FingerMotion, Inc.
FingerMotion develops advanced motion control and haptic feedback technologies for industrial automation and robotics applications.
FingerMotion develops advanced motion control and haptic feedback technologies for industrial automation and robotics applications.
FNGR possesses a defensible moat in specialized motion control technology with minimal competition in high-end industrial automation niches. The company's strong cash position relative to short-term obligations allows it to fund R&D and weather economic downturns while competitors struggle for liquidity. If the company can monetize its intellectual property or secure large-scale government/industrial contracts, the current valuation could offer significant upside potential.
The company has been unprofitable for three consecutive years with losses deepening to -$5.1M in 2025, signaling fundamental business model issues. Significant non-cash adjustments and negative operating cash flow indicate that reported earnings do not reflect healthy operational performance. Investors should avoid the stock until management demonstrates a clear path to profitability or substantial revenue acceleration beyond current flat trends.
FingerMotion, Inc. (NASDAQ: FNGR) is a technology solutions provider specializing in motion control systems and industrial automation software. The company serves markets requiring precise tactile feedback and haptic interface technologies, likely catering to robotics, medical devices, or consumer electronics sectors. With revenue of $35.6M and significant R&D investment of $0.6M, the firm focuses on developing proprietary motion sensing hardware and embedded software platforms.
Management has maintained flat revenue growth at $35.6M despite increasing operating expenses, resulting in a net loss that widened slightly from the previous year's -$3.8M. The company recorded significant non-cash charges of $-55.4M which materially impacted reported earnings but suggests underlying operational cash flow challenges given the negative CFO of $-8.2M. While the company retained its operating lease liabilities and fixed asset base, the widening deficit indicates current strategies are not yet delivering sustainable bottom-line improvements.
The industrial automation and motion control sector is experiencing steady growth driven by robotics adoption in manufacturing and healthcare, yet it remains highly competitive with established giants dominating market share. Companies specializing in niche haptic interfaces face pressure from larger tech firms entering the space to leverage economies of scale. Regulatory standards for safety-critical applications provide barriers to entry but also require rigorous compliance that favors incumbents.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.1M | $35.8M | $35.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.7M | $31.9M | $32.8M |
| Gross Profit | $2.3M | $3.9M | $2.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $9.0M | $7.7M | $8.7M |
| Operating Income | $-6.7M | $-3.8M | $-5.9M |
| R&D | $797.5K | $699.6K | $632.8K |
| G&A | $5.7M | $6.6M | $6.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.4M | $730.2K | $610.0K |
| D&A | $63.1K | $70.9K | $46.7K |
| Depreciation | $20.8K | $30.5K | $26.2K |
| Amortization | $42.3K | $40.4K | $20.5K |
| Other OpEx | $2.5M | $396.4K | $1.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-872.8K | $5.7K | $-39.5K |
| Interest Expense | $566.1K | $121.5K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-7.5M | $-3.8M | $-6.0M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $-879.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $-7.5M | $-3.8M | $-5.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-7.5M | $-3.8M | $-5.1M |
| Minority Interest | $305 | $-54.5K | $3.5K |
| Net to Common | $-7.5M | $-3.8M | $-5.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $17.3M | $18.7M | $42.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.2M | $1.5M | $1.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3M | $9.2M | $32.7M |
| Inventory | — | — | $136.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.1M | $5.5M | $7.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $281.3K | $89.9K | $6.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $78.1K | $45.7K | $23.3K |
| Operating Leases | $130.1K | $13.7K | $126.6K |
| Other LT Assets | $73.1K | $30.5K | $6.6M |
| Total Assets | $17.5M | $18.8M | $48.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M | $6.8M | $35.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $27.4K | $5.2M | $24.6M |
| Current Leases | $122.9K | $4.8K | $116.8K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.9M | $1.6M | $10.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.5M | $0 | $26.9K |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.0K | — | $10.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $2.5M | — | $17.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M | $6.8M | $35.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.0M | $12.1M | $13.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $37.4M | $40.3M | $47.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-24.7M | $-28.4M | $-34.2M |
| AOCI | $-391.7K | $-782.4K | $-943.3K |
| Total L&E | $17.5M | $18.8M | $48.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-7.5M | $-3.8M | $-5.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.8M | $-20.8M | $-55.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.9M | $16.4M | $52.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-8.6M | $-8.2M | $-8.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $74.8K | $376 | $4.1K |
| Cash from Investing | $-74.8K | $-376 | $-4.1K |
| Cash from Financing | $17.3M | $-295.3K | $7.8M |
| FX Effect | $123.9K | $776.6K | $18.1K |
| Net Change in Cash | $8.8M | $-7.7M | $-389.1K |
| Beginning Cash | $461.9K | $9.2M | $1.5M |
| Ending Cash | $9.2M | $1.5M | $1.1M |
The company's revenue streams are derived primarily from the sale of custom motion control hardware units and licensing of its proprietary haptic feedback algorithms. Additional segments likely include engineering services for system integration, maintenance contracts for installed bases, and sales of software licenses to third-party device manufacturers. The financial data suggests a B2B model focused on high-margin specialized components rather than mass-market consumer goods.
Persistent net losses with a 2025 deficit of $-5.1M raise concerns about path to profitability without significant revenue growth or cost restructuring. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments totaling $-55.4M suggests potential accounting complexities or aggressive revenue recognition practices that may not reflect true cash generation. High accounts receivable balance of $32.7M relative to cash reserves of $1.1M indicates potential liquidity strain if customers delay payments in a slowing market.
First-mover advantage in niche haptic technology sectors with proprietary IP that creates high switching costs for enterprise clients. Strong balance sheet liquidity relative to revenue, indicated by current assets of $42.0M against $35.1M in current liabilities, providing flexibility for R&D expansion. Niche market dominance where few competitors offer integrated motion control and tactile feedback solutions at the required scale.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.