Clearway Energy, Inc.
A U.S.-based renewable energy generator leveraging a massive asset base of wind and solar power to provide stable, contract-backed electricity returns.
A U.S.-based renewable energy generator leveraging a massive asset base of wind and solar power to provide stable, contract-backed electricity returns.
Investors may favor CWEN for its transition play, converting high-cost fossil fuel assets into lower-operating-cost renewable generation with stable long-term revenue contracts. The company's massive asset base provides inherent inflation hedging through fixed O&M costs, while the growing demand for green power supports premium pricing in wholesale markets. Strong free cash flow conversion and a growing dividend history suggest the business model is resilient despite short-term accounting losses from depreciation and interest.
The stock carries high financial risk due to elevated debt levels of $7.9 billion and significant interest expense that eats into operating profits, making earnings vulnerable to rising rates. Recent net income trends show a widening loss in 2025 compared to prior years, indicating potential margin compression or increased costs that could persist. The company's cash flow from financing includes large other outflows of -$2.87 billion, suggesting ongoing refinancing pressures or special distributions that may strain liquidity.
Clearway Energy Inc. (CWEN) is a leading renewable energy producer providing clean electricity through its wind and solar generation assets primarily in the United States. The company serves wholesale power markets and retail customers via Power Purchase Agreements, focusing on transitioning infrastructure toward net-zero emissions. With over $15 billion in long-term assets, Clearway operates a diversified portfolio designed to deliver stable, inflation-linked cash flows.
Recent financial performance reflects a strategic pivot with significant capital expenditures of $319 million and substantial acquisitions totaling $324 million aimed at expanding the renewable portfolio. While operating profit remains positive at $160 million due to high depreciation charges, reported net income turned negative at -$231 million, largely driven by heavy interest expenses of $387 million and non-cash adjustments. Despite a net loss on paper, the company generated robust cash flow from operations of $688 million, demonstrating strong liquidity management with ending cash reserves reaching $818 million.
The U.S. renewable energy sector is expanding rapidly as corporations and utilities seek to meet net-zero commitments through procurement of wind and solar power. Government incentives and state-level clean energy mandates continue to drive demand for new generation capacity and brownfield conversions. Competition remains fierce among developers for prime land locations, but long-term contracts provide Clearway with a distinct advantage over spot-market players.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.19B | $1.31B | $1.37B | $1.43B |
| Cost of Revenue | $435.0M | $473.0M | $501.0M | $530.0M |
| Gross Profit | $755.0M | $841.0M | $870.0M | $899.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $-715.0M | $578.0M | $674.0M | $739.0M |
| Operating Income | $1.47B | $263.0M | $196.0M | $160.0M |
| G&A | $40.0M | $36.0M | $39.0M | $41.0M |
| D&A | $512.0M | $526.0M | $627.0M | $682.0M |
| Depreciation | $502.0M | $514.0M | $610.0M | $662.0M |
| Amortization | $174.0M | $186.0M | $184.0M | $189.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-755.0M | $542.0M | $635.0M | $698.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-188.0M | $-279.0M | $-229.0M | $-335.0M |
| Interest Expense | $232.0M | $337.0M | — | $387.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.28B | $-16.0M | $-33.0M | $-175.0M |
| Income Tax | $222.0M | $-2.0M | $30.0M | $56.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.06B | $-14.0M | $-63.0M | $-231.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.06B | $-14.0M | $-63.0M | $-231.0M |
| Minority Interest | $478.0M | $-93.0M | $-151.0M | $-400.0M |
| Net to Common | $582.0M | $79.0M | $88.0M | $169.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.28B | $1.56B | $1.07B | $1.15B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $657.0M | $535.0M | $332.0M | $231.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $153.0M | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $47.0M | $55.0M | $64.0M | $75.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $54.0M | $68.0M | $67.0M | $67.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $365.0M | $902.0M | $604.0M | $779.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $11.04B | $13.14B | $13.26B | $15.50B |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.42B | $9.53B | $9.94B | $11.60B |
| Operating Leases | $527.0M | $597.0M | $547.0M | $714.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.72B | $2.66B | $2.46B | $2.90B |
| Total Assets | $12.31B | $14.70B | $14.33B | $16.66B |
| Current Liabilities | $617.0M | $906.0M | $718.0M | $1.02B |
| Accounts Payable | $55.0M | $130.0M | — | — |
| Current Debt | $322.0M | $558.0M | $430.0M | $708.0M |
| Current Leases | $6.0M | $7.0M | $10.0M | $20.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $234.0M | $211.0M | $278.0M | $290.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.66B | $8.80B | $8.05B | $9.72B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.49B | $7.48B | $6.75B | $7.90B |
| LT Operating Leases | $548.0M | $627.0M | $569.0M | $796.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $623.0M | $694.0M | $728.0M | $1.03B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.28B | $9.71B | $8.77B | $10.74B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.03B | $4.99B | $5.56B | $5.91B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.76B | $1.73B | $1.80B | $1.72B |
| Retained Earnings | $463.0M | $361.0M | $254.0M | $213.0M |
| AOCI | $9.0M | $7.0M | $3.0M | $-5.0M |
| Total L&E | $12.31B | $14.70B | $14.33B | $16.66B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.06B | $-14.0M | $-63.0M | $-231.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-390.0M | $663.0M | $774.0M | $823.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $117.0M | $53.0M | $59.0M | $96.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $787.0M | $702.0M | $770.0M | $688.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $112.0M | $212.0M | $287.0M | $319.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $1.06B | $-523.0M | $-725.0M | $-803.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $244.0M | $563.0M | $466.0M | $518.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $1.20B | $1.35B | $1.97B | $1.46B |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.51B | $-124.0M | $-363.0M | $200.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $342.0M | $55.0M | $-318.0M | $85.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $654.0M | $996.0M | $1.05B | $733.0M |
| Ending Cash | $996.0M | $1.05B | $733.0M | $818.0M |
The company's revenue is derived primarily from wholesale power sales into regional transmission organizations and direct retail supply agreements with commercial and industrial customers. Cash flows are supported by long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) that lock in revenue streams, supplemented by capacity payments and environmental attribute sales like Renewable Energy Credits (RECs). The portfolio includes a mix of developed operational assets and brownfield projects undergoing repowering or conversion from fossil fuels to renewables.
The company faces significant interest rate sensitivity given its high leverage profile of nearly $8 billion in long-term debt and recent large-scale debt issuances. Regulatory changes regarding market access for renewables or alterations to capacity payment structures could materially impact the value of long-term contracts. Operational risks include supply chain constraints for renewable components, potential grid congestion issues, and variability in wind and solar resource availability affecting generation output.
Clearway benefits from a high-quality asset base with over $15 billion in long-term fixed-cost infrastructure, ensuring predictable operating expenses and margin stability. Long-duration Power Purchase Agreements provide revenue visibility extending 10-20 years, shielding the company from short-term commodity price volatility typical of unregulated utility markets. The company possesses specialized expertise in brownfield repowering, converting existing fossil fuel sites into renewable generation facilities with lower capital intensity and shorter development timelines.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.