FORGE INNOVATION DEVELOPMENT CORP.
FGNV is a financially distressed micro-cap developer with negative earnings and high administrative costs relative to negligible revenue.
FGNV is a financially distressed micro-cap developer with negative earnings and high administrative costs relative to negligible revenue.
An investor might consider FGNV only as a speculative turnaround play if the current capital structure allows for a complete operational pivot or asset liquidation. The presence of significant cash on hand provides a temporary buffer against immediate insolvency, allowing time for restructuring.
The stock should be avoided due to consistent negative net income and operating cash flow that indicates an unsustainable business model incapable of self-funding. With liabilities significantly outpacing equity and no meaningful revenue growth, the company faces high probability of dilution or default without external intervention.
FORGE INNOVATION DEVELOPMENT CORP. (FGNV) is a micro-cap development entity operating with minimal revenue streams, characterized by significant cash outflows for investing activities and substantial administrative expenses. The company reports negative net income driven by high general and administrative costs relative to its low revenue base, while maintaining a positive cash balance funded primarily through financing cash flows. Key financial metrics indicate a working capital deficit relative to liabilities, suggesting the firm relies on external capital injection to sustain operations.
Management has failed to generate positive operating cash flow, with operations consuming $182,574 in the latest period while investing heavily in long-term assets totaling over $80k. The company's reliance on financing cash flows of nearly $300k highlights an inability to fund growth internally, leading to a widening deficit in shareholders' equity and retained earnings.
FGNV operates in a niche micro-cap development sector where many entities struggle to transition from financing-dependent structures to profitable operations. The industry is characterized by high volatility for small developers who lack diversified revenue streams and often rely on sporadic financing events to cover administrative overhead.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $122.6K | $438.5K | $668.3K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $122.6K | $438.5K | $668.3K |
| Operating Expenses | $154.5K | $1.7M | $2.2M |
| Operating Income | $-31.9K | $-1.3M | $-1.6M |
| G&A | $127.6K | $234.6K | $303.4K |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $1.0M | $929.0K |
| Depreciation | $15.6K | $239.8K | — |
| Other OpEx | $26.9K | $1.5M | $1.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-31.9K | $-1.3M | $-1.6M |
| Income Tax | $2.2K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-34.1K | $-1.3M | $-1.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-34.1K | $-1.3M | $-1.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-329.9K | $-291.9K |
| Net to Common | $-34.1K | $-920.4K | $-1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $28.3K | $1.1M | $200.3K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.7K | $4.9K | $32.4K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.5K | $76.2K | $20.1K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $1.0M | $147.7K |
| Long-Term Assets | $97.6K | $8.2M | $8.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $83.6K | $63.5K | $47.3K |
| Other LT Assets | $14.0K | $8.1M | $8.0M |
| Total Assets | $125.8K | $9.3M | $8.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $168.5K | $1.6M | $1.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $83.1K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $85.4K | — | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $48.7K | $4.4M | $5.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $36.2K | $28.2K | $20.1K |
| Other LT Liab | $12.5K | $4.4M | $5.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $217.2K | $6.0M | $6.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-91.3K | $3.3M | $1.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.5M | $4.8M | $4.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.6M | $-2.5M | $-3.8M |
| Total L&E | $125.8K | $9.3M | $8.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-34.1K | $-1.3M | $-1.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $19.8K | $733.9K | $1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-16.5K | $178.5K | $85.3K |
| Cash from Operations | $-30.8K | $-337.8K | $-182.6K |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.0K | $2.1K | $83.1K |
| Cash from Investing | $-9.0K | $1.1K | $-83.1K |
| Cash from Financing | $-8.8K | $329.9K | $293.1K |
| FX Effect | $1 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-48.6K | $-6.8K | $27.5K |
| Beginning Cash | $60.4K | $11.7K | $4.9K |
| Ending Cash | $11.7K | $4.9K | $32.4K |
Primary segments include general and administrative services which constitute the majority of operating expenses ($2.2M), investment activities resulting in significant cash outflows for long-term assets, and financing operations that provide necessary liquidity through equity or debt issuance.
Severe profitability concerns with consecutive years of net losses increasing the retained earnings deficit; extreme liquidity risk as operating cash flow is deeply negative and dependent on financing activities; minimal revenue growth trajectory indicating a lack of sustainable business model; high administrative burn rate relative to total assets.
The company possesses a liquid cash position exceeding short-term liabilities, offering a potential runway for strategic pivots; however, no traditional operational moats exist given the negligible revenue generation and heavy reliance on non-operating capital injections.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.