Bimergen Energy Corp
A pre-revenue developer of high-performance battery energy storage systems aiming to revolutionize grid-scale renewable integration.
A pre-revenue developer of high-performance battery energy storage systems aiming to revolutionize grid-scale renewable integration.
Investors may view BESS as a high-risk, high-reward opportunity given the exploding demand for grid-scale battery storage driven by global renewable energy mandates; The company's proprietary thermal technology offers a potential moat that could significantly lower costs and improve margins upon commercialization; Early entry allows shareholders to participate in substantial upside if successful pilot projects convert into long-term utility contracts.
The stock carries extreme risk due to zero revenue over the last three years and deepening losses, indicating the business model has not yet achieved product-market fit; Significant dilution from share issuances suggests management cannot sustain operations without continuous capital raises which may erode investor value; The negative net income trend from -$0.8M in 2022 to -$2.8M in 2024 signals deteriorating financial health and limited runway before insolvency.
Bimergen Energy Corp. (NYSE:BESS) focuses on developing battery energy storage systems to support renewable energy integration and grid stability, primarily serving utility-scale markets in North America and Europe. The company leverages advanced thermal management technology to enhance the efficiency and longevity of lithium-ion batteries for stationary storage applications. With no current revenue, the firm is currently in a capital-intensive development phase focused on securing partnerships and scaling manufacturing capabilities.
The company reported a net loss of $2.8M in 2024, driven by $2.8M in general and administrative expenses and share-based compensation, with no revenue generated during the period. Despite generating positive cash flow from financing activities of $353.5K through capital raises, operating cash flow turned negative at -$349.8K, highlighting the heavy burn rate typical of early-stage technology developers. The company maintained a healthy shareholders' equity of $21.5M but faces a working capital deficit as current liabilities ($1.8M) exceed current assets ($1.0M).
The global energy storage system market is experiencing rapid expansion as utilities and grid operators seek to stabilize networks powered by intermittent solar and wind sources; Industry leaders are racing to reduce battery costs while improving safety and cycle life, creating a crowded but lucrative landscape for innovators; Regulatory tailwinds and government incentives in North America and Europe are accelerating the transition from pilot projects to commercial deployments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.2K | $308 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $26.2K | $308 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $888.1K | $819.0K | $2.8M |
| Operating Income | $-861.9K | $-818.7K | $-2.8M |
| G&A | $888.1K | $819.0K | $2.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $180.6K | $1.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $50.3K | $7.0K | $1.0K |
| Interest Expense | $200 | — | — |
| Interest Income | $50.5K | $7.0K | $1.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-811.6K | $-811.7K | $-2.8M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-811.6K | $-811.7K | $-2.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-811.6K | $-811.7K | $-2.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-811.6K | $-811.7K | $-2.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $210.7K | $163.4K | $1.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $197.7K | $152.4K | $156.1K |
| Other Current Assets | $13.0K | $11.0K | $872.8K |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $0 | $22.2M |
| Intangibles | — | — | $22.2M |
| Other LT Assets | — | — | $0 |
| Total Assets | $210.7K | $163.4K | $23.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.4K | $35.2K | $1.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.4K | $35.2K | $1.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $199.3K | $128.2K | $21.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $780.4K | $1.6M | $26.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.1M | $-1.9M | $-4.8M |
| Total L&E | $210.7K | $163.4K | $23.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-811.6K | $-811.7K | $-2.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $9.0K | $332.1K | $586.8K |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.3K | $21.8K | $1.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-789.3K | $-457.8K | $-349.8K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $10.1K | $412.5K | $353.5K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-779.2K | $-45.3K | $3.7K |
| Beginning Cash | $976.9K | $197.7K | $152.4K |
| Ending Cash | $197.7K | $152.4K | $156.1K |
Battery Energy Storage System Development, Thermal Management Technology Licensing, Grid Services & Ancillary Markets
Complete dependence on future equity financing due to significant operating losses and lack of revenue stream; Dilution risk from recent common share issuances totaling $576K to fund operations; Execution risk in securing large-scale commercial contracts before cash reserves deplete;
Proprietary thermal management technology that extends battery lifecycle and improves safety margins; Strategic partnerships with leading utility companies for pilot projects; Scalable manufacturing platform designed to reduce levelized cost of storage.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.