Essent Group Ltd.
A premier independent distributor of bundled P&C, life, and health insurance solutions for independent agencies throughout the United States and Canada.
A premier independent distributor of bundled P&C, life, and health insurance solutions for independent agencies throughout the United States and Canada.
ESNT offers a defensive growth profile with consistent revenue expansion and a proven ability to return capital through buybacks and dividends. The company's diversified insurance portfolio provides stability against sector-specific downturns, while its strong equity base supports long-term value creation for shareholders.
Investors should be cautious of the recent net income contraction from $729M to $690M, which may indicate margin pressure or one-time costs. High cash outflows for financing and investing activities suggest significant capital deployment that could limit organic growth if not efficiently managed.
Essent Group Ltd. (NYSE: ESNT) is a leading independent provider of insurance and financial services to independent insurance producers across North America. The company specializes in bundling property and casualty insurance products with life and health offerings, primarily serving mid-sized agencies through its robust distribution platform.
Despite a slight decline in net profit to $690M from 2024's $729M, revenue growth remains steady at $1.26B compared to $1.24B last year. The company continues to generate strong operating cash flow of $856.1M, though significant capital was returned to shareholders via $587.7M in share repurchases and $122.1M in dividends.
The insurance distribution industry is characterized by independent agencies seeking technology-enabled platforms to manage complex portfolios of life, health, and property products. Consolidation trends favor larger, diversified providers who can offer bundled solutions that reduce administrative burdens for smaller producers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.00B | $1.11B | $1.24B | $1.26B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.00B | $1.11B | $1.24B | $1.26B |
| Operating Expenses | $12.6M | $286.8M | $387.4M | $439.1M |
| Operating Income | $988.2M | $823.0M | $855.5M | $821.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.4M | $18.4M | $24.8M | $20.8M |
| D&A | $3.0M | $4.5M | $5.8M | $5.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $15.6M | $30.1M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $988.2M | $823.0M | $855.5M | $821.9M |
| Income Tax | $156.8M | $126.6M | $126.1M | $131.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $831.4M | $696.4M | $729.4M | $690.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $831.4M | $696.4M | $729.4M | $690.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $831.4M | $696.4M | $729.4M | $690.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PP&E (Net) | $19.6M | $41.3M | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | $48.8M | $48.8M |
| Operating Leases | $13.1M | $32.2M | $30.0M | $29.9M |
| Total Assets | $5.72B | $6.43B | $7.11B | $7.44B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.26B | $1.32B | $1.51B | $1.68B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.46B | $5.10B | $5.60B | $5.76B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.49B | $4.08B | $4.69B | $5.26B |
| AOCI | $-382.8M | $-280.5M | $-304.0M | $-152.0M |
| Total L&E | $5.72B | $6.43B | $7.11B | $7.44B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $831.4M | $696.4M | $729.4M | $690.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-115.4M | $93.9M | $9.0M | $17.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-127.1M | $-27.3M | $123.1M | $148.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $588.8M | $763.0M | $861.5M | $856.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.0M | $4.0M | $6.8M | $7.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-398.9M | $-525.6M | $-706.9M | $-154.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $97.9M | $70.7M | $111.5M | $587.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $92.1M | $106.2M | $118.0M | $122.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-190.2M | $-176.9M | $-164.9M | $-709.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-251.0K | $60.5M | $-10.3M | $-8.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $81.5M | $81.2M | $141.8M | $131.5M |
| Ending Cash | $81.2M | $141.8M | $131.5M | $123.0M |
The primary revenue stream is Property and Casualty (P&C) insurance underwriting, which drives the majority of gross profit. A secondary segment includes Life and Health insurance products that complement P&C offerings to create bundled value propositions. Additional revenue flows from fee-based services and commissions generated by supporting independent producers with technology and administrative infrastructure.
1. Insurance Regulatory Changes: Potential shifts in state-by-state insurance regulations could impact distribution models or product availability. 2. Underwriting Volatility: Fluctuations in loss ratios or premium rates across different lines of business may affect net income stability. 3. Interest Rate Sensensitivity: Changes in interest rates could impact investment income on the significant portfolio of marketable securities held.
1. Diversified Product Mix: Uniquely positioned to offer bundled solutions across P&C, life, and health, creating high switching costs for producer clients. 2. Strong Capital Base: Maintains a robust balance sheet with over $5.7B in shareholders equity, enabling consistent underwriting discipline and dividend growth. 3. Producer Loyalty: Deep relationships with independent agencies fostered by its technology platform and comprehensive support services.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.