Five Point Holdings, LLC
A strategic holding company generating robust profits and cash flow through significant equity investments in joint ventures and affiliated businesses.
A strategic holding company generating robust profits and cash flow through significant equity investments in joint ventures and affiliated businesses.
Investors should consider FPH for its robust profitability trajectory, evidenced by a net profit increase of over 50% year-over-year to $177.6M in 2024. The company's massive cash reserves of $431.9M offer substantial safety margins and potential for share buybacks or strategic reinvestment without immediate dilution.
The stock faces risks due to its heavy dependence on the performance of external joint ventures rather than direct product sales. Additionally, the significant negative cash flow from financing activities (-$109M) coupled with a retained earnings deficit suggests potential capital structure stress or aggressive leverage that could limit upside.
Five Point Holdings (FPH) operates as a specialized holding company with significant investments in joint ventures and equity affiliates, generating revenue primarily through profit participation in its affiliated entities. The company serves markets through its substantial holdings in joint ventures, leveraging its diversified portfolio to generate strong operating profits and cash flows from operations. Its financial profile reflects a mature investment strategy focused on capitalizing on the performance of its underlying business interests rather than traditional product sales.
FPH demonstrated exceptional financial turnaround in recent years, with net profit surging from a loss of $34.8M in 2022 to $177.6M in 2024. The company successfully leveraged its investment portfolio, generating strong operating cash flow of $116M while maintaining a healthy cash balance that grew from $354.8M to $431.9M over the reporting period.
The holding company sector is characterized by complex structures where value is derived from underlying assets and affiliate performance rather than traditional manufacturing or service delivery. FPH operates within this niche, benefiting from the strong performance of its specific joint ventures while navigating the liquidity dynamics typical of investment-heavy portfolios.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.7M | $211.7M | $237.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $42.7M | $211.7M | $237.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $78.9M | $102.4M | $32.8M |
| Operating Income | $-36.2M | $109.3M | $205.1M |
| G&A | $54.6M | $51.5M | $51.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.2M | $3.7M | $4.3M |
| D&A | $16.9M | $19.9M | $19.4M |
| Depreciation | $1.2M | $1.0M | $300.0K |
| Amortization | $11.1M | $15.0M | $16.2M |
| Other OpEx | $24.3M | $50.9M | $-18.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $0 | $0 | — |
| Interest Income | $826.0K | $7.2M | $10.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-36.2M | $109.3M | $205.1M |
| Income Tax | $-1.5M | $-4.4M | $27.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $-34.8M | $113.7M | $177.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-34.8M | $113.7M | $177.6M |
| Minority Interest | $-19.4M | $58.3M | $109.3M |
| Net to Common | $-15.4M | $55.4M | $68.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $131.8M | $353.8M | $430.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $30.2M | $29.1M | $29.5M |
| Operating Leases | $19.1M | $16.0M | $13.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.89B | $2.97B | $3.08B |
| Total Liabilities | $992.7M | $962.2M | $896.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.89B | $2.01B | $2.18B |
| Retained Earnings | $33.4M | $88.8M | $157.1M |
| AOCI | $-3.0M | $-2.3M | $-1.5M |
| Total L&E | $2.89B | $2.97B | $3.08B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-34.8M | $113.7M | $177.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-268.9M | $119.3M | $-209.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $115.4M | $-78.9M | $147.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-188.3M | $154.1M | $116.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $75.0K | $23.0K | $808.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $64.0M | $77.1M | $70.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-9.7M | $-9.2M | $-109.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-134.0M | $222.0M | $77.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $266.8M | $132.8M | $354.8M |
| Ending Cash | $132.8M | $354.8M | $431.9M |
1) Joint Venture Investments: The primary revenue driver, evidenced by $132.6M in affiliate profits and $185.3M in total investments. 2) Equity Affiliates Profit Sharing: Revenue realized directly from the earnings of non-consolidated affiliates. 3) Cash Management & Financing: Significant cash flow generation ($116M operations, -$109M financing) indicating active capital allocation and leverage management.
1) Concentration Risk: Heavy reliance on joint venture profitability means stock performance is tied to external partners' success. 2) Valuation Sensitivity: High market cap and asset base may face pressure if underlying affiliate earnings decline. 3) Liquidity Constraints: Significant cash outflows from financing (-$109M) suggest potential debt servicing or dividend pressures. 4) Regulatory Exposure: Holding companies often face complex regulatory scrutiny regarding joint venture structures and disclosures.
1) Diversified Investment Portfolio: Exposure to multiple underlying businesses mitigates single-sector volatility. 2) Strong Balance Sheet: Over $430M in cash and equivalents provides significant financial flexibility for acquisitions or dividends. 3) High Profit Margins on Affiliates: The company extracts substantial value ($132.6M) from its investment portfolio relative to its operating expenses.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.