HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, INC.
A US-based REIT specializing in senior housing communities with a diverse portfolio generating substantial operating cash flow despite rising interest costs.
A US-based REIT specializing in senior housing communities with a diverse portfolio generating substantial operating cash flow despite rising interest costs.
With cash and equivalents totaling $467.5M against only $9.3M in income tax expense, the company holds a strong liquidity buffer to weather interest rate volatility. The substantial gross profit of $2.82B relative to operating expenses indicates a scalable business model with high revenue generation capabilities.
The sharp decline in net profit from 2022 to 2025 and the accumulation of other comprehensive income loss of $9.9M signal deteriorating financial health or accounting complexities. The company's reliance on significant financing flows and large revolver activity creates leverage risks that could impact dividend sustainability given the $849M in common share dividends paid.
HealthPeak Properties Inc. operates as a real estate investment trust focused on owning and leasing senior living communities across the United States, serving an aging demographic with housing solutions that range from independent living to skilled nursing care.
While the company generated robust operating cash flow of $1.25B, net income dropped sharply to $101M in 2025 compared to $267M the prior year, indicating potential non-operating expenses or asset impairments affecting profitability. The massive investing outflow of $1.03B combined with revolver proceeds and repayments suggests an active restructuring or expansion phase that is straining current earnings metrics.
The senior housing REIT industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by demographic shifts toward an aging population, yet it faces headwinds from elevated borrowing costs and regulatory changes in healthcare compliance.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.06B | $2.18B | $2.70B | $2.82B |
| Cost of Revenue | $863.0M | $902.1M | $1.07B | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.20B | $1.28B | $1.63B | $2.82B |
| Operating Expenses | $863.0M | $902.1M | $1.35B | $2.54B |
| Operating Income | $335.2M | $376.9M | $273.2M | $284.3M |
| G&A | $131.0M | $95.1M | $97.2M | $90.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.5M | $14.5M | $15.5M | $14.4M |
| D&A | $710.6M | $749.9M | $1.06B | $1.06B |
| Other OpEx | $732.0M | $806.9M | $1.26B | $2.45B |
| Non-Operating Income | $171.9M | $-61.9M | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $172.9M | $200.3M | $280.4M | $305.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $507.1M | $314.9M | $273.2M | $284.3M |
| Income Tax | $-4.4M | $-9.6M | $4.3M | $9.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $513.5M | $334.8M | $267.3M | $101.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $2.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $516.4M | $334.8M | $267.3M | $101.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $516.4M | $334.8M | $267.3M | $101.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $72.0M | $117.6M | $119.8M | $467.5M |
| Intangibles | $418.1M | $314.2M | $817.3M | $654.5M |
| Goodwill | $18.0M | $18.0M | $68.5M | $68.5M |
| Operating Leases | $237.3M | $240.2M | $424.2M | $412.2M |
| Total Assets | $15.77B | $15.70B | $19.94B | $20.34B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.48B | $8.77B | $10.88B | $12.03B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.29B | $6.92B | $9.06B | $8.30B |
| Paid-In Capital | $10.35B | $10.41B | $12.85B | $12.77B |
| AOCI | $28.1M | $19.4M | $28.8M | $-9.9M |
| Total L&E | $15.77B | $15.70B | $19.94B | $20.34B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $516.4M | $334.8M | $267.3M | $101.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $230.1M | $495.4M | $676.7M | $1.01B |
| Working Capital Changes | $153.7M | $126.1M | $126.5M | $138.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $900.3M | $956.2M | $1.07B | $1.25B |
| Cash from Investing | $-876.3M | $-576.8M | $-113.8M | $-1.03B |
| Share Buybacks | $67.8M | $6.5M | $190.7M | $97.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $648.0M | $657.0M | $794.8M | $849.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-116.5M | $-337.3M | $-941.4M | $136.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-92.6M | $42.2M | $15.3M | $353.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $211.7M | $126.8M | $169.0M | $184.3M |
| Ending Cash | $126.8M | $169.0M | $184.3M | $537.7M |
The company derives revenue primarily from residential leases within its senior living portfolio, which includes Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, and Skilled Nursing facilities. Revenue streams are driven by monthly resident fees and healthcare service contracts, with the majority of income classified as non-operating or investment-related in standard reporting but treated as operating for REIT purposes.
Significant interest rate sensitivity evidenced by $305M in interest expense and substantial revolver activity indicating refinancing needs. Declining net income trends from $516M to $101M over five years suggest margin compression or capital intensity issues. High cash flow from financing activities of $136M alongside massive investing outflows suggests heavy reliance on debt for growth or maintenance.
HealthPeak benefits from a diversified geographic footprint that reduces exposure to single-market demand shocks, a large existing asset base that provides stable rental income, and operational expertise in managing complex healthcare facilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.