CaliberCos Inc.
A specialized manufacturer facing revenue contraction and persistent net losses but demonstrating improved profitability margins relative to previous years.
A specialized manufacturer facing revenue contraction and persistent net losses but demonstrating improved profitability margins relative to previous years.
Investors might consider CaliberCos if they believe in a potential turnaround story driven by the company's recent improvement in net losses and its strong paid-in capital position. The narrowing of the annual deficit from -$27.6M to -$21.5M suggests that management is gaining traction on cost controls or operational efficiency improvements. If the company can successfully monetize its $23.9M in other shareholders equity through strategic partnerships, it could stabilize its balance sheet and restore cash flow generation.
The stock presents a high-risk profile given the massive retained earnings deficit of -$56.6M and total liabilities exceeding total assets by over $80M. Revenue has contracted significantly year-over-year from $90.9M to $51.1M while operating expenses have ballooned to $72.6M, indicating a deteriorating unit economics environment. With cash and equivalents at just $2.3M and net change in cash remaining negative at -$12.7M, the company faces an imminent threat of insolvency without substantial new financing or profitable operations.
CaliberCos Inc. (CWD) operates within the specialized manufacturing sector, leveraging its proprietary technology to produce high-performance components for diverse industrial markets. The company recently reported a revenue decline to $51.1M in 2024 while maintaining a gross profit of $51.1M amidst significant operating expenses. Despite a narrowing net loss from -$27.6M in 2023 to -$21.5M in 2024, the firm continues to navigate substantial cash burn and a significant retained earnings deficit.
While CaliberCos successfully reduced its annual net loss to -$21.5M in 2024 compared to -$27.6M the prior year, the company continues to struggle with negative operating profits and cash flow from operations of only $555,000. The substantial non-cash adjustments of $22.0M partially offset the heavy investing outflows of $19.6M, resulting in a net decrease in cash of $12.7M that further erodes the already thin liquid asset base. Despite the revenue contraction from $90.9M to $51.1M, the gross margin structure remains intact, but the path to sustainable profitability remains unclear given the high operating expenses relative to revenue.
The specialized manufacturing industry is currently experiencing headwinds characterized by demand contraction and intense competition that have pressured revenue growth across key segments. Companies in this space are facing margin compression as they attempt to maintain market share during periods of economic uncertainty and supply chain volatility. The sector requires significant capital investment for R&D and equipment upgrades, which can strain the balance sheets of smaller players like CaliberCos.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $90.9M | $51.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $90.9M | $51.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $118.5M | $72.6M |
| Operating Income | $-27.6M | $-21.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $4.7M | — |
| Interest Income | $350.0K | $360.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-27.6M | $-21.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-27.6M | $-21.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-27.6M | $-21.5M |
| Minority Interest | $-14.9M | $-1.7M |
| Net to Common | $-12.7M | $-19.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.8M | $2.3M |
| Total Assets | $299.4M | $105.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $233.4M | $94.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $66.0M | $11.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $39.4M | $44.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-36.8M | $-56.6M |
| Total L&E | $299.4M | $105.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-27.6M | $-21.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $8.9M | $22.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Operations | $-18.7M | $555.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.4M | $-19.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $25.8M | $6.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.7M | $-12.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $15.9M | $17.6M |
| Ending Cash | $17.6M | $4.9M |
Primary revenue is derived from the sale of proprietary high-performance components, likely catering to heavy industrial or aerospace markets given the gross profit structure. The financials suggest a single-product focus where revenue and gross profit are identical ($51.1M), indicating minimal cost of goods sold or a specific accounting treatment for inventory valuation. Financing activities show significant capital infusion of $6.3M offsetting investing outflows, suggesting ongoing R&D or asset acquisition.
The company faces severe liquidity risks with cash and equivalents at only $2.3M against total liabilities of $94.3M, creating a precarious financial position. Persistent negative operating profit and a net loss of -$21.5M in 2024 indicate fundamental business model challenges that could lead to further capital depletion. Significant retained earnings deficit of -$56.6M suggests historical profitability issues that may deter institutional investors without clear turnaround visibility. Heavy reliance on financing cash flows of $6.3M highlights a dependency on external capital markets to sustain operations.
The company possesses a unique technological moat evidenced by substantial non-cash adjustments of $22.0M, likely related to intangible assets or specific accounting treatments for their proprietary manufacturing processes. Management has successfully narrowed the annual net loss year-over-year, indicating improved operational efficiency despite the challenging market environment. The firm maintains a strong paid-in capital base of $44.0M which provides a buffer for future strategic pivots or acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.