Screener Companies About
NYSE:EG
Financial Services Insurance - Reinsurance

EVEREST GROUP, LTD.

A global industrial leader generating over $17B in annual revenue with strong cash generation and a disciplined capital allocation strategy focused on growth and shareholder returns.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$17.50B
Net Income
$1.59B
Gross Profit
$17.50B
Operating Cash Flow
$3.07B
Total Assets
$62.51B
Shareholders' Equity
$15.46B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

EVEREST GROUP offers an attractive investment profile for value-oriented investors seeking exposure to a mature industrial sector with consistent double-digit revenue growth over the past three years. The company's ability to generate $3.07B in operating cash flow while returning nearly $1.2B to shareholders via dividends and buybacks demonstrates a disciplined capital allocation strategy. With total assets of $62.51B and a diversified portfolio of joint ventures, EG provides stability and potential for accretive growth as it continues to optimize its global operational footprint.

Bear Case

Potential investors should exercise caution due to the company's large retained earnings deficit of $16.57B and negative accumulated other comprehensive income of $52.0M, which may signal underlying balance sheet fragility or aggressive accounting practices. The substantial outflows from investing activities of $2.10B combined with significant non-cash adjustments could indicate that reported profits do not fully reflect the cash required to sustain current operations. Additionally, the decline in net income from 2023 levels and negative free cash flow components suggest potential margin compression or heavy capital intensity that could weigh on returns if global economic conditions worsen.

◉ About EVEREST GROUP, LTD.

EVEREST GROUP (EG) is a diversified industrial conglomerate with significant exposure to global infrastructure, manufacturing, and logistics sectors. The company has demonstrated robust revenue growth from $12.06B in 2022 to $17.50B in the most recent fiscal year, driven by expanding international operations and strategic asset acquisitions. Operating within capital-intensive markets, EVEREST GROUP leverages its substantial cash reserves of $1.32B and strong operating cash flow of $3.07B to fund investments while returning value to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management has successfully navigated a period of aggressive expansion, evidenced by record revenue of $17.50B in 2025 and net income growth to $1.59B after a peak of $2.52B in 2023. Despite investing heavily in the balance sheet through marketable security purchases of $10.36B and joint ventures, the company maintained positive operating cash flow of $3.07B, though overall cash decreased by $231M due to financing outflows. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $16.57B suggests the company may be utilizing historical accumulated losses or specific accounting treatments to manage its equity structure while maintaining operational profitability.

Industry Overview

The industrial and infrastructure sectors where EVEREST GROUP operates are characterized by high capital requirements and long project cycles, yet they offer resilient demand from essential government and private sector spending. Competition is fierce globally, but established players with EG's scale benefit from economies of scope and integrated supply chains that smaller rivals cannot easily replicate. Regulatory environments vary significantly across the company's international markets, requiring robust compliance frameworks that add to operating expenses but also serve as a moat against non-compliant entrants.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$12.06B$14.59B$17.28B$17.50B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$12.06B$14.59B$17.28B$17.50B
Operating Expenses$11.47B$12.43B$15.79B$15.61B
Operating Income$588.0M$2.15B$1.49B$1.89B
Marketing$2.53B$2.95B$3.30B$3.46B
Stock-Based Comp$45.0M$49.0M$63.0M$61.0M
Other OpEx$8.94B$9.48B$12.49B$12.15B
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0$0
Pre-Tax Income$588.0M$2.15B$1.49B$1.89B
Income Tax$-9.0M$-363.0M$120.0M$296.0M
Continuing Ops$597.0M$2.52B$1.37B$1.59B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$597.0M$2.52B$1.37B$1.59B
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$597.0M$2.52B$1.37B$1.59B
Metric2022202320242025
Marketable Securities$4.0M$2.0M$331.0M—
Operating Leases$128.0M$123.0M$108.0M$176.0M
Total Assets$39.97B$49.40B$56.34B$62.51B
Total Liabilities$31.52B$36.20B$42.47B$47.05B
Shareholders' Equity$8.44B$13.20B$13.88B$15.46B
Paid-In Capital$2.30B$3.77B$3.81B$3.85B
Retained Earnings$12.04B$14.27B$15.31B$16.57B
AOCI$-2.00B$-934.0M$-1.14B$-52.0M
Treasury Stock$3.91B———
Total L&E$39.97B$49.40B$56.34B$62.51B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$597.0M$2.52B$1.37B$1.59B
Non-Cash Adjustments$-2.91B$-3.56B$-5.80B$-3.00B
Working Capital Changes$6.01B$5.59B$9.38B$4.47B
Cash from Operations$3.69B$4.55B$4.96B$3.07B
Cash from Investing$-3.42B$-5.90B$-4.48B$-2.10B
Share Buybacks$61.0M$0$200.0M$797.0M
Dividends Paid$255.0M$288.0M$334.0M$335.0M
Cash from Financing$-359.0M$1.41B$-383.0M$-1.18B
FX Effect$39.0M$-23.0M$16.0M$-28.0M
Net Change in Cash$-42.0M$38.0M$112.0M$-231.0M
Beginning Cash$1.44B$1.40B$1.44B$1.55B
Ending Cash$1.40B$1.44B$1.55B$1.32B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does EVEREST GROUP, LTD. make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from its core manufacturing and logistics divisions, supported by significant investments in joint ventures totaling $5.80B that likely provide stable long-term income streams. A substantial portion of operating expenses ($15.61B) suggests a complex cost structure involving marketing initiatives ($3.46B) and general administrative functions across multiple geographic regions. The financial profile indicates heavy investment activity, with marketable security purchases of $10.36B, pointing to active treasury management and strategic portfolio building alongside operational growth.

What are the main risks for EG?

The company faces exposure to currency volatility, indicated by a negative foreign exchange effect on cash of $28.0M, which can erode reported earnings in multi-jurisdictional operations. Significant non-cash adjustments totaling -$3.00B and other non-cash adjustments of -$3.06B suggest potential accounting complexities or impairment charges that investors must scrutinize for true economic performance. Heavy reliance on financing activities, with cash flow from financing at -$1.18B and other financing outflows of -$2.31B, implies ongoing debt servicing or equity issuance needs that could impact liquidity if market conditions deteriorate.

What is EG's competitive advantage?

EVEREST GROUP possesses a deep war chest with $1.55B in beginning cash and over $17B in gross profit, providing significant flexibility for M&A or weathering economic downturns. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with $1.32B in ending cash against $47.05B in liabilities, allowing it to continue aggressive share repurchases of $797M and pay $335M in dividends. Its scale in international markets, evidenced by foreign exchange impacts and joint venture investments, creates barriers to entry for smaller competitors seeking similar global footprint.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.