COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC.
A regional financial holding company delivering integrated banking, insurance, and wealth management services with strong operating cash flows and growing revenue.
A regional financial holding company delivering integrated banking, insurance, and wealth management services with strong operating cash flows and growing revenue.
Investors may favor CBU for its consistent top-line growth and improving profitability, evidenced by a 13% revenue increase and rising net income over the trailing period; The company maintains a healthy liquidity position with cash on hand exceeding operational outflows, allowing for continued investment in organic growth or strategic M&A to expand market share.
The stock carries valuation concerns given the massive goodwill balance relative to tangible assets and the persistent retained earnings deficit which masks historical capital adequacy issues; High interest expense levels pose a threat to future profit margins in a potential high-rate environment, potentially eroding the gains seen in recent years.
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) operates as a diversified financial services holding company providing banking, insurance, and investment solutions primarily to the mid-Atlantic region of the United States.
The company demonstrated solid financial resilience with revenue growing from $746.3M in 2024 to $818.0M in the latest period, while net income increased from $182.5M to $210.5M. Operating cash flow of $301.9M significantly outpaced reported earnings, highlighting the quality of earnings and effective working capital management despite heavy investing outflows related to acquisitions totaling $469.7M.
The regional banking and insurance sector remains highly competitive with low barriers to entry but significant customer loyalty advantages for established players like CBU; Industry participants face ongoing pressure from rising funding costs and regulatory scrutiny while navigating digital transformation challenges and evolving consumer financial habits.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $746.3M | $818.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $746.3M | $818.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $509.6M | $542.6M |
| Operating Income | $236.7M | $275.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $8.4M | $10.9M |
| Depreciation | $13.7M | $15.6M |
| Amortization | $14.3M | $13.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $194.4M | $192.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $236.7M | $275.4M |
| Income Tax | $54.2M | $64.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $182.5M | $210.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $182.5M | $210.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $182.5M | $210.5M |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $197.0M | $301.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $183.8M | $246.5M |
| Goodwill | $853.2M | $888.0M |
| Operating Leases | $46.2M | $53.2M |
| Total Assets | $16.39B | $17.30B |
| Long-Term Debt | $990.2M | — |
| Total Liabilities | $14.62B | $15.30B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.76B | $2.01B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.08B | $1.09B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.28B | $1.39B |
| AOCI | $-548.1M | $-419.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $100.5M | $110.9M |
| Total L&E | $16.39B | $17.30B |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $182.5M | $210.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-709.0M | $-291.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $768.8M | $382.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $242.3M | $301.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $20.7M | $68.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-835.6M | $-182.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $46.0M | $11.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $95.8M | $97.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $599.4M | $-15.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.0M | $104.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $191.0M | $197.0M |
| Ending Cash | $197.0M | $301.8M |
The company's revenue is driven by traditional deposit-taking and lending activities typical of a diversified bank, alongside significant non-interest income likely from its subsidiary insurance operations (CBU Insurance Company). The financial profile suggests a mix of commercial and consumer banking lines supported by substantial goodwill ($888.0M) indicating a portfolio of acquired regional institutions or specialized subsidiaries.
High interest rate sensitivity evidenced by substantial interest expense ($192.7M) which can compress net margins if funding costs rise faster than asset yields; Significant goodwill exposure of $888.0M creating vulnerability to impairment charges during economic downturns or valuation resets; Elevated retained earnings deficit of $1.39B suggesting historical losses or aggressive dividend policies that may constrain future capital flexibility; Regional concentration risk inherent in mid-Atlantic operations susceptible to local economic cycles.
Strong cash flow generation with operating cash flows significantly exceeding net income, providing flexibility for growth or shareholder returns; Diversified revenue streams across banking and insurance segments reducing reliance on any single source of income; Robust balance sheet with $301.8M in cash and equivalents supporting liquidity needs and potential strategic acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.