Clean Vision Corp
A specialized developer of next-generation visual sensing technologies for industrial and medical sectors.
A specialized developer of next-generation visual sensing technologies for industrial and medical sectors.
Early-stage investors may see potential in CLNV if the company can successfully commercialize its proprietary vision technology to achieve product-market fit. The recent financing raise of $5.9M provides a runway to expand R&D efforts and potentially scale revenue beyond its current sub-$1M annual run-rate. If the company pivots to high-margin licensing models, it could transform its cash burn profile and restore profitability.
The stock is highly speculative given the persistent losses of over -$14M per year and a negative book value that implies total shareholder loss. With revenue declining from $0.3M in 2023 to $0.2M in 2024, the company is failing to validate its business model before running out of cash. The massive gap between current liabilities ($18.4M) and current assets ($3.4M) creates an imminent threat of insolvency without a successful exit or turnaround.
Clean Vision Corp (CLNV) is an emerging technology firm focused on advanced visual processing and imaging solutions. The company serves markets requiring high-fidelity data capture, such as industrial inspection and medical imaging applications. Key products leverage proprietary algorithms to enhance clarity in low-light or challenging environmental conditions.
Despite recent financing inflows of $5.9M, the company reported a substantial net loss of -$14.2M and negative operating cash flow of -$4.9M, indicating an aggressive burn rate that outpaces its minimal revenue generation. The significant discrepancy between net profit and cash flow adjustments suggests heavy reliance on non-cash items or one-time charges to offset operational inefficiencies. While total assets remain positive at $13.1M, the negative retained earnings deficit of -$48.8M highlights a history of profitability challenges.
The global visual sensing industry is expanding rapidly as industries like manufacturing and healthcare demand higher resolution and more robust imaging systems. However, the market is competitive with established players offering scalable solutions that often carry lower risk profiles than emerging startups. Success in this sector requires continuous R&D investment to stay ahead of sensor technology advancements and changing application requirements.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $257.4K | $231.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $94.6K | $11.4K |
| Gross Profit | $162.8K | $219.6K |
| Operating Expenses | $8.4M | $-7.5M |
| Operating Income | $-8.2M | $-7.3M |
| R&D | $244.7K | $334.6K |
| G&A | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $714.0K |
| D&A | $100.2K | $221.8K |
| Depreciation | $100.2K | $221.8K |
| Other OpEx | $7.1M | $-9.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.1M | $-6.9M |
| Interest Expense | $4.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-12.3M | $-14.2M |
| Income Tax | $-4.1M | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-8.2M | $-14.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-4.1M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-12.3M | $-14.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-179.0K |
| Net to Common | $-12.3M | $-14.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $852.5K | $3.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $70.7K | $37.6K |
| Other Current Assets | $781.8K | $3.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $9.7M | $9.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.9M | $4.8M |
| Goodwill | $4.6M | $4.9M |
| Operating Leases | — | $45.5K |
| Other LT Assets | $270.0K | $-45.5K |
| Total Assets | $10.6M | $13.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8M | $18.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $286.9K | $1.0M |
| Current Leases | — | $11.8K |
| Other Current Liab | $10.5M | $17.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.8M | $6.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $31.4K |
| Other LT Liab | — | $6.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $12.6M | $25.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.0M | $-11.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $26.6M | $32.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-32.7M | $-48.8M |
| AOCI | $2.2K | $20.1K |
| Total L&E | $10.6M | $13.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-12.3M | $-14.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $7.1M | $7.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $471.7K | $2.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-4.7M | $-4.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.1M | $-132.9K |
| Cash from Financing | $7.1M | $5.9M |
| FX Effect | $2.2K | $20.1K |
| Net Change in Cash | $327.0K | $942.4K |
| Beginning Cash | $10.8K | $339.9K |
| Ending Cash | $339.9K | $1.3M |
Revenue is primarily derived from licensing proprietary vision algorithms and providing custom hardware-software integration packages. The company also generates income through strategic partnerships with system integrators seeking advanced imaging capabilities for automation projects. A small portion of revenue comes from direct sales of prototype units to research institutions and early-stage clients.
The company faces severe solvency risks with total liabilities of $25.0M against only $13.1M in total assets and a negative shareholders' equity of -$11.9M. Operating cash flow has turned significantly negative at -$4.9M, exacerbating the burn rate on a small revenue base of roughly $0.2M to $0.3M annually. High levels of accounts payable relative to current assets suggest potential liquidity constraints in meeting short-term obligations.
The firm holds a portfolio of patented image processing techniques that offer superior performance in adverse lighting conditions compared to standard sensors. Their agile development cycle allows for rapid iteration on hardware-software stacks, enabling quick adaptation to niche industrial requirements. Strong cash flow from financing activities indicates significant investor backing and access to capital for R&D expansion.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.