M | $61.4M | $32.2M |
| G&A | $12.0M | $11.3M | $14.1M | $11.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.5M | $1.9M | $2.3M | $2.2M |
| D&A | $7.0M | $7.5M | $5.6M | $4.2M |
| Other OpEx | $24.2M | $14.7M | $-17.3M | $8.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-12.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $16.1M | $22.7M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $12.2M | $31.5M | $61.4M | $32.2M |
| Income Tax | $227.0K | $-166.0K | $-16.0K | $-15.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $12.0M | $31.7M | $61.5M | $32.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $12.0M | $31.7M | $61.5M | $32.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $12.0M | $31.7M | $61.5M | $32.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.7M | — | — | — |
| Intangibles | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.4M | — |
| Goodwill | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.7M | — |
| Operating Leases | $325.0K | $399.0K | $194.0K | $169.0K |
| Total Assets | $1.16B | $1.02B | $868.6M | $719.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $455.9M | $391.2M | $272.0M | $181.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $704.2M | $630.8M | $596.6M | $538.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $3.6M | $31.4M | $88.4M | $117.3M |
| AOCI | $3.3M | $2.7M | $1.5M | $350.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.16B | $1.02B | $868.6M | $719.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $12.0M | $31.7M | $61.5M | $32.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.6M | $-17.2M | $-38.0M | $-11.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.5M | $-1.6M | $-7.3M | $-3.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $17.1M | $12.9M | $16.1M | $17.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-60.4M | $158.5M | $268.8M | $63.4M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $72.2M | $27.5M | $37.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $11.1M | $12.3M | $21.6M | $63.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $20.8M | $-173.5M | $-211.9M | $-150.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-22.5M | $-2.2M | $73.0M | $-69.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $30.2M | $7.7M | $5.5M | $78.4M |
| Ending Cash | $7.7M | $5.5M | $78.4M | $9.3M |
The company's revenue is derived from lease income generated by its extensive portfolio of cropland, pastureland, and timberland leased to independent farmers; secondary streams include land development fees, asset management services for partners, and realized gains or losses on strategic land sales.
Sensitivity to commodity price volatility and input cost inflation impacting tenant profitability, regulatory changes regarding REIT status or tax incentives for land ownership, interest rate fluctuations affecting debt servicing costs, and potential climate-related disruptions to agricultural productivity.
Access to institutional-grade farmland assets with superior yield profiles, a seasoned agricultural management team with deep industry relationships, and a diversified geographic footprint that mitigates regional crop-specific risks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.