Century Communities, Inc.
Century Communities builds premium single-family and multi-family homes across the Greater New York Metropolitan Area.
Century Communities builds premium single-family and multi-family homes across the Greater New York Metropolitan Area.
Century Communities operates in the most liquid housing market in North America with a diversified portfolio that insulates it from regional downturns; Strong cash flow generation of $153.1M supports continued dividends and buybacks even as earnings normalize post-2024; The company's land development arm provides an internal hedge against construction cost inflation.
The sharp decline in net income over the last three years signals deteriorating operational efficiency or pricing power issues that require immediate attention; Heavy reliance on revolver financing creates vulnerability to interest rate spikes and credit rating downgrades; Inventory levels must be closely monitored as revenue growth has stalled at $4.12B after peaking above $4.5B in 2022.
Century Communities is a premier homebuilding and land development firm focused on the Greater New York Metropolitan Area. The company constructs single-family homes and multi-family apartments, leveraging its deep local market knowledge to navigate regional supply chains. By balancing residential construction with strategic land development, CCS serves middle-to-upper-income households seeking new housing solutions in high-growth suburbs.
Recent financial performance shows a notable contraction in profitability, with net profit falling to $147.6M compared to $333.8M the prior year, despite revenue recovering to $4.12B after a dip in 2023. Cash flow from operations remains robust at $153.1M, yet aggressive share repurchases of $143.6M and revolver repayments exceeding issuances by $88M highlight capital return strategies amidst tightening financing conditions.
The U.S. homebuilding industry is currently navigating a transition from high-inventory, low-demand environments to a more balanced market driven by affordability constraints and mortgage rate sensitivity. Century Communities benefits from the specific dynamics of the New York metro area where demand remains resilient despite broader economic headwinds. Land scarcity in desirable regions provides a long-term structural tailwind for established builders with secure land banks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.51B | $3.69B | $4.40B | $4.12B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $4.51B | $3.69B | $4.40B | $4.12B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.83B | $3.34B | $3.96B | $3.92B |
| Operating Income | $676.9M | $350.8M | $440.1M | $194.4M |
| G&A | $430.7M | $447.3M | $516.5M | $504.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.0M | $36.8M | $27.9M | $20.1M |
| D&A | $11.2M | $15.8M | $24.3M | $24.8M |
| Other OpEx | $3.40B | $2.89B | $3.44B | $3.42B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $676.9M | $350.8M | $440.1M | $194.4M |
| Income Tax | $151.8M | $91.6M | $106.2M | $46.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $525.1M | $259.2M | $333.8M | $147.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $525.1M | $259.2M | $333.8M | $147.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $525.1M | $259.2M | $333.8M | $147.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $296.7M | $226.2M | $150.0M | $109.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $31.7M | $69.1M | $155.2M | $69.4M |
| Goodwill | $30.4M | $30.4M | $41.1M | $41.1M |
| Operating Leases | $13.5M | — | — | — |
| Total Assets | $3.77B | $4.14B | $4.53B | $4.46B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.62B | $1.75B | $1.91B | $1.87B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.15B | $2.39B | $2.62B | $2.59B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.57B | $1.79B | $2.09B | $2.21B |
| Total L&E | $3.77B | $4.14B | $4.53B | $4.46B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $525.1M | $259.2M | $333.8M | $147.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-482.1M | $-519.7M | $-519.7M | $13.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $272.3M | $302.1M | $311.6M | $-8.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $315.3M | $41.6M | $125.7M | $153.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $20.4M | $43.1M | $39.0M | $28.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-54.3M | $-132.0M | $-232.7M | $44.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | — | $500.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $120.6M | $19.2M | $83.8M | $143.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $26.0M | $29.4M | $32.8M | $34.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-274.8M | $23.9M | $40.3M | $-233.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-13.7M | $-66.5M | $-66.7M | $-35.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $322.2M | $308.5M | $242.0M | $175.3M |
| Ending Cash | $308.5M | $242.0M | $175.3M | $139.6M |
Single-Family Homes which drive the majority of revenue through custom and semi-custom construction; Multi-Family Apartments providing higher-margin units in evolving urban communities; Land Development utilizing owned inventory to mitigate market volatility and secure future buildable lots.
Declining net income from $525.1M in 2022 to $147.6M in 2025 indicates potential margin compression or volume contraction pressures; Significant reliance on revolver financing with repayments exceeding proceeds suggests elevated liquidity sensitivity; High cost of revenue and operating expenses relative to gross profit may limit upside if interest rates remain elevated.
Deep local expertise in the Greater New York Metropolitan Area allows for superior site selection and community integration; Diversified product mix between single-family and multi-family segments provides stability against housing cycle shifts; Efficient land development strategy reduces exposure to raw material inflation.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.