ATMOS ENERGY CORP
A robust player in the energy sector delivering critical compression and pipeline services with strong operational cash flow generation.
A robust player in the energy sector delivering critical compression and pipeline services with strong operational cash flow generation.
Investors might buy this stock given the consistent revenue growth from $4.17B in 2024 to $4.70B in 2025 and expanding net income, suggesting a robust recovery and expansion cycle. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with $202.7M in cash and strong financing cash inflows of $1.41B, providing liquidity for dividends and strategic investments.
Concerns exist regarding the massive investing cash outflow of $3.56B, which may indicate heavy capital intensity or acquisition activity that could strain future liquidity if not managed carefully. Additionally, the significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $475M and a retained earnings deficit of $4.86B warrant scrutiny into long-term equity stability and historical performance volatility.
ATMOS Energy Corp is a leading provider of energy infrastructure solutions, specializing in pipeline construction, compression systems, and maintenance services primarily serving the North American natural gas and oil markets.
Management delivered a strong year with net profit reaching $1.20B, up from $1.04B the previous year, reflecting improved operational efficiency and successful execution of major projects. Operating cash flow of $2.05B significantly outpaced net income, highlighting high quality earnings, though the company utilized nearly half that amount for investing activities to fund growth or asset acquisitions.
The energy infrastructure sector is currently in a growth phase driven by increased demand for natural gas distribution and upstream development, creating opportunities for specialized service providers like ATMOS Energy Corp to capture market share through strategic expansions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.28B | $4.17B | $4.70B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.45B | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $2.82B | $4.17B | $4.70B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.76B | $2.81B | $3.14B |
| Operating Income | $1.07B | $1.36B | $1.56B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.2M | $10.7M | $12.7M |
| D&A | $604.3M | $670.0M | $734.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-67.5M | $-119.6M | $-81.9M |
| Interest Expense | $137.3M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $999.6M | $1.24B | $1.48B |
| Income Tax | $113.8M | $192.9M | $279.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $885.9M | $1.04B | $1.20B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $885.9M | $1.04B | $1.20B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $885.9M | $1.04B | $1.20B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $885.8M | $1.13B | $1.05B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.4M | $307.3M | $202.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $328.7M | $365.9M | $375.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $541.7M | $459.1M | $474.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $21.63B | $24.06B | $27.20B |
| Goodwill | $731.3M | $731.3M | $731.3M |
| Operating Leases | $223.4M | $249.6M | $293.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $20.68B | $23.08B | $26.17B |
| Total Assets | $22.52B | $25.19B | $28.25B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.35B | $1.21B | $1.36B |
| Current Leases | $35.8M | $34.3M | $45.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $65.3M | $62.1M | $56.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.25B | $1.11B | $1.26B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.29B | $11.83B | $13.33B |
| LT Operating Leases | $194.5M | $224.5M | $262.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $10.09B | $11.60B | $13.06B |
| Total Liabilities | $11.65B | $13.04B | $14.69B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.87B | $12.16B | $13.56B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.67B | $4.22B | $4.86B |
| AOCI | $518.5M | $465.7M | $475.0M |
| Total L&E | $22.52B | $25.19B | $28.25B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $885.9M | $1.04B | $1.20B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.58B | $504.2M | $545.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-10.4M | $186.7M | $304.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.46B | $1.73B | $2.05B |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.80B | $-2.92B | $-3.56B |
| Debt Issuances | $797.3M | $1.24B | $1.14B |
| Debt Repayments | $2.20B | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $430.3M | $492.9M | $553.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-696.8M | $1.48B | $1.41B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-32.3M | $289.6M | $-105.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $51.6M | $19.2M | $308.9M |
| Ending Cash | $19.2M | $308.9M | $203.8M |
The company's revenue is driven by core segments including pipeline installation, compressor station construction, maintenance and repair services, and potentially specialized equipment manufacturing or leasing, evidenced by significant capital expenditures and high operating leverage.
1. Sensitivity to commodity price volatility affecting customer spending on capital projects. 2. Potential regulatory changes impacting energy infrastructure development timelines. 3. Exposure to fluctuating interest rates which could increase the cost of debt or impact project financing costs.
1. Strong backlog and recurring revenue streams from long-term service contracts in the energy sector. 2. High barrier to entry due to specialized technical expertise required for pipeline compression systems. 3. Efficient asset utilization resulting in substantial net profit margins relative to total assets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.