BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORP DE
A low-cost financial entity utilizing high cash reserves and minimal operating expenses to generate stable, albeit shrinking, net income in a specialized investment niche.
A low-cost financial entity utilizing high cash reserves and minimal operating expenses to generate stable, albeit shrinking, net income in a specialized investment niche.
Investors might consider BYFC for its fortress-like liquidity position with $61.4M in cash and equivalents covering multiple years of operating costs. The minimal operating expenses and low capital expenditures create a defensive profile that could withstand economic downturns if the company can stabilize its declining revenue stream.
The stock is a poor candidate for growth investors due to the drastic contraction in net income over three years and negligible revenue generation compared to its asset size. The massive negative cash flow from financing activities suggests the company is paying down debt or returning capital at the expense of future growth, leaving little room for expansion.
Broadway Financial Corp (BYFC) operates as a specialized investment firm with minimal operational overhead, serving niche markets through targeted asset management strategies. The company leverages a lean cost structure to generate profits primarily from interest spreads and fee-based services on its substantial balance sheet. Key revenue streams include financing operations and capital allocation activities supported by significant cash reserves.
Recent financial performance shows a concerning trend with net income dropping from $5.7M in 2022 to $2.0M in 2024 while revenue has remained stagnant at low levels around $155,000. Despite a slight increase in operating cash flow compared to previous periods, the company is burning through capital via financing outflows of $73.4M, suggesting aggressive balance sheet restructuring or shareholder returns rather than organic growth.
The financial services industry is characterized by high regulatory oversight and sensitivity to interest rate cycles, where profitability often hinges on net interest margins and fee income. Smaller firms like BYFC struggle to compete with larger institutions that benefit from economies of scale, making niche specialization a critical survival strategy in this sector.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $145.0K | $179.0K | $155.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $145.0K | $179.0K | $155.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $-8.0M | $-6.3M | $-2.6M |
| Operating Income | $8.1M | $6.5M | $2.8M |
| D&A | — | $385.0K | $424.0K |
| Depreciation | $376.0K | $385.0K | $424.0K |
| Amortization | $435.0K | $390.0K | $336.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $3.4M | $17.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $8.1M | $6.5M | $2.8M |
| Income Tax | $2.4M | $2.0M | $814.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $5.7M | $4.5M | $2.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $5.7M | $4.5M | $2.0M |
| Minority Interest | $70.0K | $24.0K | $25.0K |
| Net to Common | $5.6M | $4.5M | $1.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.1M | $105.2M | $61.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $10.3M | $9.8M | $8.9M |
| Goodwill | $25.9M | $25.9M | $25.9M |
| Operating Leases | $889.0K | $655.0K | $420.0K |
| Total Assets | $1.18B | $1.38B | $1.30B |
| Total Liabilities | $904.6M | $1.09B | $1.02B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $279.7M | $282.1M | $285.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $143.5M | $142.6M | $142.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $9.3M | $12.6M | $12.9M |
| AOCI | $-17.5M | $-13.5M | $-11.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $5.3M | $5.3M | $5.3M |
| Total L&E | $1.18B | $1.38B | $1.30B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $5.7M | $4.5M | $2.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $90.6M | $-5.4M | $-52.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-90.0M | $8.4M | $51.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $6.3M | $7.6M | $1.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $323.0K | $208.0K | $138.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-324.0M | $-100.0M | $28.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $102.2M | $181.5M | $-73.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-215.4M | $89.1M | $-43.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $231.5M | $16.1M | $105.2M |
| Ending Cash | $16.1M | $105.2M | $61.4M |
Primary revenue comes from interest income on its large portfolio of cash and equivalents ($61.4M) and financing activities, supplemented by fee-based services related to its asset management operations and potential proprietary trading or lending facilities.
Significant decline in net income from $5.7M in 2022 to $2.0M in 2024 indicates vulnerability to market rate changes or asset quality deterioration. The company faces liquidity risks given the large negative cash flow from financing activities (-$73.4M) which may reflect debt repayments or share buybacks. Heavy reliance on a shrinking revenue base of only $155,000 makes the business highly sensitive to any slight contraction in market demand.
The company maintains an extremely low cost structure with near-zero operating expenses and minimal depreciation costs, providing a high margin environment. It holds substantial cash reserves relative to its assets, offering significant financial flexibility for strategic acquisitions or dividend distributions without heavy capital expenditure burdens.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.