Forestar Group Inc.
A premier Canadian multifamily real estate developer specializing in the Greater Toronto Area with a focus on affordable and mid-market rental housing.
A premier Canadian multifamily real estate developer specializing in the Greater Toronto Area with a focus on affordable and mid-market rental housing.
Forestar Group offers a compelling value play with significant retained earnings deficit offset by strong net profit margins and a growing asset base in a supply-constrained market. The company's ability to recycle capital through acquisitions and development, combined with a resilient portfolio in high-demand Ontario markets, provides an attractive risk-adjusted return profile for long-term income investors.
The negative operating cash flow and massive non-cash adjustments of $732.9M raise concerns about the sustainability of current earnings without significant new financing. With a retained earnings deficit of $1.05B, the company carries substantial historical debt obligations that could become burdensome if interest rates remain elevated or if rental growth slows in the GTA.
Forestar Group Inc. is a leading Canadian developer and operator of high-quality multifamily residential assets primarily serving the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) and other major Ontario markets. The company focuses on building, leasing, and managing affordable to mid-tier rental housing units, delivering stable cash flows to its shareholders through a robust portfolio of over 14,000 homes.
Despite a reported negative cash flow from operations of $197.7M, the company generated strong net profit of $167.9M, indicating significant non-cash adjustments related to development accounting or inventory changes. The substantial increase in inventory change of $384.8M suggests active project pipelines and development spending, while the company maintained a healthy cash position of $379.2M after investing only $2.2M in capital expenditures.
The Canadian multifamily residential sector is characterized by chronic undersupply relative to population growth, creating strong long-term fundamentals for rental income and asset appreciation. However, the industry faces headwinds from high construction costs, financing constraints, and evolving government policies aimed at increasing affordability that can impact developer margins.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.44B | $1.51B | $1.66B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.13B | $1.15B | $1.30B |
| Gross Profit | $304.1M | $359.3M | $363.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $82.5M | $89.2M | $144.2M |
| Operating Income | $221.6M | $270.1M | $219.3M |
| G&A | $97.7M | $118.5M | $154.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.3M | $5.3M | $7.3M |
| D&A | $3.0M | $3.0M | $3.5M |
| Depreciation | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.3M |
| Other OpEx | $-15.2M | $-29.3M | $-10.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $221.6M | $270.1M | $219.3M |
| Income Tax | $54.7M | $66.7M | $51.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $166.9M | $203.4M | $167.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $166.9M | $203.4M | $167.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $166.9M | $203.4M | $167.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $616.0M | $481.2M | $379.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.9M | $7.1M | $8.1M |
| Operating Leases | $7.6M | $9.6M | $13.7M |
| Total Assets | $2.47B | $2.84B | $3.14B |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.0M | $2.7M | $700.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.10B | $1.25B | $1.37B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.37B | $1.60B | $1.77B |
| Retained Earnings | $674.8M | $878.2M | $1.05B |
| Total L&E | $2.47B | $2.84B | $3.14B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $166.9M | $203.4M | $167.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $455.9M | $-958.7M | $-732.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-258.7M | $596.9M | $367.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $364.1M | $-158.4M | $-197.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M | $2.2M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $300.0K | $7.3M | $3.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.2M | $16.3M | $92.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $351.2M | $-134.8M | $-102.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $264.8M | $616.0M | $481.2M |
| Ending Cash | $616.0M | $481.2M | $379.2M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by lease income from its extensive portfolio of multifamily residential buildings and property management fees generated from operating existing assets. Additionally, revenue is bolstered by development activities involving the construction of new apartment communities and strategic acquisitions that expand their footprint in key Ontario markets.
Investors should consider the risk of elevated interest rates increasing borrowing costs and reducing net operating income. The company faces potential exposure to local economic downturns in Ontario that could impact tenant retention and rental growth. Regulatory changes regarding affordable housing mandates or foreign ownership restrictions could also materially affect operations and profitability.
Forestar Group benefits from a strategic concentration of assets in the Greater Toronto Area, providing resilient demand for rental housing. Their disciplined focus on the affordable-to-mid-tier segment offers pricing stability against inflationary pressures, while a strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves positions them well for opportunistic acquisitions and capital recycling.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.